Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between UPSC and Public Service Commission of Mauritius
07 MAR 2018 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) and Public Service Commission of Mauritius.
The MoU will strengthen the existing relationship between UPSC and Public Service Commission of Mauritius. It will facilitate sharing of experience and expertise of both the parties in the area of recruitment.
The MoU will develop institutionalized linkage between the Public Service Commissions of two countries. It defines the scope of cooperation between the PSC, Mauritius and the UPSC and sets out the areas of cooperation and obligations of the Parties. The areas of co-operation include the following-
1. exchange of experience on modern approach to public service recruitment and selection, particularly the functions of the UPSC and the PSC;
2. exchange of information and expertise including books, manuals and other documents which are not of a confidential nature;
3. sharing of expertise in the use of Information Technology (IT) in the preparation of written examinations and holding of Computer Based Recruitment Tests and Online Examinations;
4. sharing of experience in Single Window System for expeditious scrutiny and speedy disposal of applications;
5. sharing of experience and expertise on the various processes involved in the examination system which are routine in nature;
6. organizing training sessions for officials, including through short attachments to the Parties secretariat/headquarters on air matters concerned by the respective mandate of the Parties.
(vii) sharing of experience on the modalities adopted on audit of processes and procedures followed by various Government Agencies in recruitment of posts under the delegated powers.
Background:
In the past, UPSC had signed MoU with Public Service Commission of Canada and Bhutan. The MoU with Canada was in existence during 15.03.2011 to 14.03.2014. The MoU with the Royal Civil Service Commission (RCSC), Bhutan was signed by UPSC on 10th November, 2005 for a period of three years. It was renewed on 9th September, 2011 for a period of three years which expired by 8th September, 2014. In pursuance of these MoUs, UPSC had conducted attachments and training programmes for the officers of RCSC, Bhutan. Recently, an MoU was signed between UPSC and RCSC, Bhutan for the third time on 29.05.2017 valid for a period of 3 years.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے یوپی ایس سی اورماریشس کے پبلک سروس کمیشن کے درمیان
مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
07 MAR 2018 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 08 مارچ ۔وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی ) اور ماریشس کے پبلک سروس کمیشن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دے دی گئی ۔اس مفاہمت نامے سے یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی ) اور ماریشس کے پبلک سروس کمیشن آف ماریشس کے درمیان موجودہ تعلقا ت کو مستحکم بنایا جاسکے گا ۔ علاوہ ازیں اس سے بھرتی اور تقرری کے میدان میں دونوں ملک ایک دوسرے کے تجربات اورمہارت آپس میں بانٹ سکیں گے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے دونوں ملکوں کے پبلک سروس کمیشن کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی رابطہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جاسکے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں اس مفاہمت نامے میں ماریشس کے پبلک سروس کمیشن اور یو پی ایس سی کے درمیان تعاو ن کے امکانات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون اور ذمہ داریوں کے شعبوں کی بھی شناخت کی گئی ہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کی رو سے دونوں ملکوں کے باہمی تعاون میں درج ذیل امور شامل ہوں گے :
1۔ سرکاری افسران اور ملازمین کے تقرر اورانتخاب بالخصوص یوپی ایس سی اور پی ایس سی کے جدید نظریات پر تجربات کا باہمی تبادلہ کرنا۔
2۔ کتابوں ، مینول اورایسے دیگر دستاویزات جو صیغہ راز میں رکھے جانے سے مشروط نہ ہوں ، کی معلومات اور مہارتوں کا باہمی لین دین کرنا۔
3۔ تحریری امتحانات منعقد کئے جانے اور کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ریکروٹمنٹ ٹیسٹ اورآن لائن امتحانات کے اہتمام میں انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (آئی ٹی ) کے استعمال کی مہارت کا باہمی لین دین کرنا ۔
4۔ درخواستوں کی تیزی کے ساتھ جانچ اور ان پر کارروائی کے لئے سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے تجربات کا باہمی لین دین کرنا ۔
5۔ امتحان کے ایسے نظام میں شامل مختلف کارروائیوں پر مہارتوں کا باہمی لین دین کرنا ، جو عمومی نوعیت کے حامل ہیں ۔
6۔ فریقوں کے سکریٹیریٹ / ہیڈ کوارٹر سے مختصر تعلق سمیت افسران کے تربیتی اجتماعات کا اہتمام کرنا ۔
7۔ سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ منتقل شدہ اختیارات کے تحت تقرری کے عمل میں شامل محاسبے کے تجربات باہمی لین دین کرنا ۔
پس منظر :
اس س ے پہلے یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن ، پبلک سروس کمیشن کناڈا اور بھوٹان کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرچکا ہے ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ 15 مارچ 2011 سے 14 مارچ 2014 تک نافذ العمل رہا اور رائل سول سروس کمیشن آف بھوٹان (آر سی ایس سی ) کے ساتھ کئے
کئے جانے والے مفاہمت نامے پر 10 نومبر 2005 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے اور اس کی مدت نفاذ تین برس مقرر کی گئی تھی ۔ بعد ازاں 9 ستمبر 2011
کو اس مفامت نامے میں مزید تین برس کی مدت کے لئے تجدید کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ مدت 8 ستمبر 2014 کو ختم ہوچکی ہے ۔ ان مفاہمت ناموں پر
عمل آوری کے ذریعہ یوپی ایس سی ، آر سی ایس سی بھوٹان کےافسران کے تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کرچکا ہے ۔ 29 مئی 2017 کو آر سی ایس سی
بھوٹان کے ساتھ اس سلسلے کے ایک دوسرے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں جس کی مدت نفاذ تین برس مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔
U-1281