کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
’میک اِن انڈیا‘ ایکشن پلان
07 MAR 2018 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07؍مارچ،کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سی آر چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ ایکشن پلان کے تحت پالیسی اقدامات، مالی ترغیبات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل، کاروبار کو آسان بنانا، اختراع اور تحقیق وترقی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے ذریعے مخصوص کارروائی کے لئے 21 اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس کے تحت ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی اور ضابطے کو کافی آسان بنادیا گیا ہے۔ ایف ڈی آئی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ، خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے، ٹیلی کوم، زراعت، دواسازی، شہری ہوابازی، خلاء، پرائیوریٹ سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں، ریلویز، انشورنس، پنشن اور میڈیکل آلات کے لئے اہم شعبے کھولے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2015-16 میں یعنی صرف ایک سال میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی آمد 55 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی اور یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہوا ہے۔ جبکہ اپریل 2014 اور اکتوبر 2017 کے درمیان کل ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 198.48 ارب ڈالر رہی۔ 2016-17 میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 60 ارب ڈالر رہی جوکہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے اور کسی مال سال میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔آئی ایم ایف عالمی اقتصادی آؤٹ لک کے مطابق اور اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی اقتصادی صورت حال کے امکانات 2017 کے مطابق ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے تیز ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت بن رہا ہے۔
U-1250

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“Make in India” Action Plan
07 MAR 2018 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the “Make in India” action plan 21 key sectors have been identified for specific actions under: (i) policy initiatives (ii) fiscal incentives (iii) infrastructure creation (iv) ease of doing business (v) innovation and R&D and (vi) skill development. This was informed in the Rajya Sabha today by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C.R. Chaudhary while replying to a question.
Under this, the FDI policy and procedure have been simplifiedand liberalised progressively. Key sectors have been opened up for FDI: defence manufacturing, food processing, telecom, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, civil aviation, space, private security agencies,railways, insurance and pensions and medical devices.
In 2015-16, FDI inflow crossed the USD 55 billion mark in one fiscal year, for the first time ever. Total FDI inflow was USD 198.48 billion between April 2014 and October 2017, representing 38% of the cumulative FDI in India since April 2000. In 2016-17, FDI inflow stood at a record of USD 60 billion, highest ever recorded for a fiscal year ever. According to IMF World Economic Outlook (April2017) and UN World Economic Situation Prospects 2017, India is the fastest growing major economy in the world and is projected to remain so in year 2018.