PIB Headquarters
Third Global BIOFIN Workshop, 6-8 March 2018 being held in Chennai
07 MAR 2018 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
India is hosting the 3rd Global BIOFIN conference in association with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the National Biodiversity Authority from 6-8 March 2018 in Mamallapuram, Chennai.
Addressing the gathering through a video conference Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India highlighted the importance of biodiversity conservation in India, he said India has surpassed the global Aichi target of 17% of terrestrial area-based conservation measures. He stated that estimation of funding for biodiversity conservation is crucial and at the same time quite challenging. He wished successful deliberations and experience sharing on results from BIOFIN implementation during the conference, while also exploring opportunities for biodiversity finance solutions.
The Conference is being attended by high level delegates including Ministers and Vice Ministers from the Environment, finance, planning and other relevant Government Departments from 30 BIOFIN Partner countries.
Representative from UNDP headquarters and regional offices, Global BIOFIN management team, representatives from BIOFIN donor countries, private sector representatives and other key experts in the area of biodiversity conservation are also attending the conference.

PIB Headquarters
உலகப் பல்லுயிர் நிதி முன்முயற்சி மூன்றாவது மாநாடு, 6-8 மார்ச் 2018
07 MAR 2018 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், தேசிய பல்லுயிர் ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் சேர்ந்து உலக பல்லுயிர் நிதி முன்முயற்சி 3-வது மாநாட்டை இந்தியா மார்ச் 6 முதல் 8-ந் தேதி வரை சென்னையை அடுத்த மாமல்லபுரத்தில் நடத்துகிறது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், இந்தியாவில் பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து விளக்கினார். பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் உலக இலக்கை இந்தியா கடந்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்புக்கு நிதி அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டியது முக்கியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இது மிகப் பெரிய சவாலாகவும் உள்ளது என தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மாநாட்டில் நடைபெறவுள்ள விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் மூலம் நிதி பெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளை கண்டறிய வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பல்லுயிர் நிதி கூட்டு முன்முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 30 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல், நிதி, திட்டமிடுதல் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய அரசுத் துறைகளின் அமைச்சர்கள், ஐ.நா. மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்ட தலைமை அலுவலகம் மற்றும் மண்டல அலுவலகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், நிதி அளிக்கும் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள், தனியார் துறையினர், முக்கிய வல்லுனர்கள் என ஏராளமானோர் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர்.