Ministry of Defence
Measures to enhance Coastal Security
05 MAR 2018 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Since the 26/11 Mumbai attacks in 2008, inputs from various intelligence agencies indicate the continued likelihood of such attacks. However, presently, there is no specific input pertaining to an increased threat to the country from the sea routes.
The National Committee for Strengthening Maritime and Coastal Security (NCSMCS) is a national-level forum and an apex review mechanism for maritime and coastal security, in which all concerned ministries and government agencies are represented. The last meeting of NCSMCS was held on 20th October 2017.
Electronic surveillance mechanism has been augmented by provisioning of an electronic / radar chain called Coastal Surveillance Network (CSN) comprising of Chain of Static Sensors having radar, Automatic Identification System (AIS), Long Range Identification and Tracking (LRIT), day / night cameras, communication systems. These measures assist in developing Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA) through interconnecting 51 Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard stations, which has been established to develop a Common Operational Picture. Vessel Traffic Management System (VTMS) radars in ports also facilitate surveillance of port areas.
The Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard and State Marine Police, as a three tiered cover, along with other agencies such as Customs and Port Trusts, patrol the Maritime Zones of India, islands and adjacent seas, using ships and aircraft to detect and check infiltration through the sea-routes. Since ‘26/11’ the Government has taken a number of measures to strengthen coastal, offshore and maritime security. Broadly, these measures include capacity augmentation of maritime security agencies for surveillance and patrol of the nation’s maritime zones; enhanced technical surveillance of coastal and offshore areas; establishment of mechanisms for inter-agency coordination; increased regulation of activities in the maritime zones; as also integration of the fishing and coastal communities. Besides, State-wise Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for coordination among various agencies on coastal security issues have been formulated. Coastal Security Exercises are being conducted regularly by Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard to assess the effectiveness of existing mechanisms and to address gaps.
This information was given by RakshaRajyaMantriDr. Subhash Bhamre in a written reply to ShrimatiRajaniPatilin Rajya Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள்
05 MAR 2018 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் 2008ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 26ம் தேதி நடந்த பயங்கரவாத சம்பவத்தை அடுத்து கடலோரப் பகுதிகளிலும் கப்பல் மற்றும் கடல்பாதையிலும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு தீவிரமாக மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
கடல்வழி மற்றும் கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு தேசிய கமிட்டி (NCSMCS) என்ற அமைப்பு தேசிய அளவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அமைப்பாகும். அதில், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட எல்லா அமைச்சகங்களும், அரசு ஏஜென்சிகளும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு கடல்வழி ஆகியவற்றை ஆராய்வதற்கான உயரிய அமைப்பு இது. இந்த அமைப்பின் கூட்டம் கடைசியாக 2017ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 20ம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது.
கண்காணிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காகப் பல அம்சங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடலோரக் கண்காணிப்பு கட்டமைப்பு (Coastal Surveillance Network) எனப்படும் மின்னணு ராடார் சங்கிலித் தொடர் அமைப்பு, ஒரே இடத்திலிருந்தபடி நுண்ணறியும் ரடார், தானாகவே அடையாளம் காணும் கருவி(AIS), நீண்ட தொலைவில் உள்ளதையும் கண்டறிவதுடன், தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கும் கருவி(LRIT), இரவு பகல் இரு வேளையும் தீவிரமாகக் கண்டறியும் கேமிராக்கள், தகவல் தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள் ஆகியவை இதில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. இவை 51 கடற்படைக் கப்பல்கள், இந்தியக் கடற்படை மற்றும் கடலோரக் காவல் நிலையங்கள் மூலம் கடல்பாதை விழிப்புணர்வுக்குத் துணை புரிகின்றன.
இவற்றுடன் துறைமுகங்களில் இருக்கும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைக்கான ராடார் கருவிகளும் இந்தக் கண்காணிப்புக்குத் துணை புரியும். இத்தகவல்களை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுபாஷ் பாம்ரே மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.