Ministry of Finance
The Government constitutes a Steering Committee on Fintech related issues to consider various issues relating to development of Fintech space in India with a view to make Fintech related regulations more flexible and generate enhanced entrepreneurship in an area where India has distinctive comparative strengths vis-à-vis other emerging economies;
To focus on how Fintech can be leveraged to enhance financial inclusion of MSMEs.
05 MAR 2018 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to the announcement made by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri ArunJaitleyin his Budget Speech 2018-19(Para 75), a Steering Committeehas been constituted under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs(DEA), Ministry of Finance.
Objective: - To consider various issues relating to development of Fintech space in India with a view to make Fintech related regulations more flexible and generate enhanced entrepreneurship in an area where India has distinctive comparative strengths vis-à-vis other emerging economies. The Steering Committee will also focus on how Fintech can be leveraged to enhance financial inclusion of MSMEs.
Composition: -TheSteering Committeewould comprise of the following :-
Sl. No.
Designation
Department
Remarks
(i)
Secretary
Department of Economic Affairs (DEA)
Chairman
(ii)
Secretary
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)
Member
(iii)
Secretary
Department of Financial Services (DFS)
Member
(iv)
Secretary
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)
Member
(v)
Chairperson
Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC)
Member
(vi)
Chief Executive Officer
Unique Identification Authority of India
Member
(vii)
Deputy Governor (DG)
Reserve Bank of India
Member
(viii)
Joint Secretary (Investment)
Department of Economic Affairs (DEA)
Convener
The Steering Committee may also invite participants from the private sector.
Terms of Reference:The Terms of Reference of the Steering Committee will be as follows:-
1. To take stock of the developments in the Fintech sector globally, and in India, and arrive at a common shared understanding of the current state of play;
2. To analyse critically the regulatory regime spread over different entities that has impacted the growth of Fintech in India;
3. To consider how Fintech can be leveraged in critical sectors of the economy, especially financing of MSMEs, affordable housing, delivery of e-services to vulnerable sections, provision of land record management and other government services, access and adoption of digital payments, and to study the developments in these areas;
4. To develop regulatory interventions, e.g., regulatory sandbox model, that will enhance the role of Fintech in the sectors identified for focused interventions;
5. To promote ease of doing business in the Fintech sector;
6. To consider means of using data with GSTN and data residing with information utilities such as Credit Information Companies (CICs),etc in open domain with a view to developing applications for financing of MSMEs.
7. To work with Government agencies like UIDAI to explore creation and use of unique enterprise identification number;
8. To consider international cooperation opportunities in Fintech with countries like Singapore, UK, China, etc.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भारत में फिनटेक क्षेत्र के विकास से संबंधित विभिन्‍न मसलों पर विचार करने के लिए फिनटेक संबंधी मुद्दों पर एक संचालन समिति का गठन किया
इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य फिनटेक संबंधी नियम-कायदों को और ज्‍यादा लचीला बनाना तथा एक ऐसे क्षेत्र में और ज्‍यादा उद्यमियता सृजित करना है, जिसमें भारत को अन्‍य उभरती अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं के मुकाबले विशिष्‍ट बढ़त हासिल है
संचालन समिति इस बात पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करेगी कि एमएसएमई के वित्‍तीय समावेश को बढ़ाने के लिए किस तरह से फिनटेक का उपयोग किया जा सकता है
05 MAR 2018 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली द्वारा अपने बजट भाषण 2018-19 (पैराग्राफ 75) में की गई घोषणा को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) में सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में एक संचालन समिति का गठन किया गया है।
उद्देश्‍य - इसके पीछे मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य भारत में फिनटेक क्षेत्र के विकास से संबंधित विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर विचार करना है, ताकि फिनटेक संबंधी नियम-कायदों को और ज्‍यादा लचीला बनाया जा सके तथा एक ऐसे क्षेत्र में और ज्‍यादा उद्यमियता सृजित की जा सके, जिसमें भारत को अन्‍य उभरती अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं के मुकाबले विशिष्‍ट बढ़त हासिल है। संचालन समिति इस बात पर भी फोकस करेगी कि एमएसएमई का वित्‍तीय समावेश बढ़ाने के लिए किस तरह से फिनटेक का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
संरचना – संचालन समिति में निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं –
क्र. सं.
पदनाम
विभाग
रिमार्क
(i)
सचिव
आर्थिक मामलों का विभाग (डीईए)
अध्‍यक्ष
(ii)
सचिव
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई)
सदस्‍य
(iii)
सचिव
वित्‍तीय सेवाओं का विभाग (डीएफएस)
सदस्‍य
(iv)
सचिव
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मझोल उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई)
सदस्‍य
(v)
अध्‍यक्ष
केन्‍द्रीय उत्‍पाद एवं सीमा शुल्‍क बोर्ड (सीबीईसी)
सदस्‍य
(vi)
मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
भारतीय विशिष्‍ट पहचान प्राधिकरण
सदस्‍य
(vii)
डिप्‍टी गवर्नर (डीजी)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
सदस्‍य
(viii)
संयुक्‍त सचिव (निवेश)
आर्थिक मामलों का विभाग (डीईए)
संयोजक
संचालन समिति निजी क्षेत्र से प्रतिभागियों को भी आमंत्रित कर सकती है।
विचारार्थ विषय : संचालन समिति के विचारार्थ विषय निम्‍नलिखित होंगे :
1. विश्‍व स्‍तर के साथ-साथ भारत में भी फिनटेक क्षेत्र में हुए घटनाक्रमों को ध्‍यान में रखना और मौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में एक सामान्‍य साझा समझ विकसित करना।
2. उन विभिन्‍न निकायों की नियामकीय व्‍यवस्‍था का सूक्ष्‍म विश्‍लेषण करना, जिन्‍होंने भारत में फिनटेक के विकास पर असर डाला है।
• इस बात पर विचार करना कि किस तरह से अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों विशेषकर एमएसएमई के वित्‍त पोषण, किफायती आवास, कमजोर तबकों को ई-सेवाएं मुहैया कराने, भूमि रिकॉर्ड के प्रबंधन एवं अन्‍य सरकार सेवाओं का प्रावधान करने, डिजिटल भुगतान तक पहुंच एवं इसे अपनाने और इन क्षेत्रों में हुए घटनाक्रमों का अध्‍ययन करने में फिनटेक का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
1. नियामकीय उपाय यथा नियामकीय सैंडबॉक्‍स मॉडल विकसित करना, जो विशेष कदमों के लिए चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में फिनटेक की भूमिका को बढ़ा देगा।
2. फिनटेक क्षेत्र में ‘कारोबार में सुगमता’ को बढ़ावा देना।
3. विशिष्‍ट उद्यम पहचान संख्‍या के सृजन एवं उपयोग की संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए यूआईडीएआई जैसी सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ काम करना।
• विभिन्‍न देशों जैसे सिंगापुर, ब्रिटेन, चीन इत्‍यादि के साथ फिनटेक में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग के अवसरों पर विचार करना।