Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate New CIC premises on 6th March
05 MAR 2018 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the new premises of Central Information Commission, CIC at Munirka in the capital tomorrow. The new building will enable the Commission to function from a single location. Earlier it was working from two hired buildings. The new CIC building is a State of the Art-Green Building constructed by National Building Construction Corporation ahead of its completion date. The five storey structure houses all the hearing rooms of the Central Information Commission with state of the art, IT and Video Conferencing Systems. CIC is the apex appellate body established by the Right to Information Act 2005.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 6 मार्च को केन्‍द्रीय सूचना आयोग के नए भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
05 MAR 2018 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल दिल्ली के मुनिरका में केन्द्रीय सूचना आयोग-सीआईसी के नए भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस नए भवन से आयोग अपना कामकाज एक स्थान से संचालित कर सकेगा। इससे पहले आयोग का कामकाज किराए के दो भवनो से संचालित होता रहा है। सीआईसी का नया भवन हरित प्रौद्योगिकी से राष्‍ट्रीय भवन निर्माण निगम द्वारा बनाया गया है । पांच मंजिला इस भवन में केन्द्रीय सूचना आयोग के सभी सुनवाई कक्ष अत्‍याधुनिक आईटी और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग प्रणाली से लैस हैं। सीआईसी सूचना अधिनियम 2005 द्वारा स्थापित शीर्ष अपीलीय निकाय है।