EAC-PM
Economy on the right track to accelerate; says EAC-PM Chairman
28 FEB 2018 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Third quarter (Q3) estimate of Gross Domestic Product released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation estimates the GDP to grow at 7.2 percent Q3 (2017-18). As per CSO, “Real GDP or GDP at constant prices has reached Rs 32.50 lakh crore in Q3 2017-18 as against Rs 30.32 Lakh crore in Q3 2016-17. The Real GVA, i.e, GVA at basic constant prices (2011-12) is expected to increase from 112.48 lakh crore in 2016-17 to 119.64 lakh crore in 2017-18.
Endorsing the uptick in GDP growth numbers, the Chairman of the EAC to PM, Dr BibekDebroy is of the view that the economy is in the right track to accelerate and the current expansion in the growth rate reflects that the reforms initiated by the government have started showing results. The Chairman further asserted that the growth will pick up more in the upcoming quarter driven by the government commitment to implement structural reforms and aided by higher growth in the industrial and services sector and central government spending.
The Chairman of EAC to PM said that the GDP trends are consistent with the robust growth of the manufacturing Purchasing Manager’s Index (PMI), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and consumer demand. The IIP (Q-o-Q % change) grew at 4.38 percent in December 2017 as compared to 0.50 percent in September 2017. The fast recovery in the economic indicators like IIP, PMI and consumer demand reflects a positive economic sentiment and that India is on the right path to become one of the fastest major economy in the World surpassing China.

பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழு
பொருளாதாரம் வேகமெடுப்பதற்கான சரியான பாதையில் உள்ளது: பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக்குழுத் தலைவர்
28 FEB 2018 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
2017-18 நிதியாண்டின் மூன்றாவது பகுதியில் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி (ஜிடிபி) 7.2 சதவீத வேகத்தில் வளரும் என புள்ளியியல் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் மத்திய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கான மூன்றாம் பகுதி மதிப்பீட்டை அது வெளியிட்டது.
ஜிடிபி வளர்ச்சி குறித்த கணிப்பு சரியானதே என்று கூறிய பிரதமர் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக்குழுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பிபேக் தெப்ராய் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் வேகமெடுக்கும் நிலையில் சரியான பாதையில் உள்ளது என்றும் வளர்ச்சி வீதத்தின் தற்போதைய உயர்வு நிலை அரசு மேற்கொண்ட சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் பலன் அளிக்க தொடங்கிவிட்டதையே காட்டுகிறது என்றார். அடுத்த காலாண்டில் வளர்ச்சி வீதம் மேலும் உயரும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அமைப்புச் சீர்திருத்தங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாடு இதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றார். தொழிலியல் மற்றும் சேவைகள் துறை ஆகியவற்றின் உயர் வளர்ச்சியோடு மத்திய அரசின் செலவினங்கள் உயர்வதும் இதற்கு உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் என்றார்.