Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments to Housing and Telephone Facilities Rules, Constituency Allowance Rules andOffice Expense Allowance Rules for MPs.
28 FEB 2018 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Amendment to (i) The Housing and Telephone Facilities (Members of Parliament) Rules, 1956 (ii) The Members of Parliament (Constituency Allowance) Rules, 1986, (iii) The Members of Parliament (Office Expense Allowance) Rules, 1988. The details are:
1. Increase in the monetary ceiling of furniture at residence of Members of Parliament from Rs. 75,000/- (Rs. 60,000/- for durable and Rs. 15,000/- for non­durable) to Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rs. 80,000/- for durable and Rs. 20,000/- for non­durable) w.e.f. 01.04.2018 which shall be increased after every five years commencing from 01.04.2023 on the basis of Cost Inflation Index provided under clause (v) of Explanation to section 48 of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
1. Broadband internet facility may be provided to Members of Parliament w.e.f. August 2006 against 10,000 surrendered call units per annum on land line connection. The facility of broadband internet to Members of Parliament is already in practice since August, 2006 and it will now be incorporated in 'the Housing and Telephone Facilities (Members of Parliament) Rules, 1956' for its regularization through its amendment with retrospective effect by inserting a new rule.
1. Wi-fi zone with monthly tariff plan of Rs. 1700/- from 1.9.2015 to 31.12.2016 and Rs. 2200/- from 1.1.2017 onwards may be created in the Members' residential areas for providing high speed internet connection (FTTH connection). This facility will be in addition to the existing broadband facility. For this purpose, three new sub-rules are to be inserted in 'the Housing and Telephone Facilities (Members of Parliament) Rules, 1956'.
1. Increase in the Constituency Allowance for Members of Parliament from Rs. 45,000/- per month to Rs. 70,000/- per month w.e.f. 1.4.2018 which shall be increased after every five years commencing from 01.04.2023 on the basis of Cost Inflation Index provided under clause (v) of Explanation to section 48 of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
1. Increase in the Office Expense Allowance for Members of Parliament from Rs. 45,000/- per month (Rs. 15,000/- for expenses on stationary items and postage plus Rs. 30,000/- for a computer literate person engaged by Member of Parliament for obtaining secretarial assistance) to Rs. 60,000/- per month (Rs. 20,000/- for expenses on stationary items and postage plus Rs. 40,000/- for a computer literate person engaged by Member of Parliament for obtaining secretarial assistance) w.e.f. 01.04.2018 which shall be increased after every five years commencing from 01.04.2023 on the basis of Cost Inflation Index provided under clause (v) of Explanation to section 48 of the Income -tax Act, 1961.
The decision of the Cabinet shall be conveyed to the Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament for making amendments in the relevant rules which shall be get approved and confirmed by the Chairman of the Council of States and the Speaker of House of the People and will be published in the Official Gazette.
Additional financial implication on account of the decision taken by the Cabinet would be Rupees 39,22,72,800/- (Rupees Thirty nine crores, twenty two lakhs, seventy two thousand & eight hundred) approximately of recurring expenditure and Rupees 6,64,05,400/- (Rupees Six crores, sixty four lakhs five thousand & four hundred) approximately of non-recurring expenditure.
Background:
Article 106 of the Constitution provides that the Members of either House
of Parliament shall be entitled to receive such salaries and allowances as may from time to time be determined by Parliament by law. Consequently, the Salary, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament Act (MSA Act) was enacted in 1954 (Act 30 of 1954). Section 9 of the MSA Act provides for constitution of a Joint Committee of both Houses of Parliament for the purpose of making rules under the Act. The Joint Committee has the powers to make rules after consultation with the Central Government to provide for all or any of the matters enumerated in the said section.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે સાંસદો માટે રહેઠાણ અને ટેલીફોન સેવાઓ નિયમન, ચૂંટણી ક્ષેત્રનાં ભથ્થાં સાથે સંબંધિત નિયમો તથા કાર્યાલયનાં ખર્ચ અને ભથ્થાનાં નિયમમાં સંશોધનોને મંજૂરી આપી
28 FEB 2018 6:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે (i) રહેઠાણ અને ટેલીફોન સુવિધાઓ (સાંસદ) નિયમ, 1956 (ii) સાંસદ (ચૂંટણી ક્ષેત્રને ભથ્થા) નિયમ, 1986 અને (iii) સાંસદ (કાર્યકાળ ખર્ચ ભથ્થા) નિયમ, 1988માં સંશોધનને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. જેની વિગત આ મુજબ છેઃ
1. સાંસદનાંરહેઠાણપરફર્નિચરનીઆર્થિકમાર્યાદાનેરૂ. 75,000 (રૂ. 60,000 ટકાઉ ફર્નિચર માટે અને રૂ. 15,000 બિન-ટકાઉ ફર્નિચર માટે)થી વધારીને રૂ. 1,00,000 (રૂ. 80,000 ટકાઉ ફર્નિચર માટે અને રૂ. 20,000 બિન-ટકાઉ ફર્નિચર માટે) કરવામાં આવી છે, જે 01.04.2018થી લાગુ થશે,તેમાં આવકવેરા કાયદો 1961ની ધારાનાં સ્પષ્ટીકરણનાં વિભાગ (v) અંતર્ગત ખર્ચ મોંઘવારીનાં સૂચકાંકનાં આધારે તારીખ 01.04.2023થી દર પાંચ વર્ષે વધારવામાં આવશે.
2. સાંસદોને લેન્ડલાઇન કનેક્શન પર દર વર્ષે છોડેલી 10,000 કોલ યુનિટોને બદલે ઓગસ્ટ, 2006થી બ્રોડબેન્ડ ઇન્ટરનેટ સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવી, સાંસદોને બ્રોડબેન્ડ ઇન્ટરનેટ સુવિધા અગાઉથી જ ઓગસ્ટ, 2006થી પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છે અને તેનાં નિયમન માટે રહેઠાણ અને ટેલીફોન સુવિધાઓ (સાંસદ નિયમ, 1956માં એક નવા નિયમને અંતઃસ્થાપિત કરીને અગાઉની અસર સાથે સંશોધનનાં માધ્યમથી તેમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવશે).
3. હાઇસ્પીડ ઇન્ટરનેટ જોડાણ (એફટીટીએચ કનેક્શન) ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે સભ્યોને રહેણાક વિસ્તારમાં તારીખ 01.09.2015થી 31.12.2016 સુધી રૂ. 1700 અને તારીખ 01.01.2017 પછી રૂ. 2200ની માસિક ભાડાની યોજના ધરાવતો વાઈફાઈ ઝોન સ્થાપિત કરવો. આ સુવિધા વર્તમાન બ્રોડબેન્ડ સુવિધા ઉપરાંત હશે. આ પ્રયોજન માટે રહેઠાણ અને ટેલીફોન સુવિધાઓ (સાંસદ) નિયમ, 1956માં ત્રણ નવા પેટાનિયમ સામેલ કરવામાં આવશે.
4. મોંઘવારીનો ઊંચો દર અને વર્તમાન આર્થિક સ્થિતિ પર વિચાર કરી સાંસદોનું ચૂંટણી ક્ષેત્રનું ભથ્થું દરેક મહિને રૂ. 45,000થી વધારીને રૂ. 75,000 કરવું, જેમાં આવકવેરા કાયદા, 1961ની ધારા 48નાં સ્પષ્ટીકરણ ખંડ V અંતર્ગત ઉપયુક્ત મોંઘવારી સૂચકાંકને આધારે તારીખ 01.04.2023થી દર પાંચ વર્ષે વધારો કરવામાં આવશે.
5. સાંસદોનાં કાર્યાલયનાં ખર્ચનું ભથ્થું માસિક રૂ. 45,000 (રૂ. 15,000 લેખન સામગ્રી અને પત્રવ્યવહાર માટે તથા રૂ. 30,000 સચિવાલય સહાયતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સાંસદ દ્વારા એક કમ્પ્યુટરની જાણકારી ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિ રાખવા માટે)થી વધારીને તારીખ 01.04.2018થી રૂ. 60,000 (રૂ. 20,000 લેખન સામગ્રી અને પત્રવ્યવહાર માટે તથા રૂ. 40,000 સચિવાલય સહાયતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સાંસદ દ્વારા એક કમ્પ્યુટરની જાણકારી ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિ રાખવા માટે) કરવું અને તેમાં આવકવેરા કાયદા, 1961ની ધારા 48નાં સ્પષ્ટીકરણનાં V અંતર્ગત ઉપયુક્ત મોંઘવારી સૂચકાંકને આધારે તારીખ 01.04.2023થી દર પાંચ વર્ષે વધારો કરવામાં આવશે.
મંત્રીમંડળનાં નિર્ણયની સૂચના સાંસદોનાં પગાર અને ભથ્થાં સંબંધિત સંયુક્ત સમિતિને સંબંધિત નિયમોમાં સંશોધન કરવા માટે આપવામાં આવશે, જેની મંજૂરી રાજ્યસભાનાં અધ્યક્ષ અને લોકસભાનાં અધ્યક્ષ પાસેથી મેળવી અને સરકારી રાજપત્રમાં પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવશે.
મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા નિર્ણય ઉપરાંત નાણાકીય વિશ્લેષણ મુજબ લગભગ રૂ. 39,22,72,800 (ઓગણચાળીસ કરોડ બાવીસ લાખ બોતેર હજાર આઠસો રૂપિયા) પુનરાવર્તિત ખર્ચ અને લગભગ રૂ. 6,64,05,400 (છ કરોડ ચોસઠ લાખ પાંચ હજાર ચારસો રૂપિયા) બિન-પુનરાવર્તિત ખર્ચ હશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
બંધારણની કલમ 106માં જોગવાઈ છે કે સંસદનાં દરેક ગૃહનાં સભ્ય આ પ્રકારનાં વેતન અને ભથ્થું મેળવવાનાં હકદારથશે, જેને સંસદ સમયે-સમયે કાયદા દ્વારા નક્કી કરશે. પરિણામ સ્વરૂપે વર્ષ 1954માં સાંસદ વેતન, ભથ્થું અને પેન્શન કાયદો (એમએસએ કાયદો) (1954નો કાયદો 30) બનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેમાંથી કાયદાની કલમ 9 આ કાયદા અંતર્ગત નિયમ બનાવવાનાં ઉદ્દેશ સાથે સંસદનાં બંને ગૃહોની એક સંયુક્ત સમિતિની રચનાની જોગવાઈ કરે છે. સંયુક્ત સમિતિ કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સલાહ લઈને આ કાયદામાં આપેલા વિષયોમાંથી તમામ અથવા કોઈ પણ વિષય પર નિયમ બનાવવાની સત્તાધરાવે છે.