Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare releases 2nd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2017-18
Country witnesses record food grains production in 2017-18
Total food grain production estimate hits record high of 277.49 million tonnes
Total Pulses production estimated at record 23.95 million tonnes
Total Oilseeds production estimate reaches 29.88 million tonnes
Sugarcane production estimate rises considerably to 353.23 million tonnes
27 FEB 2018 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2017-18 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare today in New Delhi. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The estimated production of various crops as per the 2nd Advance Estimates for 2017-18 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2003-04 onwards is enclosed.
2. As per 2nd Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2017-18 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 277.49 million tonnes (record)
• Rice – 111.01 million tonnes (record)
• Wheat – 97.11 million tonnes
• Coarse Cereals – 45.42 million tonnes (record)
• Maize – 27.14 million tonnes (record)
• Pulses – 23.95 million tonnes (record)
• Gram – 11.10 million tonnes (record)
• Tur – 4.02 million tonnes
• Urad – 3.23 million tonnes (record)
• Oilseeds – 29.88 million tonnes
• Soyabean – 11.39 million tonnes
• Groundnut – 8.22 million tonnes
• Castorseed – 1.50 million tonnes
• Cotton – 33.92 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane – 353.23 million tonnes
3. As a result of near normal rainfall during monsoon 2017 and various policy initiatives taken by the Government, country has witnessed record Foodgrains production in the current year. As per Second Advance Estimates for 2017-18, total foodgrains production in the country is estimated at 277.49 million tonnes which is higher by 2.37 million tonnes than the previous record production of foodgrains of 275.11 million tonnes achieved during is estimated at record 111.01 million tonnes.
Production of rice has increased by 1.31 million tonnes than the production of 109.70 million tonnes during 2016-17. It is also higher by 4.71 million tonnes than the five years’ average production of 106.29 million tonnes.
5. Production of Wheat estimated at 97.11 million tonnes is lower by 1.40 million tonnes as compared to record wheat production of 98.51 million tonnes achieved during 2016-17. However, the production of wheat during 2017-18 is higher by 3.77 million tonnes than the average wheat production.
6. Production of Coarse cereals estimated at record 45.42 million tonnes is higher than the average production by 3.72 million tonnes. Further, it is also higher by 1.65 million tonnes as compared to their production of 43.77 million tonnes achieved during 2016-17.
7. Total Pulses production during 2017-18 is estimated at record 23.95 million tonnes which is higher by 0.82 million tonnes than the previous year’s production of 23.13 million tonnes. Moreover, the production of pulses during 2017-18 is higher than the Five years ‘average production by 5.10 million tonnes.
8. Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2017-18 is estimated at 29.88 million tonnes which is lower by 1.39 million tonnes than the production of 31.28 million tonnes during 2016-17. However, the production of oilseeds during 2017-18 is marginally higher by 0.34 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
9. With a significant increase by 47.16 million tonnes over 2016-17, total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2017-18 is estimated at 353.23 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2017-18 is also higher by 11.19 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 342.04 million tonnes.
10. Production of Cotton estimated at 33.92 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher than the previous year’s production of 32.58 million bales. Further, it is also higher by 0.41 million bales than its average production of 33.50 million bales.
11. Production of Jute & Mesta estimated at 10.51 million bales (of 180 kg each) is lower than their production during the 2016-17.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2017 -18ஆம் ஆண்டில் முக்கிய பயிர்களின் விளைச்சல் பற்றி வேளாண் துறையும், கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையும் வெளியிட்டுள்ள இரண்டாவது மதிப்பீடு
2017-18ல் சாதனை அளவாக தானிய உற்பத்தி மதிப்பீடு
மொத்த உணவுப்பொருள் உற்பத்தி சாதனை அளவாக 277.49 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்வு மதிப்பீடு
பருப்பு வகைகள் உற்பத்தி 23.95 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயரும் மதிப்பீடு
எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தி 29.88 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயரும் மதிப்பீடு
கரும்பு உற்பத்தி 353.23 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயரும் மதிப்பீடு
27 FEB 2018 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
2017- 18ஆம் ஆண்டில் முக்கிய பயிர்களின் விளைச்சல் பற்றி வேளாண் துறையும், கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையும் இரண்டாவது மதிப்பீட்டை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளன. மாநிலங்களிலிருந்தும் இதர வட்டாரங்களிலிருந்தும் கிடைத்த பல்வேறு பயிர்களின் உற்பத்தி விவரத்திலிருந்து இந்த இரண்டாவது மதிப்பீடு தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2017–18க்கான மதிப்பீடு உற்பத்தி 2003–04 ஒப்பீடு அடிப்படையில் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2017-18ல் முக்கிய பயிர்களின் விளைச்சல் பற்றிய இரண்டாவது மதிப்பீடு:
• உணவு தானியம் – 277.49 மில்லியன் டன் (சாதனை)
• அரிசி – 111.01 மில்லியன் டன் (சாதனை)
• கோதுமை – 97.11 மில்லியன் டன்
• மோட்டா ரகம் – 45.42 மில்லியன் டன் (சாதனை)
• சோளம் – 27.14 மில்லியன் டன் (சாதனை)
• பருப்பு வகைகள் – 23.95 மில்லியன் டன் (சாதனை)
• பயறு வகைகள் – 11.10 மில்லியன் டன் (சாதனை)
• துவரை – 4.02 மில்லியன் டன்
• உளுந்து – 3.23 மில்லியன் டன் (சாதனை)
• எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் – 29.88 மில்லியன் டன்
• சோயாபீன் – 11.39 மில்லியன் டன்
• நிலக்கடலை – 8.22 மில்லியன் டன்
• ஆமணக்கு – 1.50 மில்லியன் டன்
• பருத்தி– 33.92 மில்லியன் பேல்கள் (ஒவ்வொன்றும் 170 கிலோ)
• கரும்பு – 353.23 மில்லியன் டன்
2017ல் பருவமழை இயல்பாக இருந்ததாலும், அரசின் கொள்கை முயற்சிகளாலும் நாடு உணவு தானிய விளைச்சலில் சாதனை படைத்தது. 2017-18 உணவுதானிய உற்பத்தி முந்தைய ஆண்டைக்காட்டிலும், 2.37 மில்லியன் டன் கூடுதலாகி சாதனை அளவாக இருந்தது.
அரிசி உற்பத்தி 2016-17-விட 1.13 மில்லியன் டன் கூடுதலாக இருந்து, 109.70 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. 106.29 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த ஐந்தாண்டு சராசரி அளவைவிட, 4.71 மில்லியன் டன் கூடுதலாக இருந்த்து.
கோதுமை விளைச்சலில் 2016-17ல் சாதனை அளவான 98.51 மில்லியன் டன்னைவிட, 1.40 மில்லியன் டன் குறைந்து, 97.11 மில்லியன் டன்னாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டது. எனினும், 2017-18ல் இந்த உற்பத்தி 3.77 மில்லியன் டன் சராசரி அளவைவிட கூடுதலாகும்.
மோட்டா ரக தானியங்கள் சராசரி உற்பத்தியைவிட 3.72 மில்லியன் டன் அதிகரித்து 45.42 மில்லியன் டன்னாக மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2016-17ல் உற்பத்தியான 43.77 மில்லியன் டன்னைவிட, இது 1.65 மில்லியன் டன் அதிகமாகும்.