Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Press Note
22 FEB 2018 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Attention is invited towards recent amendments made in the Screening Test Regulations, 2002 and the Eligibility Requirement for Taking Admission in an Undergraduate Medical Course in a Foreign Medical Institution Regulations, 2002 for making it mandatory for the Indian students to qualify National – Eligibility – cum – Entrance (NEET) to pursue foreign medical course.
After making the decision public, the Ministry is in receipt of the grievances of the students requesting that the students who have already gone abroad may be exempted from the requirement of qualifying NEET. In this context, it is informed that the regulations prescribe that the Indian Citizens / Overseas Citizen of India intending to obtain primary medical qualification from any medical institution outside India, on or after May 2018, shall have to mandatorily qualify the NEET for admission to MBBS course abroad. The decision will be implemented prospectively i.e. from May–2018. Thus, students who have already taken admission under current regulations to pursue primary medical course by taking Eligibility Certificate from MCI are exempted from qualifying NEET.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாடுகளில் மருத்துவப்படிப்பு மேற்கொள்ளவும் நீட் தேர்வு அவசியம்
22 FEB 2018 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
2002 தணிக்கை தேர்வு - 2002 (Screening Test) விதிமுறையில் அண்மையில் செய்யப்பட்ட திருத்தங்களை அடுத்து, வெளிநாட்டு மருத்துவக் கல்வி நிலையங்களில் இளநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்பில் சேருவதற்கும், நீட் தேர்வு எழுதி தகுதி பெற வேண்டியது அவசியம்.
இந்த முடிவை வெளிப்படையாக அறிவித்தபின்பு, ஏற்கனவே வெளிநாடு சென்ற மாணவர்கள், தங்களுக்கு நீட் தேர்வில் இருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கோரிக்கைகள் அமைச்சகத்தில் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்நிலையில், இந்தியக் குடியுரிமை பெற்றவர்கள் வெளிநாடுகளில் குடியுரிமை பெற்ற இந்தியர்கள், 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டு மே மாதத்திற்கு பின்னர், இந்தியாவுக்கு வெளியே எந்த மருத்துவக் கல்வி நிறுவனத்திலும் கல்வி பயில வேண்டுமெனில் நீட் தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது என்ற விதிமுறை வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது சுட்டிக்காட்டப்படுகிறது. இந்த முடிவு 2018 மே மாதத்திலிருந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படும். தற்போதைய விதிமுறைகளின்படி, இந்திய மருத்துவ கவுன்சிலிலிருந்து தகுதிச் சான்றிதழ் பெற்று, மருத்துவப் படிப்பில் ஏற்கனவே சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு நீட் தேர்விலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்படுகிறது.