Ministry of Finance
Fifteenth Finance Commission invites suggestions/views from general public, institutions for higher inclusive growth
22 FEB 2018 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has invited suggestions/views on issues related to the terms of reference from the members of the general public, institutions and organizations.
The Commission shall review the current status of the finance, deficit, debt levels, cash balances and fiscal discipline efforts of the Union and the States, and recommend a fiscal consolidation roadmap for sound fiscal management. The Commission shall take into account the responsibility of the Central Government and State Governments to adhere to appropriate levels of general and consolidated government debt and deficit levels, while fostering higher inclusive growth in the country, guided by the principles of equity, efficiency and transparency. The Commission may also examine whether revenue deficit grants be provided at all.
Some of the key issues for consideration by the commission are as under:
1. The impact on the fiscal situation of the Union Government of substantially enhanced tax devolution to States following recommendations of the 14th Finance Commission, coupled with the continuing imperative of the national development programme including New India – 2022;
2. The impact of the GST, including payment of compensation for possible loss of revenues for 5 years, and abolition of a number of cesses, earmarking thereof for compensation and other structural reforms programme, on the finances of Centre and States.
3. Efforts made by the States in expansion and deepening of tax net under GST;
4. Efforts and Progress made in moving towards replacement rate of population growth
5. Progress made in increasing tax/non-tax revenues, promoting savings by adoption of Direct Benefit Transfers and Public Finance Management System, promoting digital economy and removing layers between the government and the beneficiaries;
6. Progress made in sanitation, solid waste management and bringing in behavioural change to end open defecation.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission as constituted in pursuance of clause (1) of Article 280 of the Constitution, w.e.f. 27th November, 2017 shall make its report available by 30th October, 2019, covering a period of five years commencing 1st April, 2020. The Commission shall use the population data of 2011 while making its recommendations.
All interested organizations and individuals may send their suggestions/views by 30th June 2018 in any of the following manner:
1. By Post, addressed to the Secretary, fifteenth Finance Commission,
9th Floor, Jawahar Vyapar Bhawan, Tolstoy Marg, New Delhi-110001.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளார்ந்த உயர் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பொதுமக்கள், நிறுவனங்களிடம் இருந்து ஆலோசனைகள், கருத்துகளை பதினைந்தாவது நிதி ஆணையம் வரவேற்கிறது.
22 FEB 2018 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
பதினைந்தாவது நிதி ஆணையம் விதிமுறைகளுக்காக பொதுமக்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளிடம் இருந்து ஆலோசனைகளையும், கருத்துகளையும் வரவேற்றுள்ளது.
ஆணையத்தின் பரிசீலனையில் உள்ள சில முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் வருமாறு:
1. பதினான்காவது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைகளைப் பின்பற்றி மாநிலங்களுக்கு வரிப் பரவலாக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசு கணிசமாக உயர்த்தியதால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிதிநிலையின் தாக்கத்துடன் 2022 புதிய இந்தியா திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட தேசிய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதும் அவசியமாகிறது.
2. ஜி.எஸ்.டி நடைமுறையால், ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கு ஏற்படும் வருவாய் இழப்பை சரிகட்ட இழப்பீடு வழங்குவது, ஏராளமான தீர்வைகள் ரத்து, இதர அமைப்பு ரீதியிலான சீர்திருத்தத் திட்டங்களை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதால், மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளின் நிதிநிலையில் தாக்கம் ஏற்படுகிறது.
3. ஜி.எஸ்.டி-யின் கீழ், வரி வளையத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தும் மாநிலங்கள் எடுத்த முயற்சிகள்.
4. மக்கள் தொகை பெருக்க விகிதத்துக்கு மாற்றாக எடுக்கப்பட்ட முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம்.
5. வரி, வரியல்லாத வருவாயைப் பெருக்குவது, நேரடி பயன்மாற்று திட்டத்தை கடைபிடித்து சேமிப்பை அதிகரிப்பது, பொது நிதி மேலாண்மை முறை, டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பது, அரசுக்கும், பயனாளிகளுக்கும் இடையிலான அடுக்குகளை அகற்றுவது ஆகியவற்றில் அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம்.
6. சுகாதாரம், திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை, திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிட முறையை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டுவருவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றில் அடைந்த முன்னேற்றம்.
கருத்துகள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை தெரிவிக்க விரும்பும் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தனிநபர்கள் 2018 ஜூன் 30 ஆம் தேதிக்குள் பின்வரும் முறையில் அவற்றைத் தெரிவிக்கலாம்.
1. செயலர், 15-வது நிதி ஆணையம், 9-வது தளம், ஜவஹர் வியாபார் பவன், டால்ஸ்டாய் மார்க், புதுதில்லி - 110001 என்ற முகவரிக்கு அஞ்சல் அனுப்பலாம்.