ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
130 கி.மீ. நீள ஜெய்பூர் – மால்கன்கிரி புதிய வழித்தடத் திட்டத்தை ரூ. 2676.11 கோடியில் நிறைவு செய்ய பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
20 FEB 2018 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஜெய்பூர் மால்கன்கிரி இடையே 130 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுக்குப் புதிய வழித்தடம் அமைக்கும் திட்டத்தை 2626.11 கோடி செலவில் நிறைவு செய்வதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் 2021-22ல் நிறைவடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த்த் திட்டம் ஒடிஷா மாநிலம் கோரபுட் மற்றும் மால்கன்கிரி மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும்.
இந்தப் புதிய வழித்தடம் தற்போதுள்ள கோட்டவலாசா – கிரண்டுல் மார்க்கத்தில் மால்கன்கிரி, போய்பாரிகுடா, டான்கினிகுடா, மதிலி, போண்ட்ரிபானி சாலை மற்றும் இதர பெரிய நகரங்களை ஜெய்பூர் உடன் இணைக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்தப் பகுதியில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு இணைப்பை அளிப்பதுடன் இந்தப் பகுதியில் உள்ள மக்களுக்குப் பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புக்களையும் அளிக்கும். வளர்ச்சியின் மூலம் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் இது உதவும்.
இது தவிர இந்தத் திட்டம் 31.2 லட்சம் மனித நாட்களுக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்கும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Jeypore-Malkangiri New Line Project
CCEA approves 130 Km long Jeypore-Malkangiri New Line project at a completion cost of Rs. 2676.11 crore
Likely to be completed by 2021-22
Malkangiri and Koraput districts are among the identified left wing extremism (LWE) affected districts in the country
Will result in short lead to many other places of Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh
Provide basic infrastructure support for overall development including industrial development of the area having large socio economic ramifications
Will also help in combating left wing extremism through development
Generate direct employment during construction of about 31.2 lakh mandays
20 FEB 2018 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved 130 Km long Jeypore-Malkangiri New Line project at a completion cost of Rs. 2676.11 crore and is likely to be completed by 2021-22. The project will cover the districts of Koraput and Malkangiri of Odisha State.
Malkangiri and Koraput districts are among the identified left wing extremism (LWE) affected districts in the country. These areas are also amongst the 115 aspirational districts. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a clarion call to develop these districts to help achieve the vision of New India by 2022.
The proposed new line will connect Malkangiri, Boipariguda, Tanginiguda, Mathili, Pondripani Road and other major towns to Jeypore station on the existing Kottavalasa-Kirandul line. Further, connectivity to important towns viz. Koraput, Jeypore, Jagdalpur, Dantewara will improve. It will also result in short lead to many other places of Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh.
At present Malkangiri has no connectivity with Railways. The new line will provide basic infrastructure support for overall development including industrial development of the area having large socio economic ramifications. This project will provide connectivity to this region, and will help provide economic opportunities to the people of these regions. This will also help in combating left wing extremism through development.
In addition, this project will generate direct employment during construction of about 31.2 lakh mandays.