بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
تریپورہ پولنگ- 4 بجے تک 74 فیصد پولنگ
18 FEB 2018 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔19فروری؛ تریپورہ کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لیے اتوار کو عام انتخابات منعقد ہوئے۔ ریاست کے 60 اسمبلی حلقوں میں سے 59 حلقوں کے لیے پر امن پولنگ ہوئی۔ ایک حلقہ انتخابات چاریلام (ایس ٹی) میں ایک امیدوار کا انتقال ہوجانے کی وجہ سے 12 مارچ کو پولنگ ہو گی۔ 4 بجے تک 74 فیصد رائے دہندگان کے ووٹ ڈالنے کی اطلاع موصول ہوئی ہے۔ مزید اعداد و شمار کے موصول ہونے پر اس فیصد میں مزید اضافے کا امکان ہے۔
تریپورہ میں وی وی پیٹ مشینوں کا الیکشن میں پہلی بار استعمال ہو اہے۔ اس کے بارے میں الیکشن مشینری کو تربیت دینا اور رائے دہندگان میں عام بیداری پھیلانا ایک چیلنج تھا۔ عوام میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ایس وی ای ای پی کے تحت بہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر تریپورہ اور ان کی ٹیم کے ذریعے سیاسی جماعتوں اور امیدواروں کو تیزی سے اور کارگر طریقے سے اجازت دینے کے لیے سویدھا جیسے کئی نئے اقدامات بھی کیے گئے۔ تریپورہ کی جغرافیائی صورتحال کی وجہ سے یہاں سے پولنگ کی ویب کاسٹنگ ایک بڑا چیلنج تھا۔ لیکن چیف الیکشن کمشنر تریپورہ کی قیادت میں پولنگ کا ویب کاسٹنگ کوریج بہت حوصلہ افزا رہا۔ کل 3174 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سے 72 فیصد پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو ویب کاسٹ سے کور کیا گیا۔
تریپورہ کے 2543163 ووٹروں میں سے 6585 رائے دہندگان فوجی ہیں۔ الیکشن میں کل 292 امیدواروں نے حصہ لیا، جن میں 20 خواتین شامل ہیں۔ کل 3174 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کا انتظام سنبھالنے کے لیے 31402 افراد پر مشتمل عملہ تعینات کیا گیا تھا اور 29700 سے زیادہ پولیس اہلکار اور سی آر پی ایف کے اہلکار تعینات کیے گئے ۔ ہر ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن پر سی پی ایف کے اہلکاروں کو تعینات کرنے کے علاوہ اہم پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر دیگر متبادل انتظامات بھی کیے گئے۔
U – 940

Election Commission
TRIPURA POLLING – 74% voting till 4pm
18 FEB 2018 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Polling was held today for General Elections to Legislative Assembly of Tripura. The day passed off peacefully in 59 Constituencies out of 60 Constituencies of the State. Poll of one of the Constituency i.e. 19- Charilam (ST) AC will be held on 12th March, 2018 owing to death of one candidate. 74% voter turnout was reported till 04:00 PM today. The percentage is likely tpo go up further as more data comes in.
VVPAT was used in Tripura for the first time and therefore it was a challenging task for training of the election machinery as well as general awareness of the electors. A lot of initiative has been taken under SVEEP for general awareness. Several new initiatives were taken by the CEO, Tripura and his team like Suvidha for the quick and efficient permission to the political parties and candidates. Web casting was a great challenge for the state of Tripura because of geographical bareer and shadow areas. But with the leadership of CEO, Tripura web casting coverage during the poll was highly encouraging. Out of 3174 Polling 72% polling stations were covered with webcast.
Other noteworthy Data includes:
1. 25,43,163 voters including 6585 service electors.
2. Total No. of electors in the Absentee, Shifted and Duplicate voters is 32,635.
3. Total 292 candidates in which there are 20 female candidates.
4. Poll was conducted in total 3174 polling stations.
5. In this poll 100% electors were issued EPIC.
6. Percentage of photos in the electoral rolls was 100%.
7. ECI appointed during this phase 25 General Observers, 19 Expenditure Observers, 8 Police Observers and one Special Observer.
8. Total 2195 Micro Observers were deployed.
9. Total about 31,402 polling personal were deployed and more than 29,700 Police Personnel including CPF were deployed
10. In this poll, 49,576 Postal Ballots were issued.
11. Only 19 Bu, 11 CU and 79 VVPATs replaced during Mock Poll
12. 12 BU+CU and 97 VVPATs replaced during the poll, as per reports received till 4pm.
13. Apart from the deployment of CPF at every polling station many other alternative arrangements were also done at critical polling stations.
Poll Day report on Election Expenditure Monitoring in respect of General Election to Tripura Legislative Assembly, 2018 is also attached