Ministry of Defence
Vice admiral RB pandit, AVSM assumes charge as Commandant Indian Naval Academy
19 FEB 2018 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
1. Vice Admiral SV Bhokare, AVSM, YSM, NM handed over his responsibilities as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy (INA) to Vice Admiral RB Pandit, AVSM after a successful tenure of over 15 months, today, Monday, 19 February 2018.
2. Vice Admiral SV Bhokare, AVSM, YSM, NM took over as the Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy on 20th of October, 2016. During his tenure, the Academy saw marked transformation in infrastructure and training facilities at INA. It was during the tenure of Vice Admiral SV Bhokare that the INA won the prestigious Bakshi Cup competition, held between all six major military academies including National Defence Academy (NDA) and Indian Military Academy (IMA), for the first time. Vice Admiral SV Bhokare, AVSM, YSM, NM was accorded a warm send off, with the traditional ‘Pulling Out’ ceremony.
3. Vice Admiral RB Pandit, AVSM who took over as the Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasala, Defence Services Staff College Wellington, the College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai and the Royal College of Defence Studies, London, UK. The Flag Officer is specialised in Anti Submarine Warfare and has commanded INS Nirghat, INS Vindhyagiri, INS Jalashwa and the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron at Mumbai.
4. Vice Admiral RB Pandit, AVSM has been the Naval Adviser at the High Commission of India at Islamabad, Pakistan. He has also held important staff assignments such as ACNS (Foreign Cooperation and Intelligence) at IHQ MoD (Navy) and Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command. He was the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet at Mumbai, prior being appointed as the Commandant of Indian Naval Academy. The officer was promoted to the rank of Vice Admiral today, Monday, 19 February 2018 and took over as the sixth Commandant of Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل آر بی پنڈت اے وی ایس ایم نے کمانڈنٹ انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کا عہدہ سنبھالا
19 FEB 2018 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔19فروری؛ وائس ایڈمرل ایس وی بھوکرے اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، این ایم نے 15 ماہ کی اپنی کامیاب مدت کار کے بعد 19 فروری 2018 کو کمانڈنٹ انڈین نیول اکیڈمی (آئی این اے) کی اپنی ذمہ داریاں وائس ایڈمرل آر بی پنڈت اے وی ایس ایم کے سپرد کردیں۔
وائس ایڈمرل ایس وی بھوکرے اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، این ایم نے 20 اکتوبر 2016 کو انڈن نیول اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالا تھا۔ ان کی مدت کا ر کے دوران آئی این اے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تربیتی سہولتوں کے معاملے میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں ہوئیں۔ وائس ایڈمرل ایس وی بھوکرے کی مدت کار کے دوران ہی آئی این اے نے شاندار بخشی کپ کمپٹیشن میں کامیابی حاصل کی تھی۔ یہ کمپٹیشن پہلی بار نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) اور انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی (آئی ایم اے) سمیت ملک کی تمام چھ بڑی ملٹری اکیڈمیوں کے درمیان ہوا تھا۔ وائس ایڈمرل ایس وی بھوکرے بھوکرے اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، این ایم کو روایتی تقریب میں گرمجوشی کے ساتھ وداع کیا گیا۔
انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے والے وائس ایڈمرل آر بی پنڈت اے وی ایس ایم نے نیشنل دیفنس اکیڈمی کھڑک واسلا، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن، کالج آف نیول وار فیئر ، ممبئی اور رائل کالج آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز لندن ، برطانیہ میں تعلیم و تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔ وہ آبدوز شکن جنگ میں خصوصی مہارت رکھتےہیں اور انھوں نے آئی این ایس نرگھٹ، آئی این ایس وندیا گری، آئی این ایس جلشوا اور ممبئی میں 22 ویں میزائل بردار اسکواڈرن کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔
وائس ایڈمرل آر بی پنڈت اے وی ایس ایم اسلام آباد، پاکستان میں ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن میں بحریہ صلاح کار بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔ اُن کو آئی ایچ کیو ایم او ڈی (نیوی)میں اے سی این ایس (غیر ملکی تعاون اور انٹلی جنس) اور جنوبی بحری کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف جیسی اہم ذمہ داریاں بھی دی جاچکی ہیں۔ انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کے طور پر تقرر سے قبل وہ ممبئی میں فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ کے طور پر کام کررہے تھے۔ آج انہیں وائس ایڈمرل کے رینک میں ترقی دی گئی ہے اور انھوں انڈین نیول اکیڈمی ایژی مالا کے چھٹے کمانڈنٹ کے طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھال لی ہے۔
(م ن ۔ا گ۔ ن ر۔ )
U – 942