Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Gajender Singh Shekhawat addresses at the India-Russia Agriculture Business Summit in New Delhi
Celebration of 70 years of India-Russia Agricultural Relations to be held in Suratgarh, Rajasthan on 14th February 2018
13 FEB 2018 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the country-wide year-long celebration of India-Russia Diplomatic Relations, since April 2017, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare organised two major events, an India-Russia Agriculture Business Summit held today in New Delhi and celebration of 70 years of Agricultural Relationship to be held in Suratgarh, Rajasthan on 14th February 2018.
Shri Gajender Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Mr Sergey Beletskiy, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Agriculture, Russia addressed the India-Russia Agriculture Business Summit 2018, held at PUSA, New Delhi. Several business houses and leaders of business associations of both countries, working in agriculture sector attended the event. This will strengthen exchange of expertise to further business ties between the two countries.
Apart from presentation by both countries that highlighted the agricultural trade opportunities, there was intense discussion in 4 theme sessions on potential areas of collaboration and trade in the fields of agriculture machinery; sanitary and phytosanitary measures (both plants and animals); agriculture education and biotechnology; fishery and sea products (including feeding, care and processing); and confectioner’s/baker’s, dry fruits and coconut products. The discussions were facilitated by officers of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
The Russian and Indian delegations will visit Central State Farm (CSF) in Suratgarh, Rajasthan on 14.2.2018, which was set up in 1956 with assistance from erstwhile USSR. Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Deputy Minister of Russia will inaugurate Russian Machinery Museum, address a gathering of farmers in which the veterans of the farm will be facilitated, and also visit Cattle Breeding Centre. Russian scientists helped in laying the foundation of agriculture in the deserts of Thar, which brought about a change in the agriculture farming in nearby areas including fringe area of Punjab.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے وزیر مملکت گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان، روس زرعی کاروباری سربراہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
ہند-روس زرعی تعلقات کے 70سال کی سالگرہ تقریب 14فروری کو سورت گڑھ میں منعقد ہوگی
13 FEB 2018 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍فروری،اپریل 2017 کے بعد سے ملک بھر میں ہند-روس سفارتی تعلقات کے سال بھر تک جاری رہنے والی سالگرہ کے حصے کے طور پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت نے دو بڑے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا ہے جن میں نئی دہلی میں آج منعقد ہوئے ہند- روس زرعی کارورباری سربراہ کانفرنس اور 14 فروری 2018 کو راجستھان کے سورت گڑھ میں ہونے والی زرعی تعلقات کے 70 کی سالگرہ تقریب شامل ہے۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت اور زراعت کے وزارت کے نائب وزیر جناب سرگئی بیلٹسکی نے نئی دہلی میں پوسا میں منعقد ہند-روس زرعی کاروباری سربراہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ دونوں ملکوں کے بہت سے کاروباری گھرانے اور کاروباری انجمنوں کے سربراہوں نے جو زرعی شعبے میں کام کررہے ہیں، اس سربراہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان کاروبار کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے مہارت کے تبادلے کو استحکام ملے گا۔
دونوں ملکوں کے جانب سے زرعی تجارتی مواقع کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اشتراک کے اہم شعبوں پر چار تھیم اجلاس میں زبردست تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور زرعی میشنری ، سینٹری اور پھیتو سینٹری کے اقدامات کے شعبوں میں تجارت کو بڑھانے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ زرعی تعلیم بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، ماہی پروری، سمندری مصنوعات اور کنفیکشنرس بیکرس خشک میوے اور کوکو نٹ مصنوعات کو بڑھانے اور ان میں اشتراک کرنے پر غوروخوض ہوا۔ ان مذاکرات میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
روس اور ہندوستانی وفود 14 فروری 2018 کو راجستھان کے سورت گڑھ میں سینٹرل اسٹیٹ فارم سی ایس ایف کا دورہ کریں گے، جو اس وقت کے یو ایس ایس آر کی مدد سے 1956 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت گجیندرسنگھ اور روس کے نائب وزیر رشین مشینری میوزیم کا افتتاح کریں گے اور کسانوں سے خطاب کریں گے جس میں زراعت کے سرکردہ لوگ حصہ لیں گے اور دونوں وزراء کیٹل بریڈنگ سینٹر کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ روس کے سائنسدانوں نے تھار کے صحراؤں میں زراعت کی بنیاد ڈالنے میں مدد کی تھی، جس سے پنجاب کے کم ترقی یافتہ علاقے سمیت آس پاس کے علاقوں میں زرعت میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
U-869