Ministry of Corporate Affairs
According to the provisions of Companies Law, out of 3,09,619 disqualified directors, 2,10,116 number of disqualified directors were directors on the Board of struck off companies
09 FEB 2018 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The mandate under the Companies Act, 2013 is to regulate companies incorporated under it. However, the provisions for disqualification of directors are prescribed under Section 164 of the Companies Act, 2013. Section 164(2)(a) prescribes that no person who is or has been a director of a company which has not filed Financial Statements or Annual Returns for any continuous period of three financial years shall be eligible to be re-appointed as director of that company or appointed as director in other company for a period of five years from the date on which the said company fails to do so.
Section 167(1) (a) of the Act also prescribes that the office of a director shall become vacant in case he incurs any of the disqualifications specified in Section 164 of the Act. Further, Rule 14(2) of the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors), Rules, 2014 requires the companies to intimate the particulars of their directors on such failure by filing a prescribed form DIR-9 to Registrar of Companies [ ROCs]. 3,09,619 Directors were identified as disqualified under Section 164(2)(a) read with Section 167 of the Companies Act, 2013 for non-filing of Financial Statements or Annual Returns for a continuous period of immediately preceding 3 (three) financial years (2013-14, 2014-15 & 2015-16). Further, Section 248(1)(c) provides for removal of name of company from the register of companies if it is not carrying on any business or operation for a period of 2 (two) immediately preceding financial years and has not made any application within such period for obtaining the status of a dormant company under Section 455 of the Act.
Based on the above mentioned provision, 2.97 lakh companies were identified under this category as on 31.03.2017 and after following due process, the names of 2,26,166 companies were struck off from the register of companies as on 31.12.2017. Out of the above mentioned 3,09,619 disqualified directors, 2,10,116 number of disqualified directors were directors on the Board of struck off companies.
This was stated by Shri P.P. Chaudhary, Minister of State for Corporate Affairs in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கம்பெனிகள் சட்ட விதிகளின்படி தகுதி நீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட 3,09,619 இயக்குனர்களில் 2,10,116 பேர் மூடப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் இயக்குனர் குழுவில் இடபெற்றுள்ளனர்
09 FEB 2018 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
2013 கம்பெனிகள் சட்ட விதிகளின்படி அமைக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களை வரன்முறைப்படுத்துவது கட்டாயமாகும். எனினும் இயக்குனர்கள் தகுதி நீக்கம் செய்வது தொடர்பான விதிகள் கம்பெனிகள் சட்டம் 2013 பிரிவு 164(2)(ஏ) தொடர்ந்து மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நிதி அறிக்கைகள் அல்லது வருடாந்திர கணக்குகளைத் தாக்கல் செய்யாத நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனராக இருந்த அல்லது உள்ள நபர் ஒருவர் அந்த நிறுவனம் அவ்வாறு செய்யத் தவறும் நாளில் இருந்து ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்திற்கு அந்த நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனராக மறு நியமனம் செய்யப்படவோ அல்லது வேறு ஒரு நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனராகவோ நியமிக்கப்படக்கூடாது என கூறுகிறது.
இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் 164வது பிரிவில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டபடி ஒருவர் தகுதிநீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தால் அவர் வகித்த இயக்குனர் பதவி காலியாகிவிடும் என்றும் இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 167(1)(ஏ) கூறுகிறது. கம்பெனிகள் சட்டத்தின் விதி 14(2) (இயக்குனர்கள் நியமனம் மற்றும் தகுதி விதிகள் 2014 ல் நிறுவனங்கள் தமது இயக்குனர்கள் பற்றிய விவரங்களை தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் தவறினால் கம்பெனிகள் சட்டம் 2013ன் பிரிவு 167ன் கீழ் தகுதியிழப்பதாக அறிவிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
மேற்கூறப்பட்ட விதிகளின் அடிப்படையில் 2.97 லட்சம் நிறுவனங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு நடைமுறைகள் பின்பற்றப்பட்டு 226166 நிறுவனங்கள் கம்பெனிகள் பதிவேட்டில் இருந்து அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேற்கூறப்பட்ட 309619 தகுதிநீக்கப்பட்ட இயக்குனர்களில் 210116 தகுதிநீக்கப்பட்ட இயக்குனர்கள் அகற்றப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் இயக்குனர்களாக இருந்துள்ளனர்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பி.பி. சவுத்ரி இந்தத் தகவலைக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.