Ministry of Defence
Admiral sunil lanba, chairman, chiefs of staff Committee and chief of the naval staff visits saudi arabia
09 FEB 2018 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of the Naval Staff visited Saudi Arabia on a bilateral visit from 04 to 08 February 2018. The visit was aimed at consolidating cooperation between the Armed Forces of both India and Saudi Arabia and also to explore new avenues of defence cooperation.
During his visit, the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of the Naval Staff held bilateral discussions with His Excellency Mohammad bin Abdullah Al-Aysesh, Deputy Defence Minister, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Excellency General Abdul Rahman bin Saleh Al-Bunyan, Chief of General Staff, Royal Saudi Armed Forces and Vice Admiral Fahd bin Abdulla Al-Ghofaily, Commander, Royal Saudi Naval Forces. He also interacted with the Commanders of the Royal Saudi Arabian Land Forces, Air Forces and Air Defence Forces.
In addition to holding important bilateral discussions, the Admiral visited the Naval Operations Centre, Naval Fire and Rescue School and Western Fleet at Jeddah where he was conducted around the operational facilities, which included a visit to HMS Dammam, an Al-Riyadh class frigate.
India has historical linkages with Saudi Arabia that date back several centuries. The two countries established formal diplomatic relations in 1947. The Defence relationship between India and Saudi Arabia has matured over the years, with the two countries signing a Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation in February 2014. The Defence Cooperation between the two countries is progressed through the Annual Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation (JCDC) Meeting. The last JCDC Meeting was conducted in New Delhi on 29 November 2017.
The Indian Navy cooperates with the Royal Saudi Naval Forces on many fronts, which includes training exchanges, Hydrographic cooperation and participation of the Saudi Navy in the annual Admirals’ Cup Sailing Regatta, conducted at the Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala. Warships from Indian Navy have been regularly visiting ports in Saudi Arabia, with Indian Naval ships Mumbai, Trishul and Aditya making port call at Jeddah from 16 to 19 May 2017.
The Indian Army and Air Force also maintain healthy cooperation with the Royal Saudi Army and Air Force. Officers from the Royal Saudi Armed Forces undergo training at various Indian defence training institutes including National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College. In addition, officers from the Indian Army and Royal Saudi Army have participated as ‘Observers’ in select exercises conducted by armies of both countries.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی کے چیئر مین اور
چیف آف نول اسٹاف ایڈمرل سنیل لامبہ کا دورۂ سعودی عرب
09 FEB 2018 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،09۔فروری۔ چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی کے چیئر مین اور چیف آف نول اسٹاف ایڈمرل سنیل لامبہ نے 4سے 8 فروری 2018 تک سعودی عرب کا سرکار ی دورہ کیا۔ ان کے اس دورے کا مقصد ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط ومستحکم بنانا اور دفاعی تعاون کے نئے امکانات تلاش کرنا تھا ۔
چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی کے چیئر مین اور چیف آف نول اسٹاف ایڈمرل سنیل لامبہ نے سعودی عرب میں اپنے چار روزہ قیام کے دوران مملکت سعودی عرب کی نائب وزیر دفاع عزت محمد بن عبداللہ العائسے سے دو فریقی مذاکرات کئے ۔ شاہی سعودی مسلح افواج کے چیف آف جنرل اسٹاف عزت مآب جنرل عبدالرحمان بن صالح البنیان او ر شاہ سعودی بحری افواج کے کمانڈر عزت مآب وائس ایڈمرل فہد بن عبداللہ الغفیلی سے تفصیلی مذاکرات کئے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے شاہی سعودی زمینی مسلح افواج ،فضائی افواج اورفضائی دفاع کے شعبوں کے چیف سے بھی گفتگوکی ۔
ایڈمرل سنیل لامبہ نے اہم دو فریقی مذاکرات کے ساتھ جدہ میں واقع نول آپریشن سینٹر ، نول فائر اینڈ ریسکیو اسکول اور ویسٹرن فلیٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ جہاں انہوں نے عملی سہولیات کا معائنہ کیا ،جس میں الریاض درجے کے بحری جہاز ایچ ایم ایس دمام کا معائنہ بھی شامل تھا ۔
واضح ہوکہ ہندوستان اورسعودی عرب کے درمیان رابطہ کاری اور مراسم کی تاریخ صدیوں پرانی ہے ۔ دونوں ملکوں نے سفارتی تعلقات 1947 میں قائم کئے تھے ۔ فروری 2014 میں دفاعی تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعدسے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی مراسم میں زبردست پختگی پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون اینول جوائنٹ کمیٹی آف ڈیفینس کوآپریشن (جے سی ڈی سی ) کے ذریعہ تیز رفتاری سے سفر طے کررہا ہے ۔ جے سی ڈی سی کا آخری اجلاس 29 نومبر 2017 کو نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوا تھا ۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ مختلف میدانوں میں شاہی سعودی بحریہ افواج کے ساتھ تعاون کرتی ہے ، جن میں تربیتی تبادلے ، ہائیڈروگرافک تعاون اور ایگزی مالا میں انڈین نول اکیڈمی کے ذریعہ اہتمام کئے جانے والے سالانہ ایڈمرلس کپ سیلنگ رگاٹہ مقابلوں میں شاہی سعودی بحریہ کی شرکت شامل ہے ۔ ہندوستانی بحری جہاز اکثر سعودی عرب کی بندرگاہوں میں آتے جاتے رہتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز ممبئی ، ترشول اور آدتیہ نے 16 سے 19 مئی 2017 تک جدہ کی بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
یادرہے کہ ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے بھی شاہی سعودی مسلح افواج اور شاہی سعودی فضائیہ کے ساتھ صحت مند رابطے برقرار رکھے ہیں ۔ شاہی سعودی بحریہ کے افسران کو نیشنل ڈیفینس اکیڈمی ، ڈیفینس سروسز اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفینس کا لج جیسے اعلیٰ اداروں میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔ ا س کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستانی فوج اور شاہی سعودی فوج نے دونوں ملکوں کے ذریعہ ،’’ آبزرور‘‘ کے عنوان سے اہتمام کی جانے والی مشقوں میں بھی حصہ لیا ہے ۔
U-797