Cabinet
Cabinet approves rationalization of Autonomous Bodies under Department of Health & Family Welfare
07 FEB 2018 10:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for closure of Autonomous Bodies, namely, Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) and Jansankhya Sthirata Kosh (JSK) and the functions are proposed to be vested in Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW).
The rationalization of Autonomous Bodies under Department of Health & Family Welfare will involve inter-ministerial consultations and review of existing bye laws of these bodies. The time frame for implementation is one year,
Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) was set up as a registered society to provide financial medical assistance to poor patients receiving treatment in designated central government hospitals. An advance is placed with the Medical Superintendents of such hospitals who then provide assistance on a case to case basis. Since the DoHFW provides funds to the hospitals, the grants can be given from the Department to the hospital directly. RAN functions can, therefore, be vested in DoHFW. Managing Committee of RAN Society will meet to dissolve the Autonomous Body (AB) as per provisions of Societies Registration Act, 1860 (SRA). In addition to this, Health Minister's Cancer Patient Fund (HMCPF) shall also be transferred to the Department. The timeline required for this is one year.
Jansankhya Sthirata Kosh (JSK) was set up with a corpus grant of Rs.100 crores in the year 2003 to raise awareness for population stabilization strategies. JSK organizes various activities with target populations as a part of its mandate. There has been no continuous funding to JSK from the Ministry. Population stabilization strategies require private and corporate funding, which can be accessed through JSK. Although, JSK will continue to play a significant role in population stabilization strategies, its existence as an Autonomous Body is not necessary. Hence, JSK as an Autonomous Body can be closed as it can be administered by the Department as a fund.
Background:
Based on the recommendations of Expenditure Management Commission, NITI Aayog had undertaken a review of the 19 Autonomous Bodies, under the DoHFW, that have been formed under Societies Registration Act, 1860 (SRA) and submitted the Interim Report of the Committee for the Review of ABs with recommendations to rationalize the same. The main concern of the Government is that ABs are required to be reviewed and rationalised with a view to improve their outcomes, effectiveness and efficiency, utilisation of financial and human resources, synergy, governance and relevance in current policy and programme context, with improved monitoring and oversight. The Committee had recommended closure of RAN and JSK and their functions to be vested in the Ministry.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગને આધિન સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓને તર્કસંગત બનાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી
07 FEB 2018 10:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગ અંતર્ગત સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓને તર્કસંગત બનાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ સંસ્થાઓમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય નિધિ (આરએએન) અને જનસંખ્યા સ્થિરતા કોષ (જેએસકે) સામેલ છે. તેનાં કામકાજને સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગ અંતર્ગત રાખવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ પણ છે.
સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગને આધિન સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓને તર્કસંગત બનાવવામાં આંતર-મંત્રીમંડળીય ચર્ચાવિચારણા અને આ સંસ્થાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ પેટાનિયમોની સમીક્ષા સામેલ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય નિધિની રચના એક નોંધાયેલી સોસાયટી સ્વરૂપે કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેથી કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી હોસ્પિટલોમાં સારવાર કરાવતાં ગરીબ દર્દીઓને નાણાકીય ચિકિત્સા સહાયતા આપી શકાશે. આ હોસ્પિટલનાં તબીબી નિરીક્ષકોને આગોતરૂ ભંડોળ આપવામાં આવશે, જે દરેક કેસને જોઈને સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરશે. સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગ હોસ્પિટલોને ભંડોળ પ્રદાન કરે છે એટલે આ વિભાગ દ્વારા હોસ્પિટલોને સહાય સીધી આપી શકાય છે. આ રીતે આરએએનનું કામકાજ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગને અંતર્ગત લાવવામાં આવશે. આરએએન સોસાયટીની વ્યવસ્થાપન સમિતિ સોસાયટી નોંધણી કાયદા, 1860ની જોગવાઈઓ અંતર્ગત સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓ રદ કરવા માટે બેઠક કરશે. આ ઉપરાંત સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રી કેન્સર દર્દીઓ માટેનાં ભંડોળ(એચએમસીપીએફ)ને પણ વિભાગમાં સ્થળાંતરિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ માટે એક વર્ષનો સમય નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
જનસંખ્યા સ્થિરતા કોષ (જેએસકે) વર્ષ 2003માં 100 કરોડ રૂપિયાનાં ભંડોળ સાથે સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ જનસંખ્યા સ્થિરીકરણ વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પ્રત્યે જાગૃતિ વધારવાનો હતો. જેએસકે લક્ષિત વસતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વિવિધ કામગીરીઓનું આયોજન કરે છે. મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જેએસકેને સતત નાણાકીય ભંડોળ આપવામાં આવતું નથી. જનસંખ્યા સ્થિરીકરણ વ્યૂહરચનાઓને ખાનગી અને કોર્પોરેટ ભંડોળની જરૂર હોય છે, જે જેએસકે દ્વારા સંભવ છે. જેએસકે જનસંખ્યા સ્થિરીકરણ વ્યૂહરચનાઓમાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા અદા કરશે, છતાં પણ એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા સ્વરૂપે તેનું અસ્તિત્વ જરૂરી નહીં હોય. આ રીતે એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા સ્વરૂપે જેએસકેને બંધ કરી શકાય છે, કારણ કે ભંડોળ સ્વરૂપે તેનું કામકાજ વિભાગ દ્વારા થઇ શકે છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ખર્ચ વ્યવસ્થાપન પંચની ભલામણોનાં આધાર પર નીતિ આયોગે 19 સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. આ તમામ સંસ્થાઓ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગને આધિન હતી અને તેમને સોસાયટી નોંધણી કાયદા, 1860 અંતર્ગત રચવામાં આવી હતી. નીતિ આયોગે સમીક્ષા સમિતિને પોતાનો વચગાળાનો રિપોર્ટ સુપરત કર્યો છે, જેમાં આ સંસ્થાઓને તર્કસંગત બનાવવાની ભલામણો કરી છે. સરકારનો મુખ્ય પ્રયાસ એ છે કે સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવે અને તેમને તર્કસંગત બનાવવામાં આવે, જેથી તેનાં કામકાજ, તેની અસર અને કાર્યકુશળતામાં સુધારો થાય, નાણાકીય અને માનવીય સંસાધનોનો ઉચિત ઉપયોગ થાય, વર્તમાન નીતિમાં તેમની પ્રાસંગિકતા અને વહીવટીમાં વધારો થાય તથા તેમનાં પર યોગ્ય રીતે નજર રાખી શકાય. સમિતિએ આરએએન અને જેએસકેને બંધ કરવાની તથા તેમનાં કામકાજને મંત્રાલયને આધિન લાવવાની ભલામણ કરી છે.