Cabinet
Cabinet approves placing the new Instrument adopted by International Labour Organization (ILO) Recommendation concerning “The Employment and Decent Work for Peace and Resilience (No.-205)” before the Parliament
07 FEB 2018 10:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for placing the new Instrument adopted by International Labour Organization (ILO) Recommendation concerning “The Employment and Decent Work for Peace and Resilience (No.-205)” before the Parliament. The International Labour Conference of ILO at its 106th Session held in Geneva in June, 2015 adopted the Recommendation. India supported the adoption of Recommendation.
Each member state of ILO is required to submit the instruments so adopted before the competent authority (the Parliament in case of India). The adoption and placing of the Instrument for the information of the Parliament does not create any immediate obligation. An ILO Recommendations is a non-binding instrument which seeks to serve as a guiding principle for national policy process.
The Recommendation provides guidance to member States on the measures to be taken to generate employment and decent work for the purposes of prevention, recovery, peace and resilience with respect to crisis situations arising from conflicts and disasters.
It also emphasizes the need to ensure respect for all human rights and the rule of law, including respect for fundamental principles and rights at work and for international labour standards, in particular those rights and principles relevant to employment and decent work.
The Recommendation affirms the need to develop and strengthen measures of social protection, as a means of preventing crises, enabling recovery and building resilience. It states that Members should adopt a phased multi-track approach implementing coherent and comprehensive strategies for promoting peace, preventing crises, enabling recovery and building resilience. The approach should include promoting local economic recovery for employment and decent work opportunities and socio-economic reintegration, social protection and social inclusion, sustainable development, the creation of sustainable enterprises (in particular small and medium-sized enterprises); ensuring consultation and encouraging active participation of employers' and workers' organizations in planning, implementing and monitoring measures for recovery and resilience.
The Recommendation No. 205 is applicable to all workers and jobseekers, and to all employers, in all sectors of the economy affected by crisis situations arising from conflicts and disasters and to workers engaged in crisis response, including in the immediate response.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રમ સંગઠન (આઇએલઓ) દ્વારા ‘રોજગાર અને શાંતિ તથા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા સંબંધિત મર્યાદિત કાર્ય (સંખ્યા 205)’ને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સૂચના ભલામણોનાં નવા દસ્તાવેજને સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
07 FEB 2018 10:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રમ સંગઠન (આઈએલઓ) દ્વારા રોજગાર અને શાંતિ તથા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા સાથે સંબંધિત મર્યાદિત કાર્ય (સંખ્યા 205)ને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને મંજૂરીના નવા સૂચના દસ્તાવેજને સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. જૂન, 2015માં જીનિવામાં આયોજિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રમ સંમેલનનાં 106માં સત્રમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રમ સંગઠને આ સૂચના દસ્તાવેજનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો હતો. ભારતે સૂચના દસ્તાવેજનો સ્વીકાર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
આઈએલઓનાં દરેક સભ્ય દેશ માટે જરૂરી છે કે આ સૂચનો કે ભલામણોને પોતાનાં સક્ષમ સત્તામંડળ સામે રજૂ કરે. ભારતને તેને સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવાનું છે. સંસદની સૂચના માટે ભલામણને તાત્કાલિક રજૂ કરવો એવી કોઈ શરત નથી. આઈએલઓનાં દસ્તાવેજની ભલામણોનો મંજૂરી આપવથી તેનો અમલ કરવો ફરજિયાત નથી. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ પ્રક્રિયા માટે માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંત ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાનો છે.
આ સૂચનો અંતર્ગત સભ્ય દેશોને દિશા-નિર્દેશન આપવામાં આવશે, જેથી રોજગાર અને મર્યાદિત કાર્ય માટે ઉચિત ઉપાય કરી શકે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ ઘર્ષણ અને કટોકટીનાં સમયે પેદા થનાર સંકટોનો સામનો કરવા નિવારણ, શાંતિ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા લાવવાનો છે.
આ સૂચનોમાં તમામ માનવાધિકારો પ્રત્યે સન્માન અને કાયદાનું શાસન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેમાં મૂળભૂત સિદ્ધાંતો પ્રત્યે સન્માન, કામ કરવા દરમિયાન અધિકાર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રમ માપદંડો સામેલ છે. તેમાં મુખ્યત્વે એ અધિકાર અને સિદ્ધાંત સામેલ છે, જે રોજગાર અને યોગ્ય કાર્યો સાથે સંબંધિત છે.
આ સૂચનોમાં સામાજિક સુરક્ષાનાં ઉપાયોનાં વિકાસ અને તેને મજબૂત બનાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેથી સંકટ અટકાવી શકાય અને શાંતિ સ્થાપિત કરવાનું શક્ય બને. દસ્તાવેજમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે, સભ્ય દેશ શાંતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, સંકટો ઊભા થતાં અટકાવવા અને સામાન્ય સ્થિતિને સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે વિસ્તૃત કાર્યપ્રણાલી તૈયાર કરે. આ અંતર્ગત સભ્ય દેશોને રોજગાર અને મર્યાદિત કાર્યની તકોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સ્થાનિક આર્થિક સુધારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું છે, સામાજિક-આર્થિક એકીકરણ કરવાનું છે, સામાજિક સુરક્ષા પ્રદાન કરવાનું છે અને સર્વસમાવેશક સમાજની રચના કરવાનું છે. આ ઉપરાંત સતત વિકાસ તથા લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોએ તેમાં સામેલ થવું જોઈએ, જેથી સંવર્ધન અને સામાન્ય સ્થિતિ જાળવવા માટે કર્મચારીઓ અને કામદાર સંગઠનોની ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત થઈ શકે.
સૂચન સંખ્યા 205 ઘર્ષણ અને કટોકટીથી ઉત્પન્ન સંકટની સ્થિતિ દ્વારા પ્રભાવિત અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનાં તમામ ક્ષેત્રોનાં કામદારો અને રોજગારવાંચ્છુઓ તથા તમામ કંપનીઓ સહિત સંકટ નિવારણમાં સંલગ્ન કામદારોને લાગુ પડે છે.