Ministry of Finance
Tax Incentive for Promoting Post-Harvest Activities of Agriculture
01 FEB 2018 3:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In order to encourage professionalism in post-harvest value addition in agriculture, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley proposed to allow hundred per cent deduction to companies registered as Farmer Producer Companies and having annual turnover up to Rs.100 crores in respect of their profit derived from such activities for a period of five years from financial year 2018-19. This was announced by the Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley while presenting the General Budget 2018-19 in Parliament here today.
The Finance Minister mentioned that at present, hundred per cent deduction is allowed in respect of profit of co-operative societies which provide assistance to its members engaged in primary agricultural activities. Over the last few years, a number of Farmer Producer Companies have been set-up along the lines of co-operative societies which also provide similar assistance to their members. Thus, Shri Jaitley said, such tax incentive will encourage “Operation Greens” mission announced earlier and it will give a boost to Sampada Yojana.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
પાકની કાપણી પછીની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે કરવેરા પ્રોત્સાહન
01 FEB 2018 3:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 01-02-2018
ખેતીમાં પાકની કાપણી પછી તેનાં મુલ્ય સંવર્ધનમાં વ્યવસાયિકતાનો વધારો કરવાનાં ઉદ્દેશથી કેન્દ્રિય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનાં મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ નાણાકિય વર્ષ 2018-19માં પાંચ વર્ષનાં સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 100 કરોડ રૂપિયા સુધીના વાર્ષિક ઉત્પાદનવાળી કૃષિ ઉત્પાદન કંપનીઓનાં રૂપમાં નોંધાયેલ કંપનીઓને પોતાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓથી થનારા લાભોનાં સંબંધમાં 100 ટકા સુધીની કપાતનો પ્રસ્તાવ કરાયો છે. શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ આજે સંસદમાં 2018-19નું સામાન્ય અંદાજપત્ર રજૂ કરતા આ જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે આ સમયે સહકારી સમિતિઓને લાભનાં સંબંધમાં 100 ટકાની કપાત સ્વીકાર્ય છે જે પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ કાર્યોમાં લાગેલા પોતાનાં સભ્યોને સહાયતા કરે છે. પાછલા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં સહકારી સમિતિઓની જ લાઈનદોરી પર ઘણીબધી કૃષિ ઉત્પાદન કંપનીઓ સ્થાપિત થઈ છે જે પોતાના સભ્યોને પણ આ પ્રકારની સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરે છે. આથી શ્રી જેટલીએ જણાવ્યું હતુ કે, આવા કરવેરા પ્રોત્સાહનથી, પહેલા જાહેર કરાયેલા ‘ઓપરેશન ગ્રીન’ અભિયાનને બળ મળશે તેમજ સંપદા યોજનાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.