Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM 3.0 launched
Government e Marketplace announces National Sellers On-boarding Campaign
30 JAN 2018 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM), has been envisaged by Government of India as the National Procurement Portal of India. GeM strives to keep pace with ever-evolving technological challenges and stake holder aspirations and in line with this endeavour, GeM is coming up with a scaled up third version. The GeM 2.0 was launched as a pilot in August 2016 and its success led to this massive transformation program - GeM 3.0 which would offer standardised and enriched catalogue management, powerful search engine, real time price comparison, template-based Bid and RA creation, demand aggregation, e-EMD, e-PBG, user rating, advanced MIS and analytics and more.
Some of the notable enhancements in the 3.0 version:
• Market Based generic requirements across all government agencies
• Standardisation of specifications of both products and services enabling empirical price comparability
• Completely transparent transactions across all ranges
• Generic standards established through universal service levels and cost comparison enabled
• Open and dynamic market place with rating based on performance of user on website
Text Box: Salient Features of GeM 3.01. Powerful Search Engine2. Price Comparison using third party sites – multisource and real time3. e-Earnest Money Deposit (e-EMD) and e-Performance Bank Guarantee (e-PBG)4. Performance Based User Rating5. Online Vendor Assessment (optional)6. Market Based –Bundling and Bunching of Products and Services7. Multi-Cart Functionality8. More Services with Bid and RA FacilityNational Sellers On-boarding Campaign
Coinciding with the migration to the 3.0 version, National Sellers On-boarding Campaign has been launched to train sellers/ service providers for transition from GeM 2.0 to GeM 3.0. All MoU signed 20 State Capitals will be trained by GeM MSP trainers along with Business Groups – CII, ASSOCHAM and PHDCII. Senior Officers from GeM will visit these states to facilitate the transition.
More than 200 people were trained and supported in registering during the walk-in Training cum Registration Centre organised on 27th and 28th in GeM Office (Delhi) from 10am to 6pm. The officers of GeM and training team guided the sellers in registration on the new portal and listing of products. The GeM Contact Centre is also fully functioning during to handle any queries from the sellers.
Commenting on the campaign, Smt. Radha S. Chauhan, IAS, CEO, GeM said, “We are proud to launch this campaign on a day of national importance. Redefining purchase/procurement; enhanced GeM 3.0 platform, delivered and to be operated by Intellect Design Arena Ltd – Managed Services Provider (MSP) and its consortium partners will further the Digital India vision of transparency, openness and fairness. GeM 3.0 has undergone a digital transformation with superior technology and ability to scale from the previous version. This will bring together many sellers and service providers for products and services across the country under one roof, truly making it a digital tool of empowerment and entrepreneurship. This initiative gives a huge uplift for growth of MSME’s, manufacturers & service providers. As Digital India aims to bring in maximum transparency by minimising Government’s human transactional interface, the launch of the Sellers On-boarding Campaign will streamline the procurement of goods and services making it an easy, go-to portal for sellers and service providers”.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم 3.0 کا آغاز
سرکاری ای۔مارکیٹ پلیس نے آن بورڈنگ مہم کے تحت قومی فروخت کاروں کا اعلان کیا
30 JAN 2018 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔31؍جنوری۔سرکاری ای۔ مارکٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کا اہتمام حکومت ہند نے قومی حصولیابی پورٹل آف انڈیا کے طور پر کیا ہے۔ جی ای ایم کی کوشش ہے کہ ہمہ گیر پیمانے پر ترقی پذیر ٹیکنالوجی چنوتیوں سے ہم آہنگ رہتے ہوئے شراکت داروں کے شانہ بہ شانہ آگے بڑھا جائے اور اسی سلسلے میں جی ای ایم نے اپنا تھرڈ ورژن شروع کیا ہے۔ جی ای ایم 2.0 کا آغاز پائلٹ کے طور پر اگست 2016 میں کیا گیا تھا اور اسی کامیابی نے جی ای ایم 3.0 کا راستہ ہموار کیا جو معیار بند اور ہر لحاظ سے مالا مال کیٹلاگ انتظام ، مضبوط سرچ انجن ، حقیقی قیمت موازنہ ، بولی لگانے اور آر اے فراہم کرنے ، مطالبات کے اتار چڑھاؤ ، ای۔ ای ایم ڈی ، ای۔ پی بی جی، یوژر ریٹنگ ، ترقی یافتہ ایم آئی ایس اور تجزیاتی سہولتیں وغیرہ فراہم کریگا۔
چند قابل ذکر اضافے جن کا تعلق 3.0 ورژن سے ہے درج ذیل ہیں:
• منڈی پر مبنی جینرک ضروریات جن کا تعلق تمام سرکاری ایجنسیوں سے ہوگا ۔
• مصنوعات اور خدمات دونوں کے معاملے میں مخصوص زمرہ بندی کیلئے معیار بندی کا عمل تاکہ قیمتوں وغیرہ کے موازنے میں آسانی ہو۔
• مکمل طور پر شفاف لین دین ۔
• آفاقی خدمات سطحوں اور لاگت کے موازنے سے آراستہ پیراستہ جینرک معیارات ۔
• ویب سائٹ پر یوژر کی کارکردگی پر مبنی اوپن اور متحرک مارکٹ پلیس جس میں درجہ بندی کا لحاظ رکھا گیا ہوگا۔
قومی فروخت کار آن بورڈنگ مہم
2.0 سے 3.0 ورژن تک منتقل ہونے کے ساتھ قومی سیلرس آن بورڈنگ کیمپین کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فروخت کاروں ، خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں پر جی ای ایم 2.0 سے جی ای ایم 3.0 تک منتقل ہونے کے عمل کو واضح کیا جاسکے ، تمام تر مفاہمتی عرضداشت بیس ریاستی دارالحکومتوں سے وابستہ ہیں اور انہیں جی ای ایم ایم ایس پی تربیت کار بزنس گروپوں یعنی سی آئی آئی، ایسوچیم اور پی ایچ ڈی سی آئی آئی کے ساتھ تربیت دیں گے۔ جی ای ایم کے سینئر افسران ان ریاستوں کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ تبدیلی کے اس عمل کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
جی ای ایم آفس (دہلی ) میں 27 اور 28 تاریخ کو صبح 10 سے شام 6 بجے کے درمیان 200 سے زائد افراد کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی اور آؤ اور تربیت رجسٹریشن کراؤ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ جی ای ایم کے افسران اور تربیتی ٹیم نے نیو پورٹل کے سلسلے میں فروخت کاروں کے رجسٹریشن کی رہنمائی کا کام انجام دیا اور مصنوعات کی فہرست بندی کی۔ جی ای ایم رابطہ مرکز اس دوران پوری طرح سے مصروف عمل ہوگیا ہے تاکہ فروخت کاروں کے سوالات کا جواب دے سکے۔
اس مہم کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ رادھا ایس چوہان ، آئی اے ایس، سی ای او ، جی ای ایم نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس مہم کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے فخر ہورہا ہے کیوں کہ اس کا آغاز قومی اہمیت کے دن ہوا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ حکومت اور انسانی عمل دخل کو کم سے کم کرکے زیادہ سے زیادہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے ، فروخت کاروں کیلئے آن بورڈ مہم کے آغاز سے ساز وسامان اور خدمات کی حصولیابی کا عمل منظم ہوسکے گا اور فروخت کاروں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو بھی آسانی ہوگی۔