Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India pledge crosses one million mark
30 JAN 2018 5:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Khelo India pledge, launched by the Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sport, Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore has now crossed the million mark. This follows the hugely successful launch of the Khelo India Anthem, which reached more than 200 million fans within two days of its launch.
The Khelo India pledge, now taken by more than 1.1 million people, is among the initiatives to popularise the Games, which seeks to identify sportspersons at a very young age and develop them into future champions for India on international platforms.
The Khelo India pledge aims to invoke the nation's sporting spirit by urging fans and followers to support and encourage sports in every way possible. It is India's pledge to become part of a revolution that will find nation's budding sport talent from the grassroots and offer them a platform to rise and shine at the global level.
The flagship Khelo India School Games will be held from January 31 to February 8 and it will be held in 16 disciplines at five venues with more than 3,200 competing for 199 sets of medals.
Don't miss on taking the pledge. A #NewIndia can't be built without nurturing the sport stars of India. Every fan can be a part of this movement by taking the pledge at www.kheloindia.gov.in or by giving missed call to 902-900-1431

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
અત્યાર સુધી 10 લાખ થી વધુ લોકો લઈ ચૂક્યા છે ખેલો ઈન્ડિયાને સફળ બનાવવાના શપથ
30 JAN 2018 5:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 30-01-2018
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા અભિયાનને સફળ બનાવવા માટે અત્યાર સુધી 10 લાખથી વધુ લોકો શપથ લઈ ચૂક્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય રમત તેમજ યુવા બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી રાજ્યવર્ધન સિંહ રાઠોડે ગત દિવસોમાં ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા શપથનાં કાર્યક્રને શરૂ કરાવ્યો હતો. આ ઉપરાંત ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા એન્થમ પ્રસ્તુત થવાનાં બે દિવસોમાં 20 કરોડ લોકો દ્વારા પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં 11 લાખ લોકો ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા શપથ લઈ ચૂક્યા છે. ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા શપથ આ રમતોને સફળ બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી શરૂ કરાઈ છે.
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયાના માધ્યમથી ભારત સરકાર નાની ઉંમરની પ્રતિભાઓની શોધ કરી તેમને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ભારતના ચેમ્પિયન તરીકે તૈયાર કરવા ઈચ્છે છે.
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા શપથ એટલ કે જેટલી થઈ શકે એટલી લોકોને દેશની ખેલ ભાવના બનાવી રાખવા અને તેને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો સંદેશ આપે છે. આ એ ક્રાંતિકારી અભિયાન પ્રત્યે ભારતના શપથ છે, જે અંતર્ગત જમીની સ્તર પર ખેલાડીઓને પસંદ કરી તેને વૈશ્વિક સ્તર પર ચમકાવવા માટે તૈયાર કરાશે.
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા અભિયાન અંતર્ગત પહેલા ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા સ્કૂલ ગેમ્સનું આયોજન 31 જાન્યુઆરી થી 8 ફેબ્રુઆરી સુધી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાનીના પાંચ આયોજિત સ્થળ પર થશે. એના અંતર્ગત 16 રમતોમાં 3200 થી વધુ ખેલાડીઓ ભાગ લેશે અને 199 પદકો માટે સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન થશે.
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયાને સફળ બનાવવા માટે જો તમે પણ શપથ લેવા ઈચ્છતા હોય તો તમે www.kheloindia.gov.in પર લોગ ઈન કરો અથવા 902-900-1431 પર મિસ્ડ કોલ આપીને તમે પણ આ શપથ લઈ શકો છો.