Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to launch Khelo India School Games in the Capital tomorrow
30 JAN 2018 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the first Khelo India School Games at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi on January 31, 2018.
The Khelo India programme has been introduced to revive the sports culture in India at the grass-root level by building a strong framework for all sports played in our country and establishing India as a great sporting nation. In keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision, Khelo India is expected to help scout young talent from the schools in various disciplines and groom them as future sports champions.
Talented players identified in priority sports disciplines at various levels by a High-Powered Committee will be provided annual financial assistance of Rs. 5 lakh per annum for 8 years.
The Khelo India School Games are being held from 31st January to 8th February, 2018 in New Delhi. Under-17 athletes have been invited to participate across 16 disciplines: Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Boxing, Football, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Shooting, Swimming, Volleyball, Weightlifting, and Wrestling. The games will highlight India’s young sporting talent and showcase India's sports potential.
199 gold medals, 199 silver medals and 275 bronze medals are at stake in the Khelo India School Games. The country’s brightest talent in the under-17 age group will compete in the Games.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کل راجدھانی میں کھیلو انڈیا اسکول گیمز کا افتتاح کریں گے
30 JAN 2018 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30جنوری 2018/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل یعنی 31 جنوری 2018 کو نئی دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں پہلے‘ کھیلو انڈیا اسکول گیمز’ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
ہمارےملک میں کھیلے جانے والے ہرطرح کے کھیلوں کے لئے ایک مستحکم فریم ورک تیار کرکے اور ہندستان کو ایک بڑے اسپورٹنگ ملک کے طو ر پر تیار کرکے زمینی سطح پر ہندستان میں کھیل کود کے رواج کو ازسر نو تازہ کرنے کی غرض سے کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے خواب کھیلو انڈیا کے پیش نظر اس پروگرام سے مختلف کھیلوں میں اسکول سے نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کرنے اور انہیں مستقبل کے کھیلوں کے چیمپئن بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایک اعلی اختیاراتی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ مختلف سطحوں پر کھیل کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں شناخت کئے جانے والے ہونہار کھلاڑیوں کو سالانہ پانچ لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد 8 سال تک مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکول گیمز کا انعقاد نئی دہلی میں 31 جنوری سے 8 فروری 2018 کے درمیان منعقد ہورہے ہیں۔ سولہ قسم کے کھیلوں یعنی تیر اندازی ، ایتھلیٹکس ، بیڈمنٹن، باسکٹ بال، باکسنگ ، فٹبال ، جمناسٹک، ہاکی، جوڈو، کبڈی، کھو کھو، نشانہ بازی، تیراکی، والی بال ، ویٹ لفٹنگ اور کشتی کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے 17 سال سے کم عمر کے کھلاڑیوں کو دعوت دی گئی ہے ۔ ان گیمز میں ہندستان کے کھیلوں میں بڑھتی صلاحیتوں پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی اور ہندستان کے کھیل کود کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکول گیمز میں فاتحین کو 199 طلائی تمغے، 199 نقرئی تمغے اور 275 کانسہ کے تمغے دیئے جارہے ہیں۔ گیمز میں 18 سال کے کم عمر گروپ کے ہونہار کھلاڑی اپنی قسمت آزمائیں گے۔