Prime Minister's Office
ASEAN-India: Shared values, common destiny: Narendra Modi
26 JAN 2018 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has shared his vision about ASEAN-India partnership in an op-ed piece titled, “ ASEAN-India: Shared values, common destiny”. The article has been published in the leading dailies from the ASEAN member nations. Following is the complete text of the article.
ASEAN-India: Shared values, common destiny”
By : Shri Narendra Modi
Today, 1.25 billion Indians will have the honour to host 10 esteemed guests -- leaders of Asean nations -- at India's Republic Day celebrations in our capital, New Delhi.
On Thursday, I had the privilege to host the ASEAN leaders for the Commemorative Summit to mark 25 years of ASEAN-India Partnership. Their presence with us is an unprecedented gesture of goodwill from ASEAN nations. Responding to this, on a winter morning, India has come out to greet them in a warm embrace of friendship.
This is no ordinary event. It is a historic milestone in a remarkable journey that has brought India and ASEAN in a deepening partnership of great promise for their 1.9 billion people, about one-fourth of human kind.
The India-ASEAN partnership may be just 25 years old. But, India's ties with Southeast Asia stretch back more than two millennia. Forged in peace and friendship, religion and culture, art and commerce, language and literature, these enduring links are now present in every facet of the magnificent diversity of India and Southeast Asia, providing a unique envelope of comfort and familiarity between our people.
More than two decades ago, India opened itself to the world with tectonic changes. And, with instincts honed over centuries, it turned naturally to the East. Thus began a new journey of India's reintegration with the East. For India, most of our major partners and markets -- from ASEAN and East Asia to North America -- lie to the East. And, Southeast Asia and ASEAN, our neighbours by land and sea, have been the springboard of our Look East and, for the last three years, the Act East Policy.
Along the way, from dialogue partners, ASEAN and India have become strategic partners. We advance our broad-based partnership through 30 mechanisms. With each Asean member, we have growing diplomatic, economic and security partnership. We work together to keep our seas safe and secure. Our trade and investment flows have multiplied several times. ASEAN is India's fourth largest trading partner; India is ASEAN's seventh. Over 20% of India's outbound investments go to ASEAN. Led by Singapore, ASEAN is India's leading source of investments. India's free trade agreements in the region are its oldest and among the most ambitious anywhere.
Air links have expanded rapidly and we are extending highways deep into continental Southeast Asia with new urgency and priority. Growing connectivity has reinforced proximity. It has also put India among the fastest growing sources of tourism in Southeast Asia. Over a 6 million strong Indian diaspora in the region -- rooted in diversity and steeped in dynamism -- constitutes an extraordinary human bond between us.
The Prime Minister has shared his views for each of the ASEAN member nations as follows
Thailand
Thailand has emerged as an important trading partner of India in Asean and is also one of the important investors in India from Asean. Bilateral trade between India and Thailand has more than doubled over the last decade. Relations between India and Thailand are extensively spread across many areas. We are important regional partners linking South and Southeast Asia. We cooperate closely in the Asean, East Asia Summit and Bimstec (the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation), as also in the frameworks of Mekong Ganga Cooperation, Asia Cooperation Dialogue and Indian Ocean Rim Association. Thailand's prime minister's state visit to India in 2016 has made a long-lasting impact on bilateral relations.
The whole of India mourned with their Thai brothers and sisters the demise of the great and popular King Bhumibol Adulyadej. The people of India also join the friendly people of Thailand in praying for the long, prosperous and peaceful reign of the new king, His Majesty King Maha Vajiralongkorn Bodindradebayavarangkun.
Vietnam
The traditionally close and cordial relations have their historical roots in the common struggle for liberation from foreign rule and the national struggle for independence. Leaders like Mahatma Gandhi and President Hồ Chí Minh led our peoples in the heroic struggle against colonialism. During the visit of Prime Minister Nguyễn Tấn Dũng to India in 2007, we signed the Strategic Partnership agreement. This strategic partnership has grown into a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with my visit to Việt Nam in 2016.
India’s relations with Việt Nam are marked by growing economic and commercial engagement. Bilateral trade between India and Việt Nam has increased about 10 fold in 10 years. Defence Co-operation has emerged as a significant pillar of strategic partnership between India and Việt Nam. Science and Technology is another important area of cooperation between India and Việt Nam.
Myanmar
India and Myanmar share a land-border of over 1600 kms as well as a maritime boundary. Religious and cultural traditions flowing from our deep sense of kinship and our common Buddhist heritage bind us as closely as does our shared historical past. Nothing illuminates it more gloriously than the gleaming tower of Shwedagon Pagoda. The cooperation to restore Ananda Temple in Bagan with assistance of the Archaeological Survey of India also is emblematic of this shared heritage.
During the colonial period, political bonds were forged between our leaders, who displayed a great sense of hope and unity during our common struggle for independence. Gandhiji visited Yangon several times. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was deported to Yangon for many years. The clarion call of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose for India’s independence stirred the souls of many in Myanmar.
Our trade has more than doubled over the last decade. Our investment ties are also robust. Development cooperation has a significant role in India’s relations with Myanmar. This assistance portfolio is presently worth over $1.73 billion. India’s transparent development cooperation is in line with Myanmar’s national priorities and also builds synergy with the Master Plan of ASEAN Connectivity.
Singapore
Singapore is a window to the heritage of India's ties to the region, the progress of the present and the potential of the future. Singapore was a bridge between India and Asean.
Today, it is our gateway to the East, our leading economic partner and a major global strategic partner, which resonates in our membership in several regional and global forums. Singapore and India share a strategic partnership.
Our political relations are infused with goodwill, warmth and trust. Our defence ties are among the strongest for both.
Our economic partnership covers every area of priority for our two nations. Singapore is India's leading destination and source of investments.
Thousands of Indian companies are registered in Singapore.
Sixteen Indian cities have over 240 direct flights every week to Singapore. Indians make up the third-largest group of tourists in Singapore.
Singapore's inspirational multiculturalism and respect for talent have nurtured a vibrant and dynamic Indian community that is contributing to deeper cooperation between our nations.
Philippines
I had a very satisfying visit to the Philippines a little over two months ago. In addition to attending the ASEAN-India, EAS and related Summits, I had the pleasure of meeting President Duterte and we had extensive discussions on how to carry forward our warm and problem-free relationship. We are both strong in services and our growth rates are amongst the highest among major countries. Our business and trade potential holds great promise.
I laud President Duterte’s commitment to bringing about inclusive development and to fighting corruption. These are areas where both countries can work together. We are happy to share our experience with the Philippines in universal ID cards, financial inclusion, making banking accessible to all, facilitating direct transfer of benefits, and in promoting cashless transactions. Making affordable medicines available to all is another priority area for the government of the Philippines that we are ready to contribute to. From Mumbai to Marawi, terrorism knows no boundaries. We are enhancing our cooperation with the Philippines in facing this common challenge.
Malaysia
The contemporary relations between India and Malaysia are quite extensive and spread across many areas. Malaysia and India share s Strategic Partnership and we cooperate in a number of multilateral and regional fora. Malaysian Prime Minister’s State visit to India in 2017 has made a long-lasting impact on the bilateral relations.
Malaysia has emerged as the third largest trading partner of India in ASEAN and is one of the important investors in India from ASEAN. Bilateral trade between India and Malaysia has increased more than two-fold in 10 years. India and Malaysia have a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement since 2011. This Agreement is unique in the sense that both sides have offered ASEAN Plus commitments in trade in goods and have exchanged WTO Plus offers in trade in services. The Revised Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement between the two countries, signed in May 2012, and the MoU on Customs Cooperation, signed in 2013 further facilitate our trade and investment cooperation.
Brunei
Bilateral trade between India and Brunei has more than doubled over the last decade. India and Brunei share common membership of UN, NAM, Commonwealth, ARF, etc., and as developing countries with strong traditional and cultural ties, Brunei and India enjoy a fair degree of commonality in their perceptions on major international issues. the visit of the Sultan of Brunei to India in May 2008 was a landmark in India-Brunei relations. Vice-President of India visited Brunei in February 2016.
Lao PDR
Relations between India and Lao PDR are extensively spread across many areas. India has been actively involved in power transmission and agricultural sectors in Lao PDR. Today, India and Lao PDR cooperate in a number of multilateral and regional fora.
While the trade between India and Lao PDR is still below potential, India has extended Duty Free Tariff Preference Schemes to Lao PDR, encourage exports of goods from Lao PDR to India. We also have immense opportunities in services trade that goes in building the economy of Lao PDR. Implementation of the ASEAN-India Services and Investment Agreement would help facilitate our services trade.
Indonesia
Separated by a mere 90 nautical miles in the Indian Ocean, India and Indonesia share a continuity of civilizational relationship that spans over two millennia.
Whether it is the annual Balijatra celebrated in Odisha or the legends of Ramayana and Mahabharata, which are visible across the entire landscape of Indonesia, these unique cultural threads umbilically bind the peoples of Asia’s
two largest democracies in a special neighbourly embrace.
‘Unity in Diversity’ or Bhinneka Tunggal Ika is also a key facet of the shared societal value structures that both countries celebrate, as also the common values of democracy and rule of law. Today, as Strategic Partners, our cooperation spans across the entire gamut of political, economic, defence & security, cultural and people to people fields. Indonesia continues to be our largest trading partner in ASEAN. Bilateral trade between India and Indonesia increased 2.5 times in the last ten years. President Joko Widodo’s State visit to
India in 2016 has made a long-lasting impact on the bilateral relations.
Cambodia
The traditional and friendly relations between India and Cambodia are deeply rooted in civilizational ties. The magnificent structure of Angkor Wat temple is a glorious testimony and grand symbol of our ancient historical, religious and cultural links. India was proud to undertake restoration and preservation of Angkor Wat temple during the difficult period from 1986-1993. India continues this valuable association in the ongoing restoration of Ta-Prohm temple.
After the collapse of Khmer Rouge regime, India was the first country to recognize the new government in 1981. India was also associated with the Paris Peace Accord and its finalization in 1991. These traditional bonds of friendship have strengthened through regular exchange of high level visits. We have expanded our cooperation in diverse fields such as institutional capacity building, human resource development, developmental and social projects, cultural exchanges, defence cooperation, tourism and people-to- people contact.
In the ASEAN context, and on various global platforms, Cambodia is an important interlocutor and a supportive partner for India. India is committed to remain a partner in Cambodia’s economic development and looks forward to further deepen its traditional ties.
And, India and ASEAN are doing much more. Our partnership in ASEAN-led institutions like East Asia Summit, ADMM+ (the ASEAN Defence Ministerial Meeting Plus) and ARF (the ASEAN Regional Forum) are advancing peace and stability in our region. India is also an eager participant in the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, seeking a comprehensive, balanced and fair agreement for all 16 participants.
The strength and resilience of partnerships come not just from arithmetic of numbers, but also from the underpinnings of the relationship. India and ASEAN nations have relations free from contests and claims. We have a common vision for the future, built on commitment to inclusion and integration, belief in sovereign equality of all nations irrespective of size, and support for free and open pathways of commerce and engagement.
The ASEAN-India partnership will continue to grow. With the gift of demography, dynamism and demand -- and with rapidly maturing economies -- India and ASEAN will build a strong economic partnership. Connectivity will increase and trade will expand. In an era of cooperative and competitive federalism in India, our states are also building productive cooperation with Southeast Asian nations. India's Northeast is on a resurgent path. Links with Southeast Asia will accelerate its progress. In turn, a connected Northeast will be a bridge to ASEAN-India ties of our dreams.
As Prime Minister, I have attended four annual ASEAN-India Summits and East Asia Summit. These have reinforced my conviction in ASEAN unity, centrality and leadership in shaping the region in this vision.
This is a year of milestones. India turned 70 last year. ASEAN reached the golden milestone of 50 years. We can each look to our future with optimism and to our partnership with confidence.
At 70, India exudes the spirit, enterprise and energy of its young population. As the fastest growing major economy in the world, India has become the new frontier of global opportunities and an anchor of stability of the global economy. With every passing day, it is easier and smoother to do business in India. I hope that ASEAN nations, as our neighbours and friends, will be an integral part of New India's transformation.
We admire ASEAN's own progress. Born when Southeast Asia was a theatre of a brutal war and a region of uncertain nations, ASEAN has united 10 countries behind a common purpose and a shared future. We have the potential to pursue higher ambitions and address the challenges of our times: from infrastructure and urbanisation to resilient agriculture and a healthy planet. We can also use the power of digital technology, innovation and connectivity to transform lives at unprecedented speed and scale.
A future of hope needs a solid bedrock of peace. This is an age of change, disruptions and shifts that comes only rarely in history. ASEAN and India have immense opportunities -- indeed, enormous responsibility -- to chart a steady course through the uncertainty and turbulence of our times to a stable and peaceful future for our region and the world.
Indians have always looked East to see the nurturing sunrise and the light of opportunities. Now, as before, the East, or the Indo-Pacific Region, will be indispensable to India's future and our common destiny. The ASEAN-India partnership will play a defining role in both. And, in Delhi, ASEAN and India renewed their pledge for the journey ahead.
The text of Prime Minister’s op-ed in ASEAN newspapers can be accessed at the following links:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/opinion/opinion/1402226/asean-india-shared-values-and-a-common-destiny
http://vietnamnews.vn/opinion/421836/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny.html#31stC7owkGF6dvfw.97
http://www.businesstimes.com.sg/opinion/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny
http://www.globalnewlightofmyanmar.com/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny/
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2018/01/26/69th-republic-day-india-asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny.html
http://www.mizzima.com/news-opinion/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny
http://www.straitstimes.com/opinion/shared-values-common-destiny
https://news.mb.com.ph/2018/01/26/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny/

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এচিয়ান-ভাৰতঃ একে মূল্যবোধ, উমৈহতীয়া ভৱিষ্যতঃ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী
26 JAN 2018 1:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মেদীয়ে দেশৰ নেতৃস্থানীয় বাতৰিকাকতৰ সম্পাদকীয় পৃষ্ঠাত ‘এচিয়ান-ভাৰতঃ একে মূল্যবোধ, উমৈহতীয়া ভৱিষ্যতঃ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী’ শিৰোনামেৰে লিখা প্ৰৱন্ধ প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। তলত প্ৰৱন্ধটো সম্পূৰ্ণকৈ তুলি দিয়া হ’ল।
এচিয়ান-ভাৰতঃ একে মূল্যবোধ, উমৈহতীয়া ভৱিষ্যত
- নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী
আজি ১.২৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই ১০ জন বিশেষ অতিথি – এচিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ নেতৃবৃন্দক ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠানত আমাৰ ৰাজধানী চহৰ নতুন দিল্লীত আদৰাৰ সন্মান লাভ কৰিব।
বৃহস্পতিবাৰে মোৰ এচিয়ান-ভাৰত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ২৫ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত সন্মিলনত এচিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ নেতাসকলক আদৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল।তেওঁলোকৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে এচিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ বাবে এক দৃষ্টান্তমূলক শুভবাৰ্তা বহন কৰিছে।তাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান জনাই ভাৰতে এই শীতৰ ৰাতিপুৱা তেওঁলোকক বন্ধুত্বৰ উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছে।
এয়া কোনো সাধাৰণ অনুষ্ঠান নহয়। ই এচিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ ১.৬ বিলিয়ন মানুহ যি বিশ্বৰ মানৱ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ চাৰিভাগৰ একাংশক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা তথা বন্ধুত্বক গাঢ় কৰা এক ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান।
এচিয়ান-ভাৰত অংশীদাৰিত্ব কোৱল ২৫ বছৰ পুৰণি হ’লেও দক্ষিণ-পূৱ এচিয়াৰ লগত ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্ক হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি। ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূৱ এচিয়াৰ মাজত থকা বন্ধুত্ব, ধৰ্ম-সংস্কৃতি, বাণিজ্য, ভাষা-সাহিত্য আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা বৈচিত্ৰ তথা সাদৃশ্যই আৰু ইয়াৰ সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ মাজত চিনাকি আপোন ভাৱে এই কথাকে সূচায়।
আজিৰপৰা ৪০ বছৰৰ আগতে ভাৰতে নিজকে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰি দিছিল।আৰু শতিকাযুৰি থকা আপোন ভাৱৰ বাবে স্বাভাৱিকতে পূৱ প্ৰান্তত থকা দেশসমূহৰ লগত ভাৰতৰ বন্ধুত্ব গঢ়ি উঠিল।ভাৰত আৰু পূৱৰ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত এক নতুন সহযাত্ৰাৰ আৰম্ভ হ’ল। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধান সহযোগী আৰু বজাৰসমূহ হ’ল এচিয়ান আৰু পূৱ এচিয়াৰ পৰা উত্তৰ আমেৰিকালৈকে দেশসমূহ।আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূৱ এচিয়া আৰু এচিয়ানৰ ভূমি তথা সাগৰীয় পথেৰে আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহ ‘পূৱলৈ চোৱা নীতি’ তথা যোৱা তিনি বছৰত আমাৰ ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচি’ৰ প্ৰধান আকৰ্ষণ হৈ পৰিছে।
ইতিমধ্যে ভাৰত আৰু এচিয়ান কূটনৈতিক সহযোগীত পৰিণত হৈছে। আমি ৩০ টা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে এই সম্পৰ্কক আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ যত্ন কৰিছো। প্ৰতিখন এচিয়ান দেশৰ লগত আমি ৰাজনৈতিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সুৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰিছো।আমাৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ মাত্ৰা কেইবাগুণো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।এচিয়ান ভাৰতৰ চতুৰ্থ বৃহৎ বাণিজ্য সহযোগী।ভাৰতৰ ২০% বৰ্হি-বিনিয়োগ এচিয়ানত হয়।ভাৰতৰ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চূক্তি এই অঞ্চলত আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি তথা উচ্চাকাংক্ষী।
বিমান পথসমূহৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে বিকাশ সাধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূৱ এচিয়াৰ লগত ঘাইপথেৰে সংযোগ কৰাৰ কাম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিত কৰি থকা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত দক্ষিণ-পূৱ এচিয়াৰ দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰো দ্ৰুতবিকাশ সম্ভৱ হৈছে আৰু আমাৰ মাজত মানৱীয় বান্ধোন দৃঢ় হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিখন এচিয়ান দেশৰ বিষয়ে তলত দিয়াধৰণে মতামত ব্যক্ত কৰেঃ
থাইলেণ্ড
এচিয়ানৰ দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত থাইলেণ্ড ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগী তথা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিনিয়োগকাৰী। যোৱা দশকত ভাৰত আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা দুগুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। যোৱা কেইবাবছৰ ধৰি ভাৰত আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কই বিকাশ লাভ কৰিছে।আমি দক্ষিণ আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূৱ এচিয়াৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক ৰাক্ষাকাৰী গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আঞ্চলিক সহযোগী। আমি এচিয়ান, ইষ্ট এচিয়া ছামিট আৰু বিমষ্টেক, মেকং-গঙ্গা সহযোগিতা, এচিয়া কোপাৰেশ্যন ডায়লগ, আৰু ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ ৰিম সহযোগিতাৰ যোগেদিও জড়িত হৈ আছো।থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৬ চনত কৰা ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক অধিক স্থাৱৰ কৰিলে।
থাইলেণ্ডৰ মহান আৰু জনপ্ৰিয় ৰজা ভূমিবল আদুল্যাডেজৰ মৃত্যুত থাই ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতেও শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল।থাইলেণ্ডৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ৰজা মাননীয় মহা বাজিৰালঙ্কৰ্ণ বোডিন্দ্ৰদেৱায়াৱৰঙ্কুনৰ শাসনকালত দেশখনত শান্তি আৰু প্ৰগতি বাহাল থকাৰ বাবে থাই ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতেও প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছে।
ভিয়েটনাম
বিদেশী শাসনৰ পৰা নিজকে মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ কৰা স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ঐতিহাসিক ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ পুৰণি সম্পৰ্ক আছে। মহাত্মা গান্ধী আৰু হু চি মিনৰ দৰে নেতাই আমাক ঔপনিৱেশিকতাবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধ যুঁজিবলৈ শিকাইছিল।২০০৭ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নাগুয়েন টান ডুঙৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত আমি সহযোগিতাৰ চূক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিলো। ২০১৬ চনত মোৰ ভিয়েটনাম ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত সেই সহযোগিতাৰ চূক্তি সংহত সহযোগিতাৰ চূক্তিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে।
ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ সম্পৰ্ক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। যোৱা দহ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক দহ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা স্থাপন হৈছে।
ম্যানমাৰ
ভাৰত আৰু ম্যানমাৰ প্ৰায় ১৬০০ কিলোমিটাৰ জুৰি ভূমিৰে আৰু সাগৰীয় সীমাৰে লগ লাগি আছে। আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ ধাৰ্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰম্পৰা প্ৰায় একে আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত এক ঐতিহাসিক বৌদ্ধিক ঐতিহ্যই আত্মীয়তা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।স্বেডাগণ পগোডাই ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্য বহন কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় পুৰাতত্ব জৰীপ বিভাগৰ সহযোগত বাগানত থকা আনন্দ মন্দিৰৰ পুনঃনিৰ্মাণে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা ঐতিহাসিক বন্ধুত্বৰ কথাই সূচায়।
বৃটিছৰ শাসনকালত আমাৰ নেতাসকলে বন্ধুত্ব স্থাপন কৰিছিল। গান্ধীজীয়ে কেইবাবাৰো ম্যানমাৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল।বাল গঙ্গাধৰ তিলকে কেইবাবছৰ ধৰি য়ঙ্গুনত আছিল।নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে কৰা আহ্বানে ম্যানমাৰৰ বহুজনকে কঁপাই তুলিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল।
আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক যোৱা দহ বছৰত দুগুণতকৈও অধিক হৈছে। বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ভাৰত আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ মাজত ১.৭৩ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক চূক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে।ভাৰত আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ মাজত স্বচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক চূক্তিৰ ফলত ম্যানমাৰৰ দেশীয় আঁচনি আৰু এচিয়ানৰ লগত যোগাযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মূল আঁচনিৰ মাজত এক সামঞ্জস্য ৰক্ষা হৈছে।
ছিংগাপুৰ
অঞ্চলটোৰ লগত ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ছিংগাপুৰ এখন ঐতিহাসিক খিৰিকীস্বৰূপ যাৰ জৰিয়তে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা লক্ষ্য কৰিব পৰা যায়।ভাৰত আৰু এচিয়ানৰ মাজত ছিংগাপুৰে এখন সাঁকোৰ দৰে কাম কৰি আছে।
আজি ছিংগাপুৰ আমাৰ বাবে পূবৰ দুৱাৰ, আমাৰ নেতৃস্থানীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগী আৰু বহুকেইটা বিশ্বমানৰ মঞ্চত আমাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰাজনৈতিক সহযোগী।
আমাৰ ৰাজনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক সদ্ভাৱ, আদৰ আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত।সুৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সহযোগিতাই দুয়োখন দেশকে শক্তিশালী কৰিছে।
আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কই দুয়োখন দেশৰ পাৰস্পৰিক আগ্ৰহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে।ছিংগাপুৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগৰ উৎস।
হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানী ছিংগাপুৰত পঞ্জীয়নভূক্ত হৈ আছে।
১৬ খন ভাৰতীয় চহৰৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যেক সপ্তাহত ছিংগাপুৰলৈ ২৪০ খনতকৈও অধিক বিমান চলাচল কৰে।ছিংগাপুৰৰ পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত তৃতীয় স্থানত আছে।
ফিলিপাইন
প্ৰায় দুমাহৰ আগতে মই অতি সন্তুষ্টিৰে ফিলিপাইন ভ্ৰমণ কৰিলো।এচিয়ান-ভাৰত, ইষ্ট এচিয়ান আদি ছামিটসমূহত উপস্থিত থকাৰ উপৰিও মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডুটেৰ্টেক লগ কৰাৰ সুবিধা পালো আৰু আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সমস্যাবিহীন এক উষ্ম সম্পৰ্কক আগুৱাই লৈ যোৱাৰ বিষয়ে বিশদ আলোচনা কৰিছিলো। আমৰ বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগিতাই সুন্দৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বহন কৰিছে।
মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডুটেৰ্টেৰ লগত দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে একেলগে যুঁজ দি সংহত উন্নয়ন সম্ভৱ কৰি তোলাৰ বিষয়েও কথা পাতিছিলো। সাৰ্বজনীন পৰিচয় পত্ৰ, সকলোৰে বাবে বেংকিঙৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰা, পোনপটীয়াকৈ ধন হস্তান্তৰৰ সুবিধা, নগদবিহীন লেন-দেন প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বিষয়েও কথা পাতিছিলো।ফিলিপাইনৰ চৰকাৰে সুলভ দৰত ঔষধ উপলব্ধ কৰাত মনোযোগ দিছে আৰু আমি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।মুম্বাইতে হওক বা মাৰাৱীতে হওক, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ কোনো সীমা নাই। আমি উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ একেলগ হৈ নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ পক্ষপাতী।
মালায়েচিয়া
যোৱা কেইবাবছৰ ধৰি ভাৰত আৰু মালায়েচিয়াৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কই বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত বিকাশ লাভ কৰিছে। ভাৰত আৰু মালায়েচিয়াই বহুপাক্ষিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক ৰক্ষা কৰি আহিছে। ২০১৭ চনত মালায়েচিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰা ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণে দুয়োখন দেশৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে।
এচিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত মালায়েচিয়া ভাৰতৰ বাবে তৃতীয় বৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগীত পৰিণত হৈছে। আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক যোৱা দহ বছৰত দুগুণতকৈও অধিক হৈছে। ২০১১ চনৰ পৰাই ভাৰত আৰু মালায়েচিয়াৰ মাজত সংহত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চূক্তি কাৰ্যকৰী হৈ আছে।
ব্ৰুনেই
ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰুনেইৰ মাজত যোৱা দশকত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা দুগুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰুনেই একেসময়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ, নাম, কমনৱেল্থ, এ আৰ এফ আদিৰ সহযোগী সদস্য আৰু উন্নয়নশীল দেশ হিচাপে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্ৰত উমৈহতীয়া আগ্ৰহ জড়িত শক্তিশালী সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে।ব্ৰুনেইৰ চুলতানে ২০০৮ চনৰ মে’ মাহত কৰা ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰুনেইৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ আধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ২০১৬ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ব্ৰুনেই ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল।
লাও পি ডি আৰ
যোৱা কেইবাবছৰ ধৰি ভাৰত আৰু লাও পি ডি আৰৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কই বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত বিকাশ লাভ কৰিছে।লাও পি ডি আৰৰ কৃষি আৰু শক্তি পৰিৱহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আছে। আজি ভাৰত আৰু লাও পি ডি আৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্ৰত কেইবাটাও কেইবাপক্ষীয় সম্পৰ্কৰে সম্পৰ্কিত।
ভাৰত আৰু লাও পি ডি আৰৰ মাজত বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক বৰ বেছি শক্তিশালী নহ’লেও ভাৰতে লাও পি ডি আৰৰ পৰা বস্তু ভাৰতলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰবিহীন ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰিছে। আমি বাণিজ্য সেৱা ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুখিনি সুবিধা আগবাঢ়াব পাৰো যিয়ে লাও পি ডি আৰৰ অৰ্থনীতি সবল কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাব। এচিয়ান-ভাৰত সেৱা আৰু বিনিয়োগ চূক্তি ৰূপায়িত হ’লে আমাৰ বাণিজ্য সেৱা উপলব্ধ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
ইণ্ডোনেচিয়া
৯০ মাইল ধৰি ভাৰত মহাসাগৰে নিলগত ৰাখিলেও ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনচিয়াৰ সভ্যতাই দুহেজাৰ বছৰতকৈও অধিক কাল ধৰি এক সম্পৰ্ক ৰক্ষা কৰি আহিছে।
উৰিষ্যাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বাৰ্ষিক বালিযাত্ৰাই হওক বা ৰামায়ণ বা মহাভাৰতৰ কিংবদন্তীসমূহৰদ্বাৰাই হওক, এচিয়াৰ দুখন বৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাজত এক বিশেষ চুবুৰীয়া বান্ধোন সদায়ে বিৰাজমান।
বৈচিত্ৰৰ মাজত ঐক্য দুয়োখন দেশৰে উমৈহতীয়া বৈশিষ্ট্য। আজি ৰাজনৈতিক বন্ধু হিচাপেও আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক কেইবাটাও ক্ষেত্ৰধৰি বিস্তৃত। এচিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ইণ্ডোনচিয়া আমাৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰ হৈ আহিছে।ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনচিয়াৰ মাজত যোৱা দহ বছৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক ২.৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
ভাৰতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২০১৬ চনত দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
কম্বোদিয়া
ভাৰত আৰু কম্বোদিয়াৰ পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্ক বহু পুৰণি। আংকোৰ ৱাট মন্দিৰৰ গঠনে আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা ঐতিহাসিক, ধাৰ্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ককেই প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে।১৯৮৬-১৯৯৩ ৰ জটিল সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতে আংকোৰ ৱাট মন্দিৰৰ পুনঃনিৰ্মাণৰ কাম কৰিবলৈ পাই গৌৰৱান্বিত। বৰ্তমানে চলি থকা টা-প্ৰহম মন্দিৰৰ পুনঃনিৰ্মাণৰ কামৰদ্বাৰা ভাৰতে সহযোগিতা অবিৰত ৰাখিছে।
খামেৰ ৰাগৰ শাসনৰ পতনৰ পিছত ভাৰতেই প্ৰথম ১৯৮১ চনত নতুন চৰকাৰক স্বীকৃতি দিছিল।ভাৰত ১৯৯১ চনত চূড়ান্ত হোৱা পেৰিছ শান্তি চূক্তিৰো সহযোগী আছিল। এই সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধুত্বই আমাৰ মাজত নিয়মিত উচ্চ-পৰ্যায়ৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ যোগেদি সম্পৰ্কক আধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে।আমি আমাৰ সহযোগিতা আনুষ্ঠানিক সামৰ্থৰ বিকাশ, মানৱ সম্পদৰ উন্নয়ন, সামাজিক প্ৰকল্পৰ উন্নয়ন, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়, সুৰক্ষা, ব্যক্তিগত যোগাযোগ, পৰ্যটন আদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছো।
এচিয়ানৰ প্ৰসঙ্গত আৰু আন বহুকেইটা বিশ্বমানৰ মঞ্চত কম্বোদিয়া ভাৰতৰ সহযোগী অংশীদাৰ। ভাৰতে কম্বোদিয়াৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগী হৈ থাকিবলৈ দৃঢ়প্ৰতিজ্ঞ।
আৰু, এচিয়ান আৰু ভাৰতে বহুখিনি কৰিছে। ইষ্ট-এচিয়া ছামিট, এ ডি এম এম প্লাছ, এ আৰ এফ আদি এচিয়ান নেতৃত্বাধীন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে আমাৰ ইয়াত শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিছে। মুঠ ১৬ টা অংশীদাৰীৰ দৰেই সংহত, সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু সঠিক চূক্তিৰ আশাত ভাৰতেও আঞ্চলিক সংহত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ চূক্তিত আগ্ৰহেৰে অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
সহযোগিতাৰ শক্তি কেৱল সংখ্যাৰে বুজাব নোৱাৰি, এচিয়ান-ভাৰত সহযোগিতা সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু দাৱীৰ পৰা মুক্ত। ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমাৰ সপোন একে। আকাৰ আকৃতি নিৰ্বিশেষে আমি সকলো দেশৰ সমান প্ৰগতি, সংহত উন্নয়ন কামনা কৰি ব্যৱসায় বাণিজ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰতি সহায় সহযোগ আগবঢ়োৱাত আগ্ৰহী।
এচিয়ান-ভাৰত সহযোগিতা আগুৱাই গৈ থাকিব। জনসংখ্যা, গতিশীলতা, চাহিদা আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত বুজন হৈ উঠা অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে এচিয়ান আৰু ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতা অধিক শক্তিশালী হ’ব। যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত হোৱাৰ ফলত বাণিজ্যৰ বিকাশ হ’ব। ভাৰতত সহযোগিতা আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ পৰিৱেশ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ ফলত আমাৰ দেশে দক্ষিণ-পূৱ এচিয়াৰ দেশসমূহৰ লগত উৎপাদনক্ষম সহযোগিতা বৃ্দ্ধিত অধিক মনোযোগ দিবই লাগিব। ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল হৈ দক্ষিণ-পূৱ এচিয়াৰ লগত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰিলে সকলো দেশৰেই প্ৰগতিৰ গতি ক্ষীপ্ৰতৰ হ’ব।ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে এচিয়ান-ভাৰত সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এখন দলঙৰ কাম কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে মই চাৰিখন বাৰ্ষিক এচিয়ান-ভাৰত সন্মিলন আৰু পূৱ-এচিয় সন্মিলনত উপস্থিত আছো। ইয়াৰ ফলত এচিয়ান একতা, কেন্দ্ৰীয়তা তথা নেতৃত্ব সম্পৰ্কে মোৰ বিশ্বাস অধিক দৃঢ় হৈছে।
এই বছৰটো আমাৰ বাবে মাইলৰ খুঁটিস্বৰূপ। যোৱা বছৰ ভাৰতে ৭০ বছৰত ভৰি দিলে। এচিয়ানে ৫০ বছৰীয়া সোণালী জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষত ভৰি দিলে।আমি আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে আৰু যোগাত্মক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ ভৱিষ্যত আশা কৰিব পাৰো।
৭০ বছৰত ভৰি দি ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ উৎসাহ, উদ্যোগী মনোভাৱ আৰু শক্তিৰ পৰিচয় দিছে। বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে ক্ষীপ্ৰতম গতিৰে আগবঢ়া অৰ্থনীতি ভাৰতে বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে সুবিধাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিছে।প্ৰতিদিনে ইয়াত ব্যৱসায় কৰা সহজ হৈ আহি আছে। মই আশাবাদী যে আমাৰ বন্ধু হিচাপে এচিয়ান দেশসমূহে পৰিৱৰ্তিত এই নতুন ভাৰতৰ অংশীদাৰ হ’ব।
আমি এচিয়ানৰ প্ৰগতিক সন্মান জানাওঁ। দক্ষিণ-পূৱ এচিয়া যেতিয়া এখন যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিণত হৈছিল আৰু অঞ্চলটোত সকলো দিশৰ পৰাই অনিশ্চয়তাই দেখা দিছিল, সেই সময়ত জন্ম লৈ এচিয়ানে ১০ খন দেশ একেলগ কৰি উমৈহতীয়া লক্ষ্যৰে ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়িবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিল। আমাৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষা পুহি ৰাখি আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি নগৰীকৰণলৈকে, বহনক্ষম কৃষিৰ পৰা স্বাস্থ্যকৰ পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলালৈকে সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে। আমি ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি, উদ্ভাৱন তথা যোগাযোগৰ শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি দৃষ্টান্তমূলক গতিৰে মানুহৰ জীৱনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব পাৰো।
আশাৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়িবলৈ শান্তিৰ ভেটি এটাৰ অতি প্ৰয়োজন। এয়া পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সময়।এচিয়ান আৰু ভাৰতত অপাৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা লুকাই আছে – অস্থিৰতা আৰু অনিশ্চয়তা আঁতৰাই ভাৱিষ্যতৰ বিশ্বত শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ বাবে বহুখিনি দায়িত্ব আছে।
ভাৰতীয়সকলে সূৰ্যোদয় তথা সুবিধাসমূহৰ আলোকপান কৰিবলৈ সদায়ে পূৱলৈ চাই আহিছে। এতিয়াও আগৰদৰেই পূৱদিশে, অথবা ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত সাগৰীয় অঞ্চলেই ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যত অথবা আমাৰ সকলোৰে ভাগ্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰি আছে।এচিয়ান-ভাৰত সহযোগিতাই দুয়োক্ষেত্ৰতে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।আৰু দিল্লীত এচিয়ান আৰু ভাৰতে সহযাত্ৰাৰ শপত বাক্যক পুনৰ দোহাৰিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰৱন্ধটোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ লিখিত ৰূপ তলৰ লিংকসমূহত উপলব্ধ আছেঃ
https://www.bangkokpost.com/opinion/opinion/1402226/asean-india-shared-values-and-a-common-destiny
http://vietnamnews.vn/opinion/421836/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny.html#31stC7owkGF6dvfw.97
http://www.businesstimes.com.sg/opinion/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny
http://www.globalnewlightofmyanmar.com/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny/
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2018/01/26/69th-republic-day-india-asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny.html
http://www.mizzima.com/news-opinion/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny
http://www.straitstimes.com/opinion/shared-values-common-destiny
https://news.mb.com.ph/2018/01/26/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny/