Prime Minister's Office
ASEAN-India: Shared values, common destiny: Narendra Modi
26 JAN 2018 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has shared his vision about ASEAN-India partnership in an op-ed piece titled, “ ASEAN-India: Shared values, common destiny”. The article has been published in the leading dailies from the ASEAN member nations. Following is the complete text of the article.
ASEAN-India: Shared values, common destiny”
By : Shri Narendra Modi
Today, 1.25 billion Indians will have the honour to host 10 esteemed guests -- leaders of Asean nations -- at India's Republic Day celebrations in our capital, New Delhi.
On Thursday, I had the privilege to host the ASEAN leaders for the Commemorative Summit to mark 25 years of ASEAN-India Partnership. Their presence with us is an unprecedented gesture of goodwill from ASEAN nations. Responding to this, on a winter morning, India has come out to greet them in a warm embrace of friendship.
This is no ordinary event. It is a historic milestone in a remarkable journey that has brought India and ASEAN in a deepening partnership of great promise for their 1.9 billion people, about one-fourth of human kind.
The India-ASEAN partnership may be just 25 years old. But, India's ties with Southeast Asia stretch back more than two millennia. Forged in peace and friendship, religion and culture, art and commerce, language and literature, these enduring links are now present in every facet of the magnificent diversity of India and Southeast Asia, providing a unique envelope of comfort and familiarity between our people.
More than two decades ago, India opened itself to the world with tectonic changes. And, with instincts honed over centuries, it turned naturally to the East. Thus began a new journey of India's reintegration with the East. For India, most of our major partners and markets -- from ASEAN and East Asia to North America -- lie to the East. And, Southeast Asia and ASEAN, our neighbours by land and sea, have been the springboard of our Look East and, for the last three years, the Act East Policy.
Along the way, from dialogue partners, ASEAN and India have become strategic partners. We advance our broad-based partnership through 30 mechanisms. With each Asean member, we have growing diplomatic, economic and security partnership. We work together to keep our seas safe and secure. Our trade and investment flows have multiplied several times. ASEAN is India's fourth largest trading partner; India is ASEAN's seventh. Over 20% of India's outbound investments go to ASEAN. Led by Singapore, ASEAN is India's leading source of investments. India's free trade agreements in the region are its oldest and among the most ambitious anywhere.
Air links have expanded rapidly and we are extending highways deep into continental Southeast Asia with new urgency and priority. Growing connectivity has reinforced proximity. It has also put India among the fastest growing sources of tourism in Southeast Asia. Over a 6 million strong Indian diaspora in the region -- rooted in diversity and steeped in dynamism -- constitutes an extraordinary human bond between us.
The Prime Minister has shared his views for each of the ASEAN member nations as follows
Thailand
Thailand has emerged as an important trading partner of India in Asean and is also one of the important investors in India from Asean. Bilateral trade between India and Thailand has more than doubled over the last decade. Relations between India and Thailand are extensively spread across many areas. We are important regional partners linking South and Southeast Asia. We cooperate closely in the Asean, East Asia Summit and Bimstec (the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation), as also in the frameworks of Mekong Ganga Cooperation, Asia Cooperation Dialogue and Indian Ocean Rim Association. Thailand's prime minister's state visit to India in 2016 has made a long-lasting impact on bilateral relations.
The whole of India mourned with their Thai brothers and sisters the demise of the great and popular King Bhumibol Adulyadej. The people of India also join the friendly people of Thailand in praying for the long, prosperous and peaceful reign of the new king, His Majesty King Maha Vajiralongkorn Bodindradebayavarangkun.
Vietnam
The traditionally close and cordial relations have their historical roots in the common struggle for liberation from foreign rule and the national struggle for independence. Leaders like Mahatma Gandhi and President Hồ Chí Minh led our peoples in the heroic struggle against colonialism. During the visit of Prime Minister Nguyễn Tấn Dũng to India in 2007, we signed the Strategic Partnership agreement. This strategic partnership has grown into a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with my visit to Việt Nam in 2016.
India’s relations with Việt Nam are marked by growing economic and commercial engagement. Bilateral trade between India and Việt Nam has increased about 10 fold in 10 years. Defence Co-operation has emerged as a significant pillar of strategic partnership between India and Việt Nam. Science and Technology is another important area of cooperation between India and Việt Nam.
Myanmar
India and Myanmar share a land-border of over 1600 kms as well as a maritime boundary. Religious and cultural traditions flowing from our deep sense of kinship and our common Buddhist heritage bind us as closely as does our shared historical past. Nothing illuminates it more gloriously than the gleaming tower of Shwedagon Pagoda. The cooperation to restore Ananda Temple in Bagan with assistance of the Archaeological Survey of India also is emblematic of this shared heritage.
During the colonial period, political bonds were forged between our leaders, who displayed a great sense of hope and unity during our common struggle for independence. Gandhiji visited Yangon several times. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was deported to Yangon for many years. The clarion call of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose for India’s independence stirred the souls of many in Myanmar.
Our trade has more than doubled over the last decade. Our investment ties are also robust. Development cooperation has a significant role in India’s relations with Myanmar. This assistance portfolio is presently worth over $1.73 billion. India’s transparent development cooperation is in line with Myanmar’s national priorities and also builds synergy with the Master Plan of ASEAN Connectivity.
Singapore
Singapore is a window to the heritage of India's ties to the region, the progress of the present and the potential of the future. Singapore was a bridge between India and Asean.
Today, it is our gateway to the East, our leading economic partner and a major global strategic partner, which resonates in our membership in several regional and global forums. Singapore and India share a strategic partnership.
Our political relations are infused with goodwill, warmth and trust. Our defence ties are among the strongest for both.
Our economic partnership covers every area of priority for our two nations. Singapore is India's leading destination and source of investments.
Thousands of Indian companies are registered in Singapore.
Sixteen Indian cities have over 240 direct flights every week to Singapore. Indians make up the third-largest group of tourists in Singapore.
Singapore's inspirational multiculturalism and respect for talent have nurtured a vibrant and dynamic Indian community that is contributing to deeper cooperation between our nations.
Philippines
I had a very satisfying visit to the Philippines a little over two months ago. In addition to attending the ASEAN-India, EAS and related Summits, I had the pleasure of meeting President Duterte and we had extensive discussions on how to carry forward our warm and problem-free relationship. We are both strong in services and our growth rates are amongst the highest among major countries. Our business and trade potential holds great promise.
I laud President Duterte’s commitment to bringing about inclusive development and to fighting corruption. These are areas where both countries can work together. We are happy to share our experience with the Philippines in universal ID cards, financial inclusion, making banking accessible to all, facilitating direct transfer of benefits, and in promoting cashless transactions. Making affordable medicines available to all is another priority area for the government of the Philippines that we are ready to contribute to. From Mumbai to Marawi, terrorism knows no boundaries. We are enhancing our cooperation with the Philippines in facing this common challenge.
Malaysia
The contemporary relations between India and Malaysia are quite extensive and spread across many areas. Malaysia and India share s Strategic Partnership and we cooperate in a number of multilateral and regional fora. Malaysian Prime Minister’s State visit to India in 2017 has made a long-lasting impact on the bilateral relations.
Malaysia has emerged as the third largest trading partner of India in ASEAN and is one of the important investors in India from ASEAN. Bilateral trade between India and Malaysia has increased more than two-fold in 10 years. India and Malaysia have a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement since 2011. This Agreement is unique in the sense that both sides have offered ASEAN Plus commitments in trade in goods and have exchanged WTO Plus offers in trade in services. The Revised Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement between the two countries, signed in May 2012, and the MoU on Customs Cooperation, signed in 2013 further facilitate our trade and investment cooperation.
Brunei
Bilateral trade between India and Brunei has more than doubled over the last decade. India and Brunei share common membership of UN, NAM, Commonwealth, ARF, etc., and as developing countries with strong traditional and cultural ties, Brunei and India enjoy a fair degree of commonality in their perceptions on major international issues. the visit of the Sultan of Brunei to India in May 2008 was a landmark in India-Brunei relations. Vice-President of India visited Brunei in February 2016.
Lao PDR
Relations between India and Lao PDR are extensively spread across many areas. India has been actively involved in power transmission and agricultural sectors in Lao PDR. Today, India and Lao PDR cooperate in a number of multilateral and regional fora.
While the trade between India and Lao PDR is still below potential, India has extended Duty Free Tariff Preference Schemes to Lao PDR, encourage exports of goods from Lao PDR to India. We also have immense opportunities in services trade that goes in building the economy of Lao PDR. Implementation of the ASEAN-India Services and Investment Agreement would help facilitate our services trade.
Indonesia
Separated by a mere 90 nautical miles in the Indian Ocean, India and Indonesia share a continuity of civilizational relationship that spans over two millennia.
Whether it is the annual Balijatra celebrated in Odisha or the legends of Ramayana and Mahabharata, which are visible across the entire landscape of Indonesia, these unique cultural threads umbilically bind the peoples of Asia’s
two largest democracies in a special neighbourly embrace.
‘Unity in Diversity’ or Bhinneka Tunggal Ika is also a key facet of the shared societal value structures that both countries celebrate, as also the common values of democracy and rule of law. Today, as Strategic Partners, our cooperation spans across the entire gamut of political, economic, defence & security, cultural and people to people fields. Indonesia continues to be our largest trading partner in ASEAN. Bilateral trade between India and Indonesia increased 2.5 times in the last ten years. President Joko Widodo’s State visit to
India in 2016 has made a long-lasting impact on the bilateral relations.
Cambodia
The traditional and friendly relations between India and Cambodia are deeply rooted in civilizational ties. The magnificent structure of Angkor Wat temple is a glorious testimony and grand symbol of our ancient historical, religious and cultural links. India was proud to undertake restoration and preservation of Angkor Wat temple during the difficult period from 1986-1993. India continues this valuable association in the ongoing restoration of Ta-Prohm temple.
After the collapse of Khmer Rouge regime, India was the first country to recognize the new government in 1981. India was also associated with the Paris Peace Accord and its finalization in 1991. These traditional bonds of friendship have strengthened through regular exchange of high level visits. We have expanded our cooperation in diverse fields such as institutional capacity building, human resource development, developmental and social projects, cultural exchanges, defence cooperation, tourism and people-to- people contact.
In the ASEAN context, and on various global platforms, Cambodia is an important interlocutor and a supportive partner for India. India is committed to remain a partner in Cambodia’s economic development and looks forward to further deepen its traditional ties.
And, India and ASEAN are doing much more. Our partnership in ASEAN-led institutions like East Asia Summit, ADMM+ (the ASEAN Defence Ministerial Meeting Plus) and ARF (the ASEAN Regional Forum) are advancing peace and stability in our region. India is also an eager participant in the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, seeking a comprehensive, balanced and fair agreement for all 16 participants.
The strength and resilience of partnerships come not just from arithmetic of numbers, but also from the underpinnings of the relationship. India and ASEAN nations have relations free from contests and claims. We have a common vision for the future, built on commitment to inclusion and integration, belief in sovereign equality of all nations irrespective of size, and support for free and open pathways of commerce and engagement.
The ASEAN-India partnership will continue to grow. With the gift of demography, dynamism and demand -- and with rapidly maturing economies -- India and ASEAN will build a strong economic partnership. Connectivity will increase and trade will expand. In an era of cooperative and competitive federalism in India, our states are also building productive cooperation with Southeast Asian nations. India's Northeast is on a resurgent path. Links with Southeast Asia will accelerate its progress. In turn, a connected Northeast will be a bridge to ASEAN-India ties of our dreams.
As Prime Minister, I have attended four annual ASEAN-India Summits and East Asia Summit. These have reinforced my conviction in ASEAN unity, centrality and leadership in shaping the region in this vision.
This is a year of milestones. India turned 70 last year. ASEAN reached the golden milestone of 50 years. We can each look to our future with optimism and to our partnership with confidence.
At 70, India exudes the spirit, enterprise and energy of its young population. As the fastest growing major economy in the world, India has become the new frontier of global opportunities and an anchor of stability of the global economy. With every passing day, it is easier and smoother to do business in India. I hope that ASEAN nations, as our neighbours and friends, will be an integral part of New India's transformation.
We admire ASEAN's own progress. Born when Southeast Asia was a theatre of a brutal war and a region of uncertain nations, ASEAN has united 10 countries behind a common purpose and a shared future. We have the potential to pursue higher ambitions and address the challenges of our times: from infrastructure and urbanisation to resilient agriculture and a healthy planet. We can also use the power of digital technology, innovation and connectivity to transform lives at unprecedented speed and scale.
A future of hope needs a solid bedrock of peace. This is an age of change, disruptions and shifts that comes only rarely in history. ASEAN and India have immense opportunities -- indeed, enormous responsibility -- to chart a steady course through the uncertainty and turbulence of our times to a stable and peaceful future for our region and the world.
Indians have always looked East to see the nurturing sunrise and the light of opportunities. Now, as before, the East, or the Indo-Pacific Region, will be indispensable to India's future and our common destiny. The ASEAN-India partnership will play a defining role in both. And, in Delhi, ASEAN and India renewed their pledge for the journey ahead.
The text of Prime Minister’s op-ed in ASEAN newspapers can be accessed at the following links:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/opinion/opinion/1402226/asean-india-shared-values-and-a-common-destiny
http://vietnamnews.vn/opinion/421836/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny.html#31stC7owkGF6dvfw.97
http://www.businesstimes.com.sg/opinion/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny
http://www.globalnewlightofmyanmar.com/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny/
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2018/01/26/69th-republic-day-india-asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny.html
http://www.mizzima.com/news-opinion/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny
http://www.straitstimes.com/opinion/shared-values-common-destiny
https://news.mb.com.ph/2018/01/26/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny/

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आसियान-भारत: साझा मूल्य, समान नियति: नरेंद्र मोदी
26 JAN 2018 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘आसियान-भारत: साझा मूल्य, समान नियति’ के शीर्षक से प्रकाशित अपने लेख में आसियान-भारत साझेदारी के बारे में अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया है। यह लेख आसियान के सदस्य देशों के प्रमुख दैनिक समाचार पत्रों के संपादकीय पन्‍ने पर प्रकाशित हुआ है। इस लेख का पूर्ण पाठ निम्‍नलिखित है।
‘आसियान-भारत: साझा मूल्य, समान नियति’
द्वारा: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
आज 1.25 अरब भारतीयों को देश की राजधानी नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में 10 प्रतिष्ठित अतिथियों यथा आसियान राष्ट्रों के राजनेताओं की मेजबानी करने का गौरव प्राप्‍त होगा।
गुरुवार को मुझे आसियान-भारत साझेदारी के 25 वर्षों का जश्‍न मनाने के अवसर पर आयोजित स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए आसियान के राजनेताओं की मेजबानी करने का सौभाग्‍य प्राप्‍त हुआ था। हमारे साथ उनकी उपस्थिति आसियान राष्‍ट्रों की ओर से अभूतपूर्व सद्भाव को परिलक्षित करती है। इस सद्भाव पर सौम्‍य प्रतिक्रियास्‍वरूप सर्दियों के इस मौसम में भारत ने आज प्रात: गर्मजोशी भरी मित्रता का परिचय देते हुए उनका सम्‍मानपूर्वक स्‍वागत किया है।
यह कोई सामान्य आयोजन नहीं है। यह उस उल्लेखनीय यात्रा में ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर है जिसने भारत और आसियान को अपने 1.9 अरब देशवासियों यानी दुनिया की लगभग एक-चौथाई आबादी के लिए अत्‍यंत अहम वादों से भरी आपसी साझेदारी के एक सूत्र में बांध दिया है।
भारत-आसियान साझेदारी भले ही सिर्फ 25 साल पुरानी हो, लेकिन दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के साथ भारत के रिश्‍ते दो सहस्राब्दियों से भी अधिक पुराने हैं। शांति एवं मित्रता, धर्म व संस्कृति, कला एवं वाणिज्य, भाषा और साहित्य के क्षेत्रों में अत्‍यंत प्रगाढ़ हो चुके ये चिरस्थायी रिश्‍ते अब भारत और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया की शानदार विविधता के हर पहलू में मौजूद हैं जिससे हमारे लोगों के बीच सहूलियत और अपनेपन का एक अनूठा आवरण बन गया है।
दो दशक से भी अधिक समय पहले भारत ने व्‍यापक बदलावों के साथ दुनिया के लिए अपने दरवाजे खोल दिए थे और विगत सदियों के दौरान विकसित सहज रुझान से प्रेरित होकर वह स्‍वाभाविक रूप से पूरब की ओर उन्‍मुख हो गया। इस प्रकार पूरब के साथ भारत के एकीकरण की एक नई यात्रा शुरू हुई। भारत की दृष्टि से हमारे ज्‍यादातर प्रमुख साझेदार और बाजार यथा आसियान एवं पूर्वी एशिया से लेकर उत्तरी अमेरिका तक दरअसल पूरब की ओर ही अवस्थित हैं। यही नहीं, भूमि एवं समुद्री मार्गों से जुड़े हमारे पड़ोसी यथा दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया और आसियान हमारी ‘लुक ईस्ट’ नीति एवं पिछले तीन वर्षों से हमारी ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति के तहत ऊंची कारोबारी छलांग लगाने में अत्‍यंत मददगार साबित होते रहे हैं।
आसियान और भारत इसके साथ ही संवाद करने वाले साझेदारों के बजाय अब रणनीतिक साझेदार बन गए हैं। हम 30 व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के जरिए व्यापक आधार वाली आपसी साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। आसियान के प्रत्येक सदस्‍य देश के साथ हमारी राजनयिक, आर्थिक और सुरक्षा साझेदारी बढ़ रही है। हम अपने समुद्रों को सुरक्षित और निरापद रखने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं। हमारा व्यापार और निवेश प्रवाह कई गुना बढ़ गया है। आसियान भारत का चौथा सबसे बड़ा व्यापार भागीदार है और भारत आसियान का सातवां सबसे बड़ा व्यापार भागीदार है। भारत द्वारा विदेश में किए जाने वाले निवेश का 20 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक हिस्‍सा आसियान के ही खाते में जाता है। सिंगापुर की अगुवाई में आसियान भारत का प्रमुख निवेश स्रोत है। इस क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा किए गए मुक्त व्यापार समझौते अपनी तरह के सबसे पुराने समझौते हैं और किसी भी अन्‍य क्षेत्र की तुलना में सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी हैं।
हवाई संपर्कों का अत्‍यंत तेजी से विस्तार हुआ है और हम नई अत्यावश्यकता एवं प्राथमिकता के साथ महाद्वीपीय दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में काफी दूर तक राजमार्गों का विस्तार कर रहे हैं। बढ़ती कनेक्टिविटी के परिणामस्‍वरूप आपसी सान्निध्य और ज्‍यादा बढ़ गया है। यही नहीं, इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में पर्यटन के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते स्रोतों में अब भारत भी शामिल हो गया है। इस क्षेत्र में रहने वाले 6 मिलियन से भी अधिक प्रवासी भारतीय, जो विविधता में निहित और गतिशीलता से ओत-प्रोत हैं, हमारे लोगों के बीच आपसी मानवीय जुड़ाव बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से अद्भुत हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के संगठन आसियान के प्रत्‍येक देश के बारे में अपने विचार इस प्रकार साझा किये हैं।
थाईलैंड
थाईलैंड आसियान देशों में से एक महत्‍वपूर्ण व्‍यापारिक साझेदार के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया है और भारत में निवेश करने वाले महत्‍वपूर्ण देशों में से एक है। भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार पिछले दशक में बढ़कर दुगने से अधिक हो गया है। दोनों देशों के संबंध कई क्षेत्रों में विस्‍तृत रूप से फैले हुए हैं। हम दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व को जोड़ने वाले महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय साझेदार हैं। हम आसियान, पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्‍मेलन और बिमस्‍टेक (बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी के देशों के संगठन) में घनिष्‍ठ सहयोगी तो हैं ही, मीकांग-गंगा सहयोग, एशिया सहयोग वार्ता और हिन्‍द महासागर के तटवर्ती देशों के संगठन में भी साझेदार हैं। 2016 में थाईलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में दीर्घकालीन असर पड़ा।
थाईलैंड के महान और जनप्रिय नरेश भूमिबोल अदुल्‍यदेज के देहांत पर पूरा भारत थाईलैंड के अपने भाई-बहनों के साथ शोकमग्‍न हो गया था। अपने थाई मित्रों के साथ भारत के लोगों ने भी नये नरेश महामहिम महा वाजिरालोंगकोर्न बोदी‍न्द्रदेबायावारांगकुन के खुशहाल और शांतिपूर्ण शासन के लिए प्रार्थना की।
वियतनाम
भारत के वियतनाम के साथ परम्‍परागत रूप से घनिष्‍ठ और सद्भावपूर्ण संबंधों की जड़ें विदेशी शासन से मुक्ति के लिए एक जैसे संघर्ष और राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़ी हैं। महात्‍मा गांधी और राष्‍ट्रपति हो चि मिन्‍ह जैसे महान नेताओं ने उपनिवेशवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में देशवासियों को ऐतिहासिक नेतृत्‍व प्रदान किया। 2007 में वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री एंगुयेन तान डुंग की भारत यात्रा के दौरान हमने सामरिक साझेदारी समझौते पर दस्‍तखत किये। 2016 में मेरी वियतनाम यात्रा से इस सामरिक साझेदारी ने समग्र सामरिक साझेदारी का रूप ले लिया।
वियतनाम के साथ भारत के संबंध बढ़ते हुए आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संपर्कों को रेखांकित करते हैं। भारत और वियतनाम के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार दस वर्षों में करीब 10 गुना बढ़ गया है। रक्षा सहयोग भारत और वियतनाम के बीच सामरिक साझेदारी के महत्‍वपूर्ण आधार स्‍तंभ के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया है। विज्ञान और टेक्‍नोलाजी दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग का एक अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है।
म्‍यांमार
भारत और म्‍यांमार के बीच 1600 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा लंबी साझा जमीनी और समुद्री सीमा है। हमारे बीच मित्रता की जड़ें धार्मिक और सांस्‍कृतिक परम्‍पराओं में निहित हैं और हमारी साझा बौद्ध बिरासत हमें उतने ही घनिष्‍ठ रूप से बांधे हुए है जितना पुराना हमारा ऐतिहासिक अतीत है। भला इस मित्रता को श्‍वेडगोन पगोडा की लगमगाती मीनार से अधिक भव्‍य तरीके से कौन उजागर कर सकता है। भारतीय पुरातत्‍व सर्वेक्षण की मदद से बेगान के आनंद मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार भी मित्रता की इस साझी बिरासत का द्योतक है।
औपनिवेशिक युग में हमारे नेताओं के बीच राजनीतिक संबंध बने थे और उन्‍होंने आजादी की साझा लड़ाई में बड़ी उम्‍मीदों और एकता का प्रदर्शन किया। गांधीजी ने कई बार यांगून का दौरा किया था। बालगंगाधर तिलक को तो कई साल के लिए यांगून भेजकर देश निकाला दे दिया गया था। भारत की आजादी के लिए नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के आह्वान ने म्‍यांमार में बहुत से लोगों को उद्वेलित कर दिया था।
पिछले दशक में हमारा व्‍यापार दुगने से भी ज्‍यादा बढ़ गया है। हमारे निवेश संबंध भी काफी सुदृढ़ हुए हैं। म्‍यांमार के साथ भारत के संबंधों में विकास संबंधी सहयोग की महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका है। फिलहाल भारत की ओर से सहायता राशि 1.73 अरब डालर से अधिक है। भारत का पारदर्शी विकास सहयोग म्‍यांमार की राष्‍ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार है जिसका आसियान से जुड़ने के मास्‍टर प्‍लान यानी वृहद योजना के साथ पूरा तालमेल है।
सिंगापुर
सिंगापुर, इस क्षेत्र के साथ भारत के संबंधों की विरासत के झरोखे, वर्तमान की प्रगति और भविष्‍य की संभावनाओं तरह है। सिंगापुर भारत और आसियान के बीच एक पुल की तरह है।
आज यह पूर्व के साथ हमारे प्रवेश का मुख्‍य मार्ग है, यह हमारा प्रमुख आर्थिक साझेदार है और महत्वपूर्ण सामरिक सहयोगी भी है जिसकी झलक कई क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मंचों में हमारी सदस्‍यता से परिलक्षित होती है। सिंगापुर और भारत सामरिक सहयोगी भी हैं।
हमारे राजनीतिक संबंध सद्भाव, सौहार्द और भरोसे पर टिके हुए हैं। हमारे रक्षा संबंध दोनों के सुदृढ़तम रक्षा संबंधों में से हैं।
हमारी आर्थिक साझेदारी में दोनों देशों की प्राथमिकताओं का प्रत्येक क्षेत्र शामिल है। सिंगापुर भारत का प्रमुख गंतव्‍य और निवेश स्रोत है।
हजारों भारतीय कंपनियां सिंगापुर में पंजीकृत हैं।
16 भारतीय शहरों से सिंगापुर के लिए सप्‍ताह में 240 सीधी उड़ानें उपलब्ध हैं। सिंगापुर की यात्रा करने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्‍या की दृष्टि से भारतीय पर्यटक समूह तीसरे स्‍थान पर है।
सिंगापुर की विविधतापूर्ण संस्‍कृति भारत के लिए प्रेरणास्‍पद है। प्रतिभा का सम्‍मान करने की भावना की वजह से वहां भारतीयों की उपस्थिति बड़ी जीवंत और गतिशील है और ये लोग दोनों राष्‍ट्रों की घनिष्‍ठता बढ़ाने में योगदान कर रहे हैं।
फिलीपींस
करीब दो महीने पहले अपनी फिलीपींस यात्रा करने पर मुझे बड़ा संतोष हुआ था। आसियान-भारत, ईएएस और इनसे संबंधित शिखर सम्‍मेलनों में भाग लेने के अलावा मुझे राष्‍ट्रपति दुतेर्ते से मुलाकात का सुअवसर मिला और हमने अपने घनिष्‍ठ और समस्‍यामुक्‍त संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की। दोनों देश सेवा के क्षेत्र में मजबूत हैं और हम सबसे ऊंची विकासदर वाले दुनिया के प्रमुख देशों में शामिल हैं। व्‍यापार और कारोबार की हमारी क्षमताओं की वजह से हमारे सामने अनेक संभावनाएं हैं।
मैं समावेशी विकास लाने और भ्रष्‍टाचार से संघर्ष के बारे में राष्‍ट्रपति दुते‍र्ते की वचनबद्धता की सराहना करता हूं। ये ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जिनमें दोनों देश मिल कर कार्य कर सकते हैं। हमें यूनीवर्सल आईडी कार्ड, वित्‍तीय समावेशन, बैंकिंग को सबकी पहुंच के दायरे में लाने, प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण और नकदी विहीन लेन-देन को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में अपने अनुभवों को फिलीपींस के साथ साझा करने में बड़ी प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है। सभी को वाजिब दामों पर दवाएं उपलबध कराना फिलीपींस सरकार की प्राथमिकता का एक अन्‍य विषय है और हम इसमें योगदान करने को तैयार हैं। मुंबई से मरावी तक आतंकवाद ने किसी को नहीं बख्‍शा है। इस साझा चुनौती से निबटने में हम फिलीपींस के साथ सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं।
मलेशिया
भारत और मलेशिया के बीच समसामयिक संबंध काफी विस्‍तृत हैं और कई क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं। मलेशिया और भारत सामरिक साझेदार हैं और कई बहुपक्षीय तथा क्षेत्रीय मंचों में भी सहयोगी हैं। 2017 में मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर गहरा असर डाला है।
आसियान में मलेशिया भारत के तीसरे सबसे बड़े व्‍यापारिक साझेदार के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया है और भारत में निवेश करने वाला आसियान देशों में से महत्‍वपूर्ण निवेशक है। पिछले दस वर्षों में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार दुगने से ज्‍यादा बढ़ गया है। 2011 से भारत और मलेशिया के बीच विस्‍तृत द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता है। यह समझौता इस अर्थ में अनोखा है कि इसने सामान के व्‍यापार के क्षेत्र में आसियान से कही अधिक वचनबद्धाओं वाला प्रस्‍ताव किया और सेवाओं के विनिमय में डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ से भी अधिक के प्रस्‍ताव किये। दोनों देशों के बीच दोहरे कराधान को रोकने के संशोधित समझौते पर मई 2012 में दस्‍तखत किये गये और सीमा शुल्‍क के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए 2013 में समझौता हुआ जिसने हमारे व्‍यापार और निवेश सहयोग को और भी सुविधाजनक बना दिया है।
ब्रूनेई
भारत और ब्रूनेई के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार पिछले दशक में दुगने से ज्यादा हो गया है। भारत और ब्रूनेई संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र, गुट निरपेक्ष आंदोलन (नाम), राष्‍ट्रमंडल, एआरएफ आदि संगठनों के साझा सदस्‍य हैं। विकासशील देशों के रूप में मजबूत पारम्‍परिक और सांस्‍कृतिक संबंधों के साथ प्रमुख अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विषयों पर ब्रूनेई और भारत के विचारों में काफी हद तक समानता है। 2008 में ब्रूनेई के सुल्‍तान की भारत यात्रा दोनों देशों के संबंधों में एक मील का पत्‍थर साबित हुई। भारत के उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने फरवरी 2016 में ब्रूनेई का दौरा किया।
लाओ पीडीआर
भारत और लाओ पीडीआर के बीच संबंध व्यापक रूप से कई क्षेत्रों में फैले हुये हैं। भारत लाओ पीडीआर के विद्युत वितरण एवं कृषि क्षेत्र में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। आज, भारत और लाओ पीडीआर अनेक बहुपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय मंचों पर सहयोग करते हैं।
यद्यपि भारत और लाओ पीडीआर के बीच व्यापार संभावनाओं से कम है लेकिन भारत ने लाओ पीडीआर से भारत में निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये लाओ पीडीआर को ड्यूटी फ्री टैरिफ प्रेफरेंस स्कीम की सुविधा प्रदान की हुई है। हमारे पास सेवा क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनायें जो कि लाओ पीडीआर की अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में काम आती हैं। आसियान-भारत सेवा और निवेश समझौते का लागू होना सेवा क्षेत्र में हमारे व्यापार को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
इंडोनेशिया
हिंद महासागर में केवल 90 समुद्री मील की दूरी पर स्थित भारत और इंडोनेशिया दो सहस्त्राब्दियों से सभ्यता आधारित एक संबंध की निरंतरता को साझा करते हैं।
चाहे यह ओडिशा में वार्षिक बालीजात्रा का उत्सव हो या रामायण और महाभारत की कहानियां जो कि पूरे इंडोनेशियाई भूक्षेत्र में दिखती हैं, यह अनोखे सांस्कृतिक तंतु एशिया के दो सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्रों के लोगों को एक विशेष मैत्रीपूर्ण रिश्ते में बांधते हैं।
'विविधता में एकता' या भिन्नेका तुंगल इका दोनों ही देशों में मान्य साझा सामाजिक मूल्यों के ढांचे का एक महत्वपूर्ण पक्ष है, वैसे ही लोकतंत्र के साझा मूल्य और कानून का शासन भी है।
आज, रणनीतिक सहयोगियों के रूप में, हमारा सहयोग राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, सांस्कृतिक एवं लोगों के बीच संबंधों जैसे सभी क्षेत्रों में फैला हुआ है। आसियान में इंडोनेशिया हमारा लगातार सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक सहयोगी बना हुआ है। भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार पिछले 10 वर्षों में 2.5 गुना बढ़ा है। वर्ष 2016 में राष्ट्रपति जोको विडोडो की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा का द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ा है।
कंबोडिया
भारत और कंबोडिया के बीच परंपरागत और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध सभ्यताओं पर आधारित हैं जो गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं। अंगकोर वाट मंदिर का भव्य ढांचा हमारे प्राचीन ऐतिहासिक, धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का एक शानदार गवाह और भव्य प्रतीक है। 1986-1993 के मुश्किल समय में अंग्कोर वाट मंदिर का पुनरुद्धार और पुनर्स्थापन कार्य करने में भारत गौरवान्वित हुआ। ता-प्रोह्म मंदिर में चल रहे पुनरुद्धार के काम में भारत एक मूल्यवान सहयोगी बना हुआ है।
खमेर रूज की सत्ता समाप्त होने के बाद भारत पहला ऐसा देश था जिसने 1981 में नई सरकार को मान्यता दी थी। पेरिस शांति समझौता एवं 1991 में इसको पूर्ण किये जाने में भी भारत शामिल था। नियमित तौर पर होने वाले उच्च-स्तरीय दौरों की वजह से मित्रता के यह परंपरागत संबंध और सुदृढ़ हुए है। हमने अपने सहयोग का विविध क्षेत्रों जैसे संस्थागत क्षमता विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, विकासात्मक एवं सामाजिक परियोजनायें, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, सैन्य सहयोग, पर्यटन और लोगों के बीच संबंधों जैसे क्षेत्रों में विस्तार किया है।
आसियान के संबंध में और अन्य वैश्विक मंचों पर कंबोडिया भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगी और साझीदार है। भारत कंबोडिया के आर्थिक विकास में एक साझीदार बनने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है और परंपरागत संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने की दिशा में उन्मुख है।
यही नहीं, भारत एवं आसियान और भी बहुत कुछ कर रहे हैं। आसियान के नेतृत्व वाली अन्य संस्थाओं जैसे पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन, एडीएमएम (आसियान रक्षा मंत्री एवं अन्य की बैठक) तथा एआरएफ (आसियान क्षेत्रीय मंच) में हमारी साझेदारी इस क्षेत्र में शांति एवं सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा दे रही है। भारत व्यापक क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते का एक उत्सुक भागीदार है जो कि सभी 16 भागीदारों के लिये एक व्यापक, संतुलित और निष्पक्ष समझौते की अपेक्षा करता है।
भागीदारी में शक्ति एवं स्थायित्व केवल संख्याबल से ही नहीं आता है बल्कि संबंधों की गहराई से भी आता है। भारत एवं आसियान देशों के संबंध किसी भी प्रकार की प्रतिस्पर्धा एवं दावेदारी से मुक्त हैं। हमारे पास भविष्य के लिये एक साझा दृष्टिकोण है जो कि समावेषण एवं एकीकरण, सभी राष्ट्रों की सार्वभौमिक समानता तथा व्यापार और पारस्परिक संबंधों के लिये स्वतंत्र एवं खुले मार्गों के समर्थन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है। यह इनके आकार पर आधारित न हो। आसियान-भारत साझेदारी लगातार प्रगति करेगी। युवा जनसंख्या, गतिशीलता एवं मांग के मामले में हसिल बढ़त के साथ-साथ तेजी से परिपक्व होतीं अर्थव्यवस्थायें - भारत एवं आसियान - एक मजबूत आर्थिक साझेदारी का सृजन करेंगी। संपर्क के साधन बढ़ेंगे और व्यापार का विस्तार होगा। एक ऐसे समय में जब भारत में एक सहयोगात्मक एवं प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक संघीय प्रणाली है, हमारे राज्य भी दक्षिण-पूर्वी एशियाई देशों के साथ एक फलदायी सहयोग संबंधों का विकास कर रहे हैं।
भारत का उत्तर-पूर्व एक पुनरुत्थान के पथ पर है। दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के साथ संपर्क इसकी प्रगति को और गति प्रदान करेगा। इस तरह से एक जुड़ा हुआ उत्तर-पूर्व हमारे सपनों के आसियान भारत संबंधों के लिये एक सेतु का काम करेगा।
एक प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर मैंने चार वार्षिक आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलनों एवं पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलनों में भाग लिया है। इसने क्षेत्र को स्वरूप देने के दृष्टिकोण में आसियान की एकता, इसकी केंद्रीय भूमिका और नेतृत्व के संबंध में मेरे विश्वास को और मजबूत किया है।
यह उपलब्धियों से भरा वर्ष है। पिछले वर्ष भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 70 वर्ष पूरे हुये। आसियान ने 50 वर्षों का स्वर्णकाल पूरा किया। हममें से प्रत्येक अपने भविष्य की ओर आशा भरी नजरों से और साथ ही हमारी साझेदारी की ओर विश्वासपूर्वक देख सकता है।
70 वर्ष की आयु में भारत अपनी युवा जनसंख्या की वजह से चेतना, उद्यमशीलता एवं ऊर्जा बिखेर रहा है। विश्व की सबसे तेज गति से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था होने की वजह से भारत वैश्विक अवसरों का नया स्थल और विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में स्थिरता का आधार बन गया है। प्रत्येक दिन बीतने के साथ भारत में व्यापार करना और आसान एवं सुगम बन रहा है। मुझे आशा है कि एक पड़ोसी और मित्र के नाते आसियान देश एक नये भारत के बदलाव का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा बनेंगे।
हम आसियान की खुद की प्रगति की सराहना करते हैं। आसियान ऐसे समय में अस्तित्‍व में आया था जब दक्षिण एशिया एक क्रूर युद्ध का अखाड़ा तथा अनिश्चित भविष्य वाले देशों का क्षेत्र बना हुआ था, ऐस समय में आसियान ने 10 देशों को एक समान उद्देश्य और साझा भविष्य के लिये संगठित किया। हममें ऊंची महत्वाकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और अपने समय की चुनौतियों का सामना करने की क्षमता है चाहें वे चुनौतियां आधारभूत ढांचे और शहरीकरण की हों या टिकाऊ कृषि की या एक स्वस्थ धरती की हों। हम डिजिटल तकनीक, आविष्कार और संपर्क के साधनों की शक्ति का प्रयोग करके जीवन को एक अभूतपूर्व गति से और विशाल स्तर पर बदल सकते हैं।
भविष्य की उम्मीद को शांति की एक ठोस चट्टान की जरूरत होती है। यह युग बदलावों, अस्थिरता और ऐसे परिवर्तनों का है जो कि इतिहास में दुर्लभ है। आसियान और भारत के पास अपने समय की अनिश्चितता और विप्लव से निकल कर अपने क्षेत्र एवं विश्व के लिये एक स्थिर और शांतिपूर्ण भविष्य के निर्माण के लिये एक स्थिर मार्ग तैयार करने के अपार अवसर भी हैं लेकिन वास्तव में विशाल जिम्मेदारियां भी हैं।
भारतीयों ने पूरब की तरफ हमेशा एक पोषण करने वाले सूर्योदय और प्रकाश के अवसरों के लिये देखा है। अब, पहले की ही तरह, पूरब या हिंद-प्रशान्त क्षेत्र भारत के भविष्य और हमारी साझा नियति के लिये अपरिहार्य है। आसियान-भारत साझेदारी इन दोनों के लिये ही एक निर्णायक भूमिका अदा करेगी। इस बीच, दिल्ली में आसियान और भारत दोनों ने ही अपने भविष्य की यात्रा के लिये अपने संकल्प को दोहराया है।
आसियान के समाचार-पत्रों के संपादकीय पन्‍ने पर प्रकाशित प्रधानमंत्री के लेख को इस लिंक पर क्लिक करके पढ़ा जा सकता है....
https://www.bangkokpost.com/opinion/opinion/1402226/asean-india-shared-values-and-a-common-destiny
http://vietnamnews.vn/opinion/421836/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny.html#31stC7owkGF6dvfw.97
http://www.businesstimes.com.sg/opinion/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny
http://www.globalnewlightofmyanmar.com/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny/
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2018/01/26/69th-republic-day-india-asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny.html
http://www.mizzima.com/news-opinion/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny
http://www.straitstimes.com/opinion/shared-values-common-destiny
https://news.mb.com.ph/2018/01/26/asean-india-shared-values-common-destiny/