Prime Minister's Office
PM's bilateral meetings on the eve of ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit
25 JAN 2018 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit (AICS) to celebrate 25 years of India-ASEAN partnership, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had separate bilateral meetings with Her Excellency Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, State Counsellor of Myanmar, His Excellency Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of Vietnam and His Excellency Mr. Rodrigo Roa Duterte, President of the Philippines on Wednesday.
2. Prime Minister welcomed the three leaders to India for participation in the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit and also for accepting the invitation to be Chief Guests at the Republic Day celebrations on 26th January this year.
3. During the meeting of Prime Minister Modi with State Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi, discussions were held on various issues of mutual interest and ways of further strengthening our bilateral relations, including follow up on key decisions taken during the visit of the Prime Minister Modi to Myanmar in Septmber 2017.
4. In the meeting with Prime Minister Phuc, the two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growth of bilateral relations between the two countries within the framework of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including in the fields of maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region, defence, oil and gas, trade and investment. The leaders agreed that The two agreements signed during this visit viz., on cooperation in the fields of Information & Broadcasting and on establishment of tracking and data reception station and data processing facility in Vietnam under the ASEAN-India Space Cooperation would give further boost to India-Vietnam relations. They expressed satisfaction at operationalisation of the Line of Credit of US $ 100 million under which L&T has been awarded contract for manufacture of Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs). They decided that the other Line of Credit of US $ 500 million be operationalised soon.
5. During the meeting with President Duterte, the two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral relations and in global and regional situation since their meeting in Manila in November 2017. It was agreed to give further momentum to coperation between the two countries, particularly in the field of infrastructure development. They agreed that under India's Act East Policy and the Philippines' Build-Build-Build Programme, there are several areas for cooperation between private sectors of the two countries. The leaders also witnessed exchange of an MOU between Invest India and Board of Investments of the Philippines.
6. In all the three meetings, the visiting dignitaries underscored the importance of ASEAN-India relations for peace, security and socio-economic development in the Indo-Pacific region, and looked forward to the deliberations in the AICS.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आसियान-भारत स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री की द्विपक्षीय बैठकें
25 JAN 2018 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-आसियान सहयोग की 25वीं वर्षगांठ के उत्सव के अवसर पर आयोजित आसियान-भारत स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन (एआईसीएस) की पूर्व संध्या पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने म्यामार की स्टेट कॉउंसलर महामहिम डॉ ऑंग सान सू ची, वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री न्यूयेन शुआन फुक और फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री रोड्रिगो रोआ डुटरेट के साथ अलग-अलग द्विपक्षीय बैठकें की।
2. आसियान-भारत स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने और इस वर्ष 26 जनवरी को होने वाले गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि बनना स्वीकार करने के लिये भारत आगमन पर प्रधानमंत्री ने तीनों नेताओं का स्वागत किया।
3. म्यामार की स्टेट कॉउंसलर ऑंग सान सूची के साथ प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की बैठक में परस्पर हित के विभिन्न विषयों, द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने के साथ प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सितंबर 2017 में म्यामार यात्रा के दौरान लिये गये महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों को आगे बढ़ाने के विषय पर बातचीत हुई।
4. प्रधानमंत्री फुक के साथ बैठक में दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक सहयोग के तहत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की प्रगति के साथ भारत-प्रशान्त क्षेत्र में सामुद्रिक सहयोग, रक्षा,तेल एवं गैस, व्यापार एवं निवेश जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत थे कि इस यात्रा के दौरान मंजूर किये गये दो समझौते - सूचना एवं प्रसारण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने एवं आसियान-भारत अंतरिक्ष सहयोग के तहत वियतनाम में डेटा रिसेप्शन एवं ट्रैकिंग सेंटर और डेटा प्रोसेसिंग केंद्र की स्थापना भारत-वियतनाम संबंधों को और मजबूती प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने 100 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के कर्ज की व्यवस्था के काम करना शुरू करने पर भी संतोष जताया जिसके अन्तर्गत L&T को अपतटीय गश्त नौकाओं (ओपीवी) के उत्पादन का ठेका दिया गया है। उन्होंने फैसला लिया कि 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की एक और लॉइन ऑफ क्रेडिट भी जल्द ही चालू कर दी जायेगी।
5. राष्ट्रपति डुटरेट के साथ बैठक में दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की प्रगति की समीक्षा के साथ दोनों नेताओं की मनीला में नवंबर 2017 में हुई बैठक के बाद वैश्विक एवं क्षेत्रीय परिस्थितियों में आये बदलावों की भी समीक्षा की। इस बात पर भी सहमति बनी की दोनों देशों के संबंधों में आयी गतिशीलता को और बढ़ाया जायेगा विशेषकर के आधारभूत सुविधाओं के विकास के क्षेत्र में। दोनों नेता इस बात पर भी सहमत हुये कि भारत की एक्ट-ईस्ट पॉलिसी और फिलीपींस के बिल्ड-बिल्ड-बिल्ड कार्यक्रम के तहत दोनों देशों के निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के अनेकों अवसर हैं। दोनों नेताओं की उपस्थिति में भारत-निवेश और फिलीपींस के निवेश बोर्ड के बीच एक सहमति पत्र का भी आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
6. इन तीनों ही बैठकों में मेहमान नेताओं ने भारत-प्रशान्त क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिये आसियान-भारत संबंधों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और एआईसीएस में होने वाली चर्चा के प्रति आशान्वित दिखे।