राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वडोदरा में महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय के 66वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
22 JAN 2018 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (22 जनवरी, 2018) वडोदरा में महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय के 66वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महाराजा सयाजीराव गायकवाड ने इस विश्वविद्यालय की परिकल्पना क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्चतर शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की थी। उन्होंने डॉ. बी आर अंबेडकर सहित समाज के वंचित वर्ग के प्रतिभाशाली लोगों को समर्थन एवं प्रोत्साहन दिया था। उस वक्त ऐसी व्यापक दृष्टि रखने वाले बहुत कम लोग थे।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने आर्थिक रूप से निर्बल वर्ग के छात्रों के लिए अध्यावृत्तियों को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज के वंचित एवं पिछड़े वर्गों के विकास की दिशा में इस विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों का योगदान सयाजीराव के आदर्शों के अनुरूप बना रहेगा।
बाद में महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने गोंडल में अक्षर डेरी की 150वीं जयंती के समारोह में भी भाग लिया।

President's Secretariat
President of India addresses 66th convocation of Maharaja Sayajirao University in Baroda
22 JAN 2018 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the 66th convocation of the Maharaja Sayajirao University in Baroda today (January 22, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Maharaja Sayajirao Gaikwad had envisaged this University to promote quality higher education in the region. He had supported and encouraged talented people from underprivileged sections of society, including Dr B.R. Ambedkar. At the time there were very few people with such an expansive vision.
The President appreciated Maharaja Sayajirao University for institutionalising fellowships for students from economically weaker sections. Contributions of students of this University towards development of those from a deprived and underprivileged background would be consistent with the ideals of Sayajirao.
Later in the day, the President graced the 150th anniversary of Akshar Deri at Gondal.
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that the Swaminarayan Sanstha is engaged in providing assistance to spread education among weaker sections. Similarly, it is providing health services for the welfare of people. He praised the humanitarian work of the Swaminarayan Sanstha.