President's Secretariat
President of India addresses 66th convocation of Maharaja Sayajirao University in Baroda
22 JAN 2018 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the 66th convocation of the Maharaja Sayajirao University in Baroda today (January 22, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Maharaja Sayajirao Gaikwad had envisaged this University to promote quality higher education in the region. He had supported and encouraged talented people from underprivileged sections of society, including Dr B.R. Ambedkar. At the time there were very few people with such an expansive vision.
The President appreciated Maharaja Sayajirao University for institutionalising fellowships for students from economically weaker sections. Contributions of students of this University towards development of those from a deprived and underprivileged background would be consistent with the ideals of Sayajirao.
Later in the day, the President graced the 150th anniversary of Akshar Deri at Gondal.
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that the Swaminarayan Sanstha is engaged in providing assistance to spread education among weaker sections. Similarly, it is providing health services for the welfare of people. He praised the humanitarian work of the Swaminarayan Sanstha.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند کا بڑودہ میں مہاراجہ سیاجی راؤ یونیورسٹی کے 66 ویں کنووکیشن سے خطاب
22 JAN 2018 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 جنوری / صدر جمہوریہ ٔ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج یعنی 22 جنوری ، 2018 ء کو بڑودہ میں مہاراجہ سیاجی راؤ یونیورسٹی کے 66 ویں جلسۂ تقسیمِ اسناد میں شرکت کی اور اس سے خطاب کیا ۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہاراجہ سیاجی راؤ گائکواڑ نے اس یونیورسٹی کو ایسا درجہ دلانے کا خواب دیکھا تھا، جو علاقے میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کو فروغ دینا کا ذریعہ بنے ۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر سمیت سماج کے پسماندہ طبقوں کے با صلاحیت لوگوں کی حمایت کی اور اُن کی ہمت افزائی کی ۔ اس وقت اس وسیع ویژن کےحامل بہت کم لوگ موجود تھے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے طلباء کے لئے فیلو شپ کے انتظام کے سلسلے میں مہاراجہ سیاجی راؤ یونیورسٹی کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کا رول اُن لوگوں کو ترقی دینے میں ، جو پسماندہ پس منظر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ، سیاجی راؤ کے آدرشوں کے عین مطابق ہو گا ۔
بعد میں دن کے وقت ، صدر جمہوریہ نے گونڈال میں اکشر ڈیری کی 150 ویں سالگرہ میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سوامی نارائن سنستھا کمزور طبقات میں امداد فراہم کرنے اور انہیں زیور تعلیم سے آراستہ کرنے میں مصروف ہے ۔ اسی طرح یہ سنستھا عوام کی بھلائی کے لئے صحت خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے سوامی نارائن سنستھا کے انسان دوستی کے کام کی تعریف کی ۔
( م ن ۔ ج ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 444