سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
قابل رسائی ہندستان مہم کے تحت مختلف ریاستی حکومتو ں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 100 قابل رسائی ویب سائٹس کی شروعات
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے‘ رسائی میں بہتری پیدا کرنے سےمتعلق قومی کانفرنس ’
کا افتتاح کیا
19 JAN 2018 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19جنوری 2018/ رسائی میں بہتری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کے موقع پر آج یہاں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کی 100 قابل رسائی ویب سائٹس کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے سلسلہ میں ایک زبردست قدم ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزرائے مملکت جناب وجے سامپلا اور جناب کرشن پال گوجر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ متعلقہ محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گاملن اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت ، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت ، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت ، ریلوے کی وزارت ، مکانات اور شہری ترقیات کی وزارت کے اعلی افسروں نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی اور زندگی کے مختلف شعبے میں رسائی پر عمل درآمد کے شعبے میں اپنے قیمتی مشورہ پیش کئے۔
قابل رسائی ویب سائٹیں وہ ویب سائٹیں ہیں جن کو معذور افراد دیکھ سکتے ہیں، سمجھ سکتے ہیں ، چلاسکتے ہیں، ویب کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرسکتے ہیں اور وہ ویب سائٹ کے سلسلہ میں اپنا رول بھی ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ معذور افراد (دیویانگجن) کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمے نے ای آر این ای ٹی انڈیا کے ذریعہ قابل رسائی ہندستان مہم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ‘ویب سائٹ ایکسیسبلیٹی پروجیکٹ’ شروع کیا تھا جو کہ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار سائنسی سوسائٹی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کل ملاکر 917 ویب سائٹوں کو قابل رسائی بنانا اور ان کے لئے رقمیں فراہم کرنا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت اب 100 ویب سائٹوں کو قابل رسائی بنایا جاچکا ہے۔
اس قومی کانفرنس کا مقصد ریاستی حکومتوں میں اہلکاروں سمیت اس معاملے سے دلچسپی رکھنے والے مختلف افراد کے درمیان رسائی کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا تھا۔ یہ کام معذور افراد کے 2016 کے حقوق کے تحت کیا جانا ہے۔ قابل رسائی ہندستان مہم کے تین اہم اجزاہیں یعنی ماحولیات پر توجہ ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور اطلاعات اور مواصلات نیز ماحولیاتی نظام تک رسائی۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ دیویانگجن ہمارے معاشرے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں اور ہمیں ان کی فلاح وبہود کے لئے ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قابل رسائی ہندستان مہم سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کی محکمے کی ایک شاندار قومی مہم ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد پورےملک میں معذور افراد کے لئے روکاوٹوں سے پاک ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ایسے لوگ محفوظ اور باوقار زندگی گذار سکیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت نے دیویانگجنوں کو سہارا دینے والے سامان کی تقسیم کے لئے تقریباً5800 اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپ منعقد کئے تھے۔ انہوں نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ اس طرح کی قابل رسائی ویب سائٹیں دیونگجنوں کی بھلائی کے لئے سرکاری پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں کی مناسب معلومات فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کریں گی۔
جناب وجے سامپلا نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ آج ہم کافی آگے آچکے ہیں لیکن ابھی ہمیں 100 قابل رسائی ویب سائٹوں کے ذریعہ قابل رسائی ہندستانی مہم کے سلسلہ میں کچھ اور قدم آگے بڑھانے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیوناگجنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ اس سلسلہ میں قابل ستائش کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔
جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے اپنی تقریر میں بتایا کہ سماجی انصاف اور دیویانگجنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے معذور افراد سےمتعلق محکمے نے پچھلے ساڑھے تین سالوں میں بہت سے انقلابی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ہم دیونانگجنوں کو بااختیار بنائیں تاکہ وہ معمول کی زندگی بسر کرسکیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےمتحرمہ ڈی گیملن نے بتایا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوئی بھی خدمت فراہم کرتے وقت خواہ وہ جسمانی ہو، بنیادی ڈھانچےسے متعلق ہو یا اطلاعات ٹکنالوجی کے بارےمیں ہو، ہمیں قابل رسائی معیارات اختیار کرنے چاہئے۔
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ڈولی چکرورتی نے دیہی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ دیہی علاقوں میں منصوبہ بندی کی رسائی کے معاملے میں کافی فرق پایا جاتا ہے اور شہر کاری کے بڑھتے ہوئے دور میں دیہی علاقوں کے بارے میں بات کم کی جاتی ہے۔
ای آر این ای ٹی انڈیا (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اس پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کررہا ہے جس کے لئے رقمیں دیویانگجنوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمہ قابل رسائی ہندستانی مہم کے تحت فراہم کررہا ہے۔ اب تک ویب سائٹو ں کی فہرست سے 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 917 ویب سائٹوں کو چنا جاچکا ہے ۔ یہ فہرست سماجی فلاح و بہود کے محکموں نے فراہم کی ہے۔
.JPG)
RMKL.JPG)

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
100 accessible websites of various state governments/uts under accessible india campaign launched
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurates ‘national conference on improving accessibility’
19 JAN 2018 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a path breaking initiative to empower Persons with Disabilities, 100 Accessible websites of various State Governments/UTs under Accessible India Campaign were launched by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot on the occasion of ‘National Conference on Improving Accessibility’ here today. Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Vijay Sampla and Shri Krishna Pal Gurjar were present. Secretary, DEPwD Shri Shakuntala D. Gamlin and the officials from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Housing and Urban Development participated in the conference and submitted their valuable inputs on implementation of accessibility in various walks of life.
Accessible Websites are those websites into which Persons with Disabilities can perceive, understand, navigate, and interact with the Web, and that they can contribute to the Web. The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) initiated a “Website Accessibility Project” for State Government/Union Territories under Accessible India Campaign through ERNET India, an autonomous scientific society under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), to make total 917 websites accessible and providing funds for the same. Now 100 accessible websites are made accessible under the project.
The aim of the conference was to sensitize and bring awareness among different stakeholders including the officials of state government on accessibility in the context of recently enacted Rights of Persons with Disabilities, 2016. The Accessible India Campaign has three important components viz Built Environment; Transport and Information and Communication Eco-system accessibility.
In his address, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment said that the Divyangjans are an integral part of our society and we have to play an active role for their welfare. He said that Accessible India Campaign is a nationwide flagship campaign of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The aim of the campaign is to make a barrier free environment for persons with disabilities all over the country for safe, dignified life of Persons with Disabilities. He said that around 5800 ADIP camps had been organised nationwide by his ministry for distribution of assistive device to Divyangjans. He opined that such Accessible websites will play an important role in proper dissemination of Governments policies and schemes for the welfare of Divyangjans.
Shri Vijay Sampla in his address said that today we have moved ahead are more step towards Accessible India campaign by launching 100 Accessible websites of various State Governments/UTs under Accessible India Campaign. He said that DEPwD is doing a commendable job in this regard.
In his address Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that during past three and a half years many revolutionary steps have been taken by DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment for the welfare of Divyangjans. He said that we need to empower the Divyangjans so that they can lead a normal life.
Addressing the gathering, Mrs. Shakuntala D Gamlin urged the Central and State Government Departments to adopt accessibility standards while providing any service be it physical, infrastructural and IT etc.
Mrs. Dolly Chakrabarty Joint Secretary, DEPwD emphasised on ensuring rural access as there is substantial difference in planning accessibility in rural areas and it is a less talked about topic in the growing era of urbanisation.
ERNET India (MEITY) is executing the project which is funded by DEPwD under Accessibility India Campaign so far 917 websites across 27 States & UT have been chosen from the list of websites which have been provided by the State Social Welfare Departments through DEPwD.
Accessible Website Design Principles: - Provide appropriate alternative text, Caption video; Provide transcripts for audio; All documents (e.g., PDFs) to be accessible; Do not rely on color alone to convey meaning; and Make sure content is structured, clearly written and easy to read.
Current Status of Accessible Websites: -Total no. of websites: 917; Under Development: 244; Developed and Internally Audited: 208; and Live: 100
Web content accessibility guidelines –WCAG 2.0 :- Websites are made accessible by complying it as per Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.0) published by the Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C), the main international standard organisation for the World Wide Web.
The guideline establish three levels of accessibility on basis of which websites are designed, namely:-
- Level A: This Indicates the basic level of accessibility that any web page must have
- Level AA: This indicates an intermediate level of accessibility that any web page should have
- Level AAA: This indicates the highest level of accessibility that any web page can achieve
The founding principles of the guidelines state information and user interface components must be presentable to user in ways they can perceive, user interface components and navigation must be operable and information and the operation of user interface must be understandable. Moreover, content must be robust enough that it can be interpreted reliably by a wide variety of user agents, including assistive technologies.
.JPG)
RMKL.JPG)