सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 100 सुगम्य वेबसाइटों का सुगम्य भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत लोकार्पण
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने ‘सुगम्यता के विकास पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन’ का उद्घाटन किया
19 JAN 2018 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारिता के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व कदम के तहत सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने आज यहां विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 100 सुगम्य वेबसाइटों का सुगम्य भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत लोकार्पण किया। इसका लोकार्पण ‘सुगम्यता के विकास पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन’ के अवसर पर किया गया। सम्मेलन में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री विजय सांपला और श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर भी उपस्थित थे। दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती शकुंतला डी. गामलिन और सड़क यातायात एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रानिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, आवास एवं शहरी विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सम्मेलन में अपने विचार रखे तथा जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सुगमता के कार्यान्वयन संबंधी अमूल्य सुझाव दिये।
सुगम्य वेबसाइटें इस तरह की वेबसाइटें हैं, जहां दिव्यांगजन उनके आसान उपयोग से सूचनाएं प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जानकारियों को समझ सकते हैं और वेबसाइटों का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा दिव्यांगजन वेबसाइट में योगदान भी कर सकते हैं। दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग ने राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए ‘वेबसाइट सुगम्यता परियोजना’ की शुरूआत की है। यह परियोजना इलेक्ट्रानिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्तशासी वैज्ञानिक सोसाइटी इआरएनईटी के जरिये सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तहत शुरू की गई है। इस प्रकार कुल 917 सुगम्य वेबसाइटें तैयार की जाएंगी और उनका वित्त पोषण किया जाएगा। परियोजना के तहत 100 सुगम्य वेबसाइटें तैयार कर ली गई हैं।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य हाल में लागू हुए दिव्यांगजन अधिकार, 2016 के संदर्भ में राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को सुगम्यता के संदर्भ में संवेदनशील और जागरुक बनाना है। सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तीन घटक हैं – पर्यावरण निर्माण, यातायात और सूचना एवं संचार ईको-प्रणाली सुगम्यता।
अपने संबोधन में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन हमारे समाज के अभिन्न अंग हैं और उनके कल्याण के लिए हमें सक्रिय भूमिका निभानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सुगम्य भारत अभियान सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग का एक प्रमुख देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम है। अभियान का उद्देश्य देशभर के दिव्यांगजनों के लिए ऐसा माहौल करना है, जहां वे बाधारहित, सुरक्षित और सम्मानित जीवन व्यतीत कर सकें। श्री गहलोत ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए उनके मंत्रालय ने देशभर में लगभग 5800 शिविरों का आयोजन किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की सुगम्य वेबसाइटें दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए सरकारी नीतियों और योजनाओं की समुचित जानकारी देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री विजय सांपला ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आज हम आगे बढ़े हैं और सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तहत विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 100 सुगम्य वेबसाइटों का लोकार्पण करके हमने सुगम्य भारत अभियान की तरफ कदम बढ़ाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग सराहनीय काम कर रहा है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा कि पिछले साढ़े तीन वर्षों के दौरान दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग ने कई क्रांतिकारी कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें दिव्यांगजनों को अधिकार-सम्पन्न बनाना होगा, ताकि वे सामान्य जीवन व्यतीत कर सकें।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती शकुंतला डी. गामलिन ने राज्य सरकारों के विभागों से आग्रह किया कि वे भौतिक, संरचनात्मक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी इत्यादि सेवाएं प्रदान करते समय सुगम्यता मानकों को अपनाएं।
दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती डॉली चक्रबर्ती ने कहा कि ग्रामीण सुगम्यता सुनिश्चित करना जरूरी है क्योंकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सुगम्यता आयोजना में बहुत अंतर होता है। इसके अलावा बढ़ते शहरीकरण के युग में इस विषय पर बहुत कम चर्चा होती है।
इआरएनईटी इंडिया परियोजना का संचालन कर रहा है, जिसका सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तहत दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग वित्त पोषण कर रहा है। वेबसाइटों की सूची में से 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की अब तक 917 वेबसाइटें चुनी गई हैं। इस सूची को दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग के जरिये राज्य सामाजिक कल्याण विभागों ने उपलब्ध कराया है।
सुगम्य वेबसाइट डिजाइन सिद्धांत :- उचित वैकल्पिक टेक्स्ट, कैपशन वीडियो, ऑडिया ट्रांसक्रिप्ट, सभी दस्तावेजों की सुगम्ता, अर्थ के लिए रंग पर निर्भर न रहें, विवरण सटीक हो और साफ तरीके से लिखा हो तथा आसानी से पढ़ने योग्य हो।
सुगम्य वेबसाइटों की मौजूदा स्थिति :- वेबसाइटों की कुल संख्या - 917, विकास के अधीन - 244, विकसित – 208 और लाइव – 100
वेब कंटेंट सुगम्यता दिशा-निर्देश-डब्ल्यूसीएजी 2.0 :- वेबसाइटों को डब्ल्यूसीएजी 2.0 के अनुरूप सुगम्य बनाया गया है। इसे वर्ल्ड वाइड वेब के लिए मुख्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक संगठन वर्ल्ड वाइड वेब कंसर्टियम (डब्ल्यू3सी) के वेब सुगम्यता पहल के तहत तैयार किया गया है।
दिशा-निर्देश के तहत सुगम्यता के तीन स्तर तय किये गए हैं, जिनके आधार पर वेबसाइटों को डिजाइन किया गया है –
· स्तर ए : यह सुगम्यता का बुनियादी स्तर बताता है, जो हर वेबपेज के लिए आवश्यक है।
· स्तर एए : यह सुगम्यता का माध्यमिक स्तर बताता है, जो हर वेबपेज के लिए वांच्छनीय है।
· स्तर एएए : यह सुगम्यता का उच्चतम स्तर बताता है, जो हर वेबपेज प्राप्त कर सकता है।
.JPG)
RMKL.JPG)

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
100 accessible websites of various state governments/uts under accessible india campaign launched
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurates ‘national conference on improving accessibility’
19 JAN 2018 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a path breaking initiative to empower Persons with Disabilities, 100 Accessible websites of various State Governments/UTs under Accessible India Campaign were launched by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot on the occasion of ‘National Conference on Improving Accessibility’ here today. Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Vijay Sampla and Shri Krishna Pal Gurjar were present. Secretary, DEPwD Shri Shakuntala D. Gamlin and the officials from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Housing and Urban Development participated in the conference and submitted their valuable inputs on implementation of accessibility in various walks of life.
Accessible Websites are those websites into which Persons with Disabilities can perceive, understand, navigate, and interact with the Web, and that they can contribute to the Web. The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) initiated a “Website Accessibility Project” for State Government/Union Territories under Accessible India Campaign through ERNET India, an autonomous scientific society under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), to make total 917 websites accessible and providing funds for the same. Now 100 accessible websites are made accessible under the project.
The aim of the conference was to sensitize and bring awareness among different stakeholders including the officials of state government on accessibility in the context of recently enacted Rights of Persons with Disabilities, 2016. The Accessible India Campaign has three important components viz Built Environment; Transport and Information and Communication Eco-system accessibility.
In his address, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment said that the Divyangjans are an integral part of our society and we have to play an active role for their welfare. He said that Accessible India Campaign is a nationwide flagship campaign of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The aim of the campaign is to make a barrier free environment for persons with disabilities all over the country for safe, dignified life of Persons with Disabilities. He said that around 5800 ADIP camps had been organised nationwide by his ministry for distribution of assistive device to Divyangjans. He opined that such Accessible websites will play an important role in proper dissemination of Governments policies and schemes for the welfare of Divyangjans.
Shri Vijay Sampla in his address said that today we have moved ahead are more step towards Accessible India campaign by launching 100 Accessible websites of various State Governments/UTs under Accessible India Campaign. He said that DEPwD is doing a commendable job in this regard.
In his address Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that during past three and a half years many revolutionary steps have been taken by DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment for the welfare of Divyangjans. He said that we need to empower the Divyangjans so that they can lead a normal life.
Addressing the gathering, Mrs. Shakuntala D Gamlin urged the Central and State Government Departments to adopt accessibility standards while providing any service be it physical, infrastructural and IT etc.
Mrs. Dolly Chakrabarty Joint Secretary, DEPwD emphasised on ensuring rural access as there is substantial difference in planning accessibility in rural areas and it is a less talked about topic in the growing era of urbanisation.
ERNET India (MEITY) is executing the project which is funded by DEPwD under Accessibility India Campaign so far 917 websites across 27 States & UT have been chosen from the list of websites which have been provided by the State Social Welfare Departments through DEPwD.
Accessible Website Design Principles: - Provide appropriate alternative text, Caption video; Provide transcripts for audio; All documents (e.g., PDFs) to be accessible; Do not rely on color alone to convey meaning; and Make sure content is structured, clearly written and easy to read.
Current Status of Accessible Websites: -Total no. of websites: 917; Under Development: 244; Developed and Internally Audited: 208; and Live: 100
Web content accessibility guidelines –WCAG 2.0 :- Websites are made accessible by complying it as per Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.0) published by the Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C), the main international standard organisation for the World Wide Web.
The guideline establish three levels of accessibility on basis of which websites are designed, namely:-
- Level A: This Indicates the basic level of accessibility that any web page must have
- Level AA: This indicates an intermediate level of accessibility that any web page should have
- Level AAA: This indicates the highest level of accessibility that any web page can achieve
The founding principles of the guidelines state information and user interface components must be presentable to user in ways they can perceive, user interface components and navigation must be operable and information and the operation of user interface must be understandable. Moreover, content must be robust enough that it can be interpreted reliably by a wide variety of user agents, including assistive technologies.
.JPG)
RMKL.JPG)