Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) Crosses One Crore Mark!
Safe pregnancy has become a social movement in our country: J P Nadda
19 JAN 2018 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare expressed heartfelt gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his un-daunting support to the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA), as the programme crossed one crore mark in antenatal check-ups. The Union Health Minister stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister of India had envisioned that 9th of every month, symbolizing the 9 months of pregnancy, should be dedicated to pregnant women. The PMSMA programme was launched in 2016 to fulfil his vision and ensure comprehensive and quality antenatal checkups to pregnant women across India. “More than one crore antenatal check-ups have been conducted under the ambitious Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA), which has provided quality antenatal checkups to pregnant women on the 9th of every month. Now safe pregnancy has become a social movement in our country,” Shri Nadda added.
Expressing satisfaction, Shri Nadda further stated that that the programme has been successful in reaching out to the difficult and remote areas of India, since out of the 1 crore checkups across the country, more than 25 lakh check-ups were conducted in high priority districts identified by the Health Ministry for focussed attention. “While all States/ UTs have made significant efforts to reach out to pregnant women, Maharashtra has reported the largest number of check-ups among the Non-Empowered Action Group (EAG) States and Rajasthan has reported the largest number of check-ups among the Empowered Action Group States. All pregnant women visiting the PMSMA sites are examined by an obstetrician/ physician and appropriately investigated,” Shri Nadda elaborated.
Shri J.P Nadda also expressed his heartfelt gratitude to all doctors from the public and private sectors, for responding to the call of Hon’ble Prime Minister and making this remarkable milestone possible. He also urged all the doctors to continue their commitment, ‘IPledgefor9’ and boost the chance of further reducing maternal and infant mortality in the country.
It may be noted, that in the 31st July 2016 episode of Mann Ki Baat, Hon’ble Prime Minister had urged private sector doctors to dedicate 12 days in a year to this programme and provide voluntary services under PMSMA on the 9th of every month. There are more than 12,800 government health facilities across States/ UTs where PMSMA sessions are conducted on the 9th of every month and pregnant women receive fixed-day assured, comprehensive and quality antenatal care in their second and third trimesters. More than 4,800 private sector doctors have pledged to provide voluntary service under PMSMA. More than 385 private sector volunteers have provided services in the high priority districts such as Bilaspur in Chhattisgarh. Several of these volunteers have provided free services at nearby government health facilities more than 10 times in the past months.
There are several instances where private sector doctors have gone beyond the expectations to serve in remote areas. For example, Dr Pooja Upadhyay, a well-known gynecologist of Raipur turned down the travel support offered by the government and, instead, travelled all the way to Narayanpur, a remote left-wing affected district at her own expense to provide services under PMSMA.
Comprehensive and quality ANC, and identification and follow-up of high risk pregnancies are critical components of the Abhiyan. In order to enable early detection of high risk pregnancies, 84 lakh haemoglobin tests, 55 lakh HIV tests, 41 lakh tests for gestational diabetes, 33 lakh tests for syphilis and more than 15 lakh ultrasounds have been conducted under the programme based on the individual requirements of pregnant women. Based on the clinical conditions and investigations, over 5.50 lakh pregnant women were identified as high risk pregnancies and referred to a specialist or a higher health facility for appropriate care. Identifying high risk pregnancies is the first step towards saving mothers and infants from preventable deaths.
“India is committed to reducing preventable maternal deaths through concerted efforts and public –private partnership. The PMSMA has reached one crore mark with the commitment from doctors in the government sector across States/ UTs and with the help of the large number of private sector doctors who have voluntarily pledged for this initiative,” Shri Nadda stated.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری سرکشت میترتوابھیان نے ایک کروڑ کے نشانے کو پار کرلیا
محفوظ پریگینسی ملک میں ایک سماجی تحریک بن گئی ہے۔ جے پی نڈا
19 JAN 2018 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔19؍جنوری۔جے پی نڈا نے پردھان منتری سرکشت میترتوا ابھیان( پی ایم ایس ایم اے) کے لئے زبردست تعاون اور حمایت دینے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا دلی شکریہ ادا کیا ہے کیونکہ یہ پروگرام ایک کروڑ کے نشانے کو بھی پار کرچکا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم ہند کی یہ سوچ تھی کہ ہر ماہ کی 9 تاریخ کو حاملہ عورتوں کے لئے وقف کیاجاناچاہئے۔ پی ایم ایس ایم اے پروگرام 2016 میں شروع کیاگیا تھا تاکہ وزیراعظم کی سوچ کو پورا کیاجاسکے اور ہندوستان بھر میں حاملہ عورتوں کی مکمل جامع او ر زچگی سے قبل معیاری چیک اپ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اس پردھان منتری میترتوا ابھیان کے تحت ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ زچگی سے قبل چیک اپ کیا گیا ہے۔ جس نے ہر ماہ کی 9 تاریخ کو حاملہ خواتین کی زچگی سے قبل معیاری چیک اپ فراہم کی ہے۔ جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ اب محفوظ پریگینسی ہمارے ملک میں ایک سماجی تحریک بن گئی ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کے مشکل اور دور دراز کے علاقوں تک پہنچنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ کیونکہ ملک بھر کے ایک کروڑ چیک اپ میں سے 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ چیک اپ وزارت صحت کے ذریعے نشان زد کئے گئے۔( اعلی ترجیح والے ضلعوں میں کئے گئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ نے حاملہ خواتین تک پہنچنے کے لئے خاطر خواہ کوششیں کی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر نے غیربااختیاری ایکشن گروپ ریاستوں میں چیک اپ کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد بتائی ہے۔ جب کہ راجستھان نے بااختیار والے ایکشن گروپ میں چیک اپ کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
پی ایم ایس ایم اے مقامات کا دورہ کرنے والی تمام حاملہ خواتین کا ڈاکٹروں کی طرف سے معائنہ کیا گیا اور ان کی مناسب تحقیق کی گئی۔
جناب نڈا نے اپنی طر ف سے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے تمام ڈاکٹروں کا بھی تہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جنہوں نے وزیراعظم کی اپیل کامعقول جواب دیا اور اس سنگ میل کو ممکن بنایا۔ انہوں نے تمام ڈاکٹروں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے اس عزم کو جاری رکھیں ۔ اس سے ملک میں ماں اور بچہ کی اموات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ 31 جولائی 2016 کے من کی بات کے پروگرام میں وزیراعظم نے پرائیوٹ سیکٹر کے ڈاکٹروں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ اس پروگرام کےلئے ایک سال میں 12 دن وقف کریں۔ اور ہر ماہ کی 9 تاریخ کو پی ایم ایس ایم اے کے تحت رضا کارانہ خدمات فراہم کریں۔ قابل ذکر ہو کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں 12800 سے زیادہ سرکاری صحت کی سہولتیں ہیں ۔ جہاں پی ایم ایس ایم اے کے سیشن ہرماہ کی 9 تاریخ کو منعقد ہوتے ہیں اور حاملہ خواتین نے اپنے دوسرے اور تیسرے سہ ماہی میں زچگی سے قبل معیاری دیکھ بھال کی سہولت حاصل کیں۔4800 سے زیادہ پرائیویٹ ڈاکٹروں نے پی ایم ایس ایم اے کے تحت رضا کارانہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ 385 سے زیادہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے رضا کاروں نے چھتیس گڑھ میں بلاسپور جیسے اعلی ترجیح والے ضلعوں میں خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سے رضا کاروں نے گزشتہ مہینوں کے دوران 10 مرتبہ سے زیادہ قریبی سرکاری صحت کے مراکز میں مفت خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔
ایسی بہت سی مثالیں ہیں جہاں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ڈاکٹروں نے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں توقع سے کہیں زیادہ اپنی خدمات عطا کی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر رائے پور کی مشہور گائینو لوجسٹ ڈاکٹر پوجا اپادھیا ئے نے سرکار کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئیں۔ سفر کی سہولت کی پیشکش کو ٹھکرا دیا۔ اور اس کے بجائے دور دراز کے بائیں بازو سے متاثرہ ضلع نارائن پور کا سفر کیا اور وہاں پی ایم ایس ایم اے کے تحت اپنی خدمات فراہم کیں۔
پریگینسی کا وہ مرحلہ جس میں عورتوں کو زیادہ خطرہ ہوتا ہے اور اس مرحلے کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لئے 84 لاکھ ہیموگلوبین ٹیسٹ۔ 55 لاکھ ایچ آئی ٹیسٹ، ذیا بیطس کے 41 لاکھ ٹیسٹ ، سفلیس کے 33 لاکھ ٹیسٹ اور 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ الٹرا ساؤنڈ کئے گئے۔ یہ تمام ٹیسٹ حاملہ خواتین کی انفرادی ضرورت پر مبنی پروگرام کے تحت کئے گئے۔کلنیکل کنڈیشن اور تفتیش پر مبنی 5.50 لاکھ حاملہ خواتین ایسی پائی گئی جن کو پریگینسی کے اس مرحلے میں پایاگیا جن کو زیادہ خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان ٹھوس کوششوں اور نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعہ عورتوں کی اموات کو کم کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔ پی ایم ایس ایم اے نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی ڈاکٹروں کی بڑی تعداد کی مدد سے ریاست اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں سرکاری سیکٹر میں ڈاکٹروں کے عہد کے ساتھ ایک کروڑ کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا ہے۔جنہوں نے اس پہل کے لئے رضا کارانہ طور پر اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
U-391