Ministry of Finance
The Union Finance Minister, Shri Arun Jailey holds Pre-Budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of States/ Union Territories(with Legislature).
18 JAN 2018 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Finance Minister ,Shri Arun Jaitley held the Pre-Budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of all the States and UTs (with Legislature) at Vigyan Bhawan in the national capital today.Both the Ministers of State for Finance were also present. The Meeting was attended among others by the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh and Puducherry, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Manipur and Tamil Nadu,14 Finance Ministers / Ministers representing their States and Senior Officers from States.
Representatives from the State Governments presented their views and offered number of suggestions on various fiscal policy and budgetary measures that the Union Government may consider.
The Union Finance Minister Shri Jaitley stated that the suggestions made by the States / UTs in the meeting and the memorandam submitted by them would be duly examined and suitably considered while formulating the Budget proposals of 2018-19, keeping in consideration with the spirit of cooperative federalism.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી શ્રી અરુણ જેટલીએ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો (વિધાનસભા સહિત)ના નાણાં મંત્રીઓની સાથે બજેટ પૂર્વે વિચાર વિમર્શ કર્યા
18 JAN 2018 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 18-01-2018
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી શ્રી અરુણ જેટલીએ આજે (18-01-2018) નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત વિજ્ઞાન ભવનમાં દરેક રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (વિધાનસભા)ના નાણાં મંત્રીઓની સાથે વિચાર વિમર્શ કર્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે બંને નાણાં રાજ્યમંત્રી પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા. આ બેઠકમાં હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ તેમજ પુડુચેરીના મુખ્યમંત્રી, બિહાર, દિલ્હી, ગુજરાત, મણિપુર તેમજ તામિલનાડુના ઉપમુખ્યમંત્રી, પોતાના રાજ્યોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરનારા 14 નાણાં મંત્રીઓ અને રાજ્યોનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ પણ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
રાજ્ય સરકારોનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓએ પોતાના મંતવ્યો વ્યક્ત કર્યા અને રાજકોષીય નીતિ તેમજ અંદાજપત્રીય ઉપાયો પર અનેક સૂચનો આપ્યા જેના પર કેન્દ્ર સરકાર વિચાર કરી શકે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય વિત્ત મંત્રી શ્રી જેટલીએ કહ્યું કે, સહકારી સંઘવાદની ભાવનાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા નાણાંકિય વર્ષ 2018-19નાં બજેટ પ્રસ્તાવોને તૈયાર કરતી વખતે આ બેઠકમાં રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા અપાયેલા અભિપ્રાયો અને તેમની રજૂઆતો પર યોગ્ય વિચાર કરાશે.