नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री( स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर के सिंह ने सौर परियोजना वित्त पोषण के लिए 350 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की सौर विकास निधि बनाने की घोषणा की
18 JAN 2018 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
6 दिसंबर, 2017 को 15 देशो से अनुमोदन होने पर अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए)ढांचा अनुबंध की शुरूआत हुई। इसने अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन को एक विधि सम्मत संधि आधारित अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय अंतर-सरकारी संगठन बना दिया। अभी तक 19 देशों ने इसे स्वीकृति दी है और 48 देशों ने आईएसए ढांचा अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षऱ किये हैं।
अपनी तरह की पहले कार्यक्रम में आईएसए ने विश्व ऊर्जा भविष्य शिखर सम्मेलन-2018(डब्लयूएफई एस) के अवसर पर 17 से 18 जनवरी, 2018 के दौरान दो दिवसीय अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा गठबंधन मंच की मेजबानी की। डब्लयूएफईएस वैश्विक स्तर का अनूठा कार्यक्रम है। आबूधाबी (यूएई) में 18 जनवरी, 2018 को आबूधाबी निरंतरता सप्ताह का आयोजन मसदर द्वारा किया गया। आईएसए कार्यक्रम के दौरान आईएसए के बारे में सूचना के प्रसार और इसकी गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी के लिए आईएसए मंडप स्थापित किया गया।
अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन मंच के पहले दिन 17 जनवरी,2018 को आईएसए मंत्रियों का पूर्ण मंत्रीस्तरीय सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। आईएसए सदस्य देशों के सात ऊर्जा मंत्रियो ने मंत्रीस्तरीय सत्र में भाग लिया। उन्होंने सार्वभौमिक ऊर्जा, अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सौर ऊर्जा के सहयोग, ज्ञान के लाभ और शुरूआती सत्रों में सौर परियोजनाओं के लिए नवोन्मेष प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश पर अपने विचार रखे।
इस अवसर पर अपने मुख्य भाषण में केन्द्रीय ऊर्जा एवं नवीन और नवीनकरणीय ऊर्जा(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार सिंह ने अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन मंच के आयोजन के लिए आईएसए को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि समय के साथ-साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सस्ती हो गई है और परंपरागत ऊर्जा को बदलने के लिए तैयार है और यह एक स्वस्थ विकास है। उन्होंने कहा भारत के पास विश्व में तीव्र गति से बढ़ना वाला नवीनकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम हैं और वर्ष 2020 से पूर्व 175 जीडब्लयू के स्थापित नवीनकरणीय ऊर्जा के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर लेगा। श्री आर के सिंह ने कहा आईएसए सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यक निधि एकत्र करने में सहायता करेगा। अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्री सिंह ने सौर परियोजनाओं के वित्त पोषण के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा 350 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की सौर विकास निधि की स्थापना की घोषणा की।
आईएसए के अंतरिम महानिदेशक श्री उपेन्द्र त्रिपाठी ने मंत्रीस्तरीय सत्र का औपचारिक उद्घाटन और कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले भागीदारों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा विभिन्न कंपनियों और बैंको द्वारा सौर ऊर्जा से संबंधित नौ परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुमति पत्र आदान–प्रदान के संबंध में जानकारी दी। उन्होने कहा कि आईएसए को अब कार्य को आदान प्रदान में बदलने के रूप में जाना जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रैल 2018 तक आईएसए के अंतर्गत 100 से अधिक परियोजनाओं पर हस्ताक्षर किये जायेगे। उन्होने सदस्य देशों और विभिन्न भागीदारको का बेहद कम समय में आईएसए को स्थापित करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।उन्होंने भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा 19 से 21 अप्रैल 2018 तक आयोजित दूसरे रि-इन्वेस्ट बैठक के संबंध में बताया और इसका निमंत्रण दिया।
मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक के बाद तीन तकनीकी समूह परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें ऊर्जा मंत्रियों, नीतिनिर्धारकों,बहुस्तरीय बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थान, अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन एवं नवाचार,सौर ऊर्जा विकासक और निर्माता, निवेशक और अन्य भागीधारकों ने भाग लिया।
आईएसए मंत्री स्तरीय सत्र की समाप्ति पर यस बैंक ने पांच बिलियन अमेरिकी ड़ॉलर से अधिक की राशि सौर परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय मदद के रूप में देने की घोषणा की इसके साथ ही मैसर्स सीएलपी और मैसर्स एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने आईएसए के साथ भागीदारी गठित करने की घोषणा की और दोनों ने आईएसए निधि के लिए एक–एक मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का स्वैच्छिक योगदान देने का ऐलान भी किया। आईए और जीसीएफ ने भी आईएसए के साथ भागीदारी में प्रवेश करने की घोषणा की।
कार्य आधारित संगठन होन के कारण आईएसए सौर परियोजनाओं के जमीनी स्तर पर प्रारंभ में सहयोग प्रदान करता है।इसलिए दिन के पहले हिस्से में नौ कंपनियों ने सौर ऊर्जा संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किये।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
International Solar Alliance Forum at World Future Energy Summit, Abu Dhabi
Shri R.K. Singh announces $ 350 million Solar Development Fund by the Government of India for Solar Projects Financing
India has one of the fastest growing Renewable Energy programmes in the World and would achieve 175 GW target of installed Renewable Energy capacity well before 2020: Shri R.K. Singh
18 JAN 2018 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
On receipt of 15 ratifications, the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Framework Agreement entered into force on the 6th December, 2017 thereby making ISA a de jure treaty based international intergovernmental organisation. So far 19 countries have ratified and 48 countries have signed the ISA Framework Agreement.
In one of its first outreach programmes post-ratification, the ISA hosted a two Day Event ‘International Solar Alliance Forumduring 17-18th January, 2018 at the Future World Energy Summit (WFES) 2018. WFES is a signature event of a global initiative, Abu Dhabi Sustainability Week, hosted by Masdar scheduled during 15-18th January, 2018 at Abu Dhabi (UAE). During the ISA event an ISA Pavilion was also set up for dissemination of information about ISA and its activities and programmes.
On the first day of the ISA Forum, 17th January, 2018 the Ministerial Plenary of ISA Energy Ministers was held. The ISA Ministerial was attended by seven Energy Ministers of ISA Member countries. They presented their views on benefits of collaboration, synergies, and knowledge sharing at the international level to scale up solar energy for universal energy access and investing in Innovations, Technology and R&D for solar projects followed by breakout sessions.
Delivering the keynote address on the occasion, Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India congratulated ISA for organising the ISA Forum as its first overseas outreach activity. He stated that over the years the Renewable Energy has become cheaper and is set to replace conventional energy, which is a healthy development, and added that India has one of the fastest growing Renewable Energy programmes in the World and the country would achieve its target of 175 GW of installed Renewable Energy capacity well before 2020. The Minister said that that ISA shall help mobilize sufficient funds for solar energy projects. During his address, Shri Singh announced setting up of a $ 350 million solar development fund by the Government of India for solar projects financing.
While formally opening the Ministerial session and welcoming the participants, Shri Upendra Tripathy, Interim Director General of ISA informed about exchange of LoIs / MoUs of nine solar related projects which various company and bankers signed early in the day. He further stated that ISA shall stand for translating ‘Action into Transaction’. He also informed that over 100 projects shall be signed by April 2018 under ISA umbrella. He also thanked member countries and various stakeholders making ISA a reality in a short time. He further informed about and extended invitation for the 2nd RE-INVEST meet to be held in partnership with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India during 19-21th April, 2018.
The Ministerial Plenary was followed by three technical panel discussions: ISA a Trillion Dollar Opportunity; Networking of R&D Institutions in ISA Countries for Solar Innovation, Incubation & Start-Ups; and Best Practices for Solar Capacity Building in ISA Countries. These sessions were attended by Energy Ministers, policymakers, Multilateral Banks & Finance Institutions, R&D Institutions & Innovators, solar project developers and manufacturers, investors and other stakeholders.
At the end of the ISA Ministerial session, the YES Bank committed financing solar projects of over $5 Billion. M/s CLP and M/s NTPC Limited announced forging partnership deal with ISA and committed to make voluntary contribution of $1 million each to ISA fund corpus. IEA and GCF also announced entering into partnership with ISA.
Being an action-oriented organisation, ISA promotes actual on ground rolling out of solar projects. Therefore, during first half of the day Ten companies exchanged LoIs/MoUs for solar related projects in the ISA Pavilion. The companies are: Vyonarc Development Ltd., Greenko Solar, Gensol Group and SOLARIG from Spain, Shakti Pump, Refex Energy, Amplus Solar, TATA Power, Jackson Solar, Hero Future Group and Zodiac Energy.
About ISA
The Paris Declaration establishes ISA as an alliance dedicated to the promotion of solar energy among its member countries. The ISA’s major objectives include global deployment of over 1,000GW of solar generation capacity and mobilisation of investment of over US$ 1000 billion into solar energy by 2030. As an action-oriented organisation, the ISA brings together countries with rich solar potential to aggregate global demand, thereby reducing prices through bulk purchase, facilitating the deployment of existing solar technologies at scale, and promoting collaborative solar R&D and capacity building.
When the ISA Framework Agreement entered into force on December 6th, 2017, ISA formally became a de-jure treaty based International Intergovernmental Organization, headquartered at Gurugram, India. As of now the ISA Framework Agreement has been signed by 48 countries, with 19 of them also depositing the instruments of ratification with the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. For further details please visit ISA website http://isolaralliance.org.