جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
عالمی مستقبل کی توانائی سربراہ ملاقات ابو ظہبی میں بین الاقوامی شمسی الائنس فورم
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے شمسی پروجیکٹوں کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے 350 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کے شمسی ترقیات فنڈ کا اعلان کیا
بھارت میں دنیا کے مقابلے تیز ترین رفتار ترقی کرنے والا قابل احیاتوانائی پروگرام موجود ہے اور بھارت 2020 سے پہلے پہلے 175 جی ڈبلیو تنصیبی قابل احیا توانائی نشانہ حاصل کرلے گا
18 JAN 2018 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔18جنوری؛ 15 ملکوں کی جانب سے توثیق کیے جانے کے بعد بین الاقوامی شمسی الائنس فورم آئی ایس اے کے لائحہ عمل سے متعلق معاہدے کو 6 دسمبر 2017 کو نافذ کردیا گیا۔ اس طرح آئی ایس اے کو آئینی حق والے معاہدے پر مبنی ایک بین الاقوامی بین حکومتی تنظیم بنادیا گیا ہے۔ اس تنظیم کی اب تک 19 ملکوں نے توثیق کی ہے اور 48 ملکوں نے آئی ایس اے کے لائحہ عمل کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
توثیق کیے جانے کے بعد اپنے پہلے پروگراموں میں سے ایک پروگرام کے تحت آئی ایس اے نے ایک دور وزہ تقریب ‘‘بین الاقوامی شمسی الائنس فورم’’ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ تقریب مستقبل کی عالمی توانائی سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس (ڈبلیو ایف ای ایس) میں 17 اور 18 جنوری 2018کو منعقد کی گئی۔ ڈبلیو ایف ای ایس عالمی پہل، ابو ظہبی استحکام ہفتہ کا ایک علامتی پروگرام ہے، جس کی میزبانی مصدر نے ابو ظہبی ( یو اے ای) میں 15 سے 18 جنوری 2018 کے درمیان کی تھی۔ آئی ایس اے کی تقریب کے دوران آئی ایس اے اور اس کی سرگرمیوں نیز پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانے کے لئے آئی ایس اے کا ایک پویلین بھی قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
آئی ایس اے فورم کے پہلے دن 17 جنوری 2018 کو آئی ایس اے کے توانائی سے متعلق وزرا کا ایک وزارتی مکمل اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا۔ آئی ایس اے کے اس وزارت اجلاس میں آئی ایس اے کے رُکن ممالک کے سات وزرائے توانائی نے شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر شراکت داری، تال میل اور معلومات کے لین دین کے فوائد کے بارے میں اپنے نظریات کا اظہار کیا تاکہ توانائی کی آفاقی سطح پر فراہمی اوروقفے وقفے سے منعقد کیے جانے والے جلسوں میں اپنائے جانے والے شمسی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اختراعات، ٹیکنالوجی اور آر اینڈ ڈی میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج جناب راج کمار سنگھ نے آئی ایس اے کو مبارکباد دی، کہ اس نے آئی ایس اے فورم کا اپنی پہلی غیر ملکی رسائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے طور پر اہتمام کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے برسوں کے دوران قابل تجدید توانائی کافی سستی ہوگئی ہے اور اب یہ روایتی توانائی کی جگہ لے لے گی، جو ایک صحت مند پیش قدمی ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت کے جو پروگرام ہیں وہ دنیا میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے پروگراموں میں شامل ہیں اور ملک تنصیب شدہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی 175 جی ڈبلیو کی صلاحیت کا اپنا نشانہ 2020 سے پہلے پہلے حاصل کرلے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی ایس اے اےشمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے وافر رقوم حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب سنگھ نے شمسی پروجیکٹوں کو رقوم فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 350 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا ایک شمسی ترقیاتی فنڈ قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ۔
وزارتی اجلاس کا باقاعدہ افتتاح اور شرکا کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے آئی ایس اے کے عبوری ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب اوپیندر ترپاٹھی نے اُن 9 شمسی پروجیکٹوں کےاجازت نامے/ مفاہمت نامے ایک دوسرے کو دینے کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی، جن پر مختلف کمپنیوں اور بینک کاروں نے دن کے شروع میں دستخط کیے تھے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آئی ایس اے کو اپنی کارکردگی کو کایا پلٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی اطلاع دی کہ آئی ایس اے کے تحت اپریل 2018 تک 100 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔ انھوں نے رُکن ممالک اور مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے آئی ایس اے کو ایک مختصر مدت میں ہی ایک حقیقت میں تبدیل کردیا۔ انھوں نے دوسری ری انویسٹ میٹنگ کے بارے میں اطلاع دی اور اس کی دعوت دی۔ یہ میٹنگ حکومت ہند کے تحت نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 19 سے 21 اپریل 2018 کے دوران منعقد کی جائے گی۔
اس وزارتی اجلاس کے بعد تکنیکی نوعیت کے تین پینل مباحثوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
آئی ایس اے کے وزارتی اجلاس کے اختتام پر یس بینک نے پانچ ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کے شمسی پروجیکٹوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرانےکا عزم کیا ہے۔ میسرز سی ایل پی اور میسر این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا معاہدہ طے کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے اور عزم کیا ہے کہ وہ آئی ایس اے کے بنیادی فنڈ زمیں سے ہر ایک کے لیے ایک ایک ملین امریکی ڈالر کا رضاکارانہ تعاون دے گا۔ آئی ای اے اور جی سی ایف نے آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ شرکات داری کا اعلان بھی کیا۔
کارروائی پر توجہ رکھنے والی تنظیم ہونے کے ناطے آئی ایس اے دراصل شمسی پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ لہٰذا دن کے پہلے نصف میں 9 کمپنیوں نے آئی ایس اے پویلین میں شمسی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اجازت ناموں/ مفاہمت ناموں کا لین دین کیا۔ ان کمپنیوں کے نام ہیں: ویونارک ڈویلپمنٹ لمیٹڈ، گرین کو سولر، جنسول گروپ اور اسپین کی سولارگ، شکتی پمپ، ریفیکس انرجی، ایمپلس سولر، ٹاٹا پاور، جیکسن سولر اور زوڈیک انرجی۔
U – 364

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
International Solar Alliance Forum at World Future Energy Summit, Abu Dhabi
Shri R.K. Singh announces $ 350 million Solar Development Fund by the Government of India for Solar Projects Financing
India has one of the fastest growing Renewable Energy programmes in the World and would achieve 175 GW target of installed Renewable Energy capacity well before 2020: Shri R.K. Singh
18 JAN 2018 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
On receipt of 15 ratifications, the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Framework Agreement entered into force on the 6th December, 2017 thereby making ISA a de jure treaty based international intergovernmental organisation. So far 19 countries have ratified and 48 countries have signed the ISA Framework Agreement.
In one of its first outreach programmes post-ratification, the ISA hosted a two Day Event ‘International Solar Alliance Forumduring 17-18th January, 2018 at the Future World Energy Summit (WFES) 2018. WFES is a signature event of a global initiative, Abu Dhabi Sustainability Week, hosted by Masdar scheduled during 15-18th January, 2018 at Abu Dhabi (UAE). During the ISA event an ISA Pavilion was also set up for dissemination of information about ISA and its activities and programmes.
On the first day of the ISA Forum, 17th January, 2018 the Ministerial Plenary of ISA Energy Ministers was held. The ISA Ministerial was attended by seven Energy Ministers of ISA Member countries. They presented their views on benefits of collaboration, synergies, and knowledge sharing at the international level to scale up solar energy for universal energy access and investing in Innovations, Technology and R&D for solar projects followed by breakout sessions.
Delivering the keynote address on the occasion, Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India congratulated ISA for organising the ISA Forum as its first overseas outreach activity. He stated that over the years the Renewable Energy has become cheaper and is set to replace conventional energy, which is a healthy development, and added that India has one of the fastest growing Renewable Energy programmes in the World and the country would achieve its target of 175 GW of installed Renewable Energy capacity well before 2020. The Minister said that that ISA shall help mobilize sufficient funds for solar energy projects. During his address, Shri Singh announced setting up of a $ 350 million solar development fund by the Government of India for solar projects financing.
While formally opening the Ministerial session and welcoming the participants, Shri Upendra Tripathy, Interim Director General of ISA informed about exchange of LoIs / MoUs of nine solar related projects which various company and bankers signed early in the day. He further stated that ISA shall stand for translating ‘Action into Transaction’. He also informed that over 100 projects shall be signed by April 2018 under ISA umbrella. He also thanked member countries and various stakeholders making ISA a reality in a short time. He further informed about and extended invitation for the 2nd RE-INVEST meet to be held in partnership with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India during 19-21th April, 2018.
The Ministerial Plenary was followed by three technical panel discussions: ISA a Trillion Dollar Opportunity; Networking of R&D Institutions in ISA Countries for Solar Innovation, Incubation & Start-Ups; and Best Practices for Solar Capacity Building in ISA Countries. These sessions were attended by Energy Ministers, policymakers, Multilateral Banks & Finance Institutions, R&D Institutions & Innovators, solar project developers and manufacturers, investors and other stakeholders.
At the end of the ISA Ministerial session, the YES Bank committed financing solar projects of over $5 Billion. M/s CLP and M/s NTPC Limited announced forging partnership deal with ISA and committed to make voluntary contribution of $1 million each to ISA fund corpus. IEA and GCF also announced entering into partnership with ISA.
Being an action-oriented organisation, ISA promotes actual on ground rolling out of solar projects. Therefore, during first half of the day Ten companies exchanged LoIs/MoUs for solar related projects in the ISA Pavilion. The companies are: Vyonarc Development Ltd., Greenko Solar, Gensol Group and SOLARIG from Spain, Shakti Pump, Refex Energy, Amplus Solar, TATA Power, Jackson Solar, Hero Future Group and Zodiac Energy.
About ISA
The Paris Declaration establishes ISA as an alliance dedicated to the promotion of solar energy among its member countries. The ISA’s major objectives include global deployment of over 1,000GW of solar generation capacity and mobilisation of investment of over US$ 1000 billion into solar energy by 2030. As an action-oriented organisation, the ISA brings together countries with rich solar potential to aggregate global demand, thereby reducing prices through bulk purchase, facilitating the deployment of existing solar technologies at scale, and promoting collaborative solar R&D and capacity building.
When the ISA Framework Agreement entered into force on December 6th, 2017, ISA formally became a de-jure treaty based International Intergovernmental Organization, headquartered at Gurugram, India. As of now the ISA Framework Agreement has been signed by 48 countries, with 19 of them also depositing the instruments of ratification with the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. For further details please visit ISA website http://isolaralliance.org.