Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi, Israeli PM Netanyahu dedicate iCreate to the nation
17 JAN 2018 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Modi and Israeli Prime Minister Netanyahu today dedicated to the nation, the iCREATE facility located on the outskirts of Ahmedabad. iCreate is an independent Centre created with the objective of facilitating entrepreneurship through a blend of creativity, innovation, engineering, product design and leveraging emerging technologies to deal with major issues such as food security, water, connectivity, cybersecurity, IT and electronics, energy, bio-medical equipment and devices etc. iCreate aims to develop an ecosystem in India to generate quality entrepreneurs.
The two leaders visited various stalls that highlighted technologies and innovations across diverse fields.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that innovation has a key role to play in bringing the people of India and Israel, closer to each other. He said the entire world has taken note of the technological prowess and creativity of Israel.
He said the youth of India has energy and enthusiasm. What the youth needs is a bit of encouragement and institutional support, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is working to make the entire system innovation-friendly, so that intent can generate ideas; ideas lead to innovation; and innovation helps create a New India.
He said that the first pre-requisite of success is courage. He congratulated the courageous youth who are engaged in innovative activities at iCreate.
Quoting Kalidasa, the Prime Minister touched upon the dilemma between convention and innovation. He urged the youth of India to innovate to overcome the challenges facing the nation today, and to improve the quality of life of the common man at lowest possible cost.
The Prime Minister spoke of cooperation between India and Israel for innovation in areas such as food, water, health and energy. He said this cooperation between the two countries would write a new chapter in the history of mankind in the 21st century.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और इस्राइली प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्‍याहू ने आई क्रिएट सुविधा राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित की
17 JAN 2018 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और इस्राइल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बेंजामिन नेतन्‍याहू ने आज अहमदाबाद के बाहरी इलाके में आई क्रिएट सुविधा राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित की। आई क्रिएट एक स्‍वतंत्र केंद्र है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य खाद्य सुरक्षा, जल, संपर्क, साइबर सुरक्षा, आईटी और इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स, ऊर्जा, बायो मेडिकल उपकरण तथा यंत्रों जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए सृजनात्‍मकता, नवोन्‍मेष, इंजीनियरिंग, उत्‍पाद डिजाइन और उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों के जरिए उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। आई क्रिएट का उद्देश्‍य गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण उद्यम सृजित करने के लिए भारत में एक पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली विकसित करना है।
दोनों नेताओं ने उन विभिन्‍न स्‍टॉलों का दौरा किया, जो विविध क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्‍मेष को उजागर करते हैं।
एकत्र जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नये अविष्‍कारों की भारत और इस्राइल के लोगों को एक दूसरे के करीब लाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि समूचे विश्‍व में इस्राइल के प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल और सृजनात्‍मकता की ख्‍याति है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के युवाओं में ऊर्जा और उत्‍साह है। युवाओं को केवल थोड़े से प्रोत्‍साहन और संस्‍थागत सहायता की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार समूची प्रणाली को नवोन्‍मेष अनुकूल बनाने के लिए कार्य कर रही है, ताकि इस प्रयोजन से नई योजनाएं सामने आएं, नई योजनाओं से अविष्‍कार होते हैं और नये अविष्‍कारों से नये भारत का निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस सफलता की पहली पूर्व शर्त साहस है। उन्‍होंने आई क्रिएट में नवोन्‍मेष कार्यों में लगे साहसी युवाओं को बधाई दी।
कालिदास का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने परिपाटी और नवोन्‍मेष के बीच कश्‍मकश का जिक्र किया। उन्‍होंने भारत के युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे राष्‍ट्र के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नये अविष्‍कार करें और कम से कम लागत पर आम आदमी के जीवन में सुधार करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और इस्राइल के बीच खाद्य, जल, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में नये अविष्‍कारों की दिशा में सहयोग की चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 21वीं शताब्‍दी में मानवता के इतिहास में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग का एक नया अध्‍याय लिखा जाएगा।