Ministry of Defence
DAC simplifies procedure to develop defence equipment through Indian Industry; clears procurements of assault rifles and carbines worth Rs 3,547 crore
16 JAN 2018 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, met today and simplified ‘Make II’ procedure, which prescribes guidelines to be followed to develop and manufacture defence equipment through Indian Industry. The DAC also cleared procurement of 72,400 assault rifles and 93,895 carbines on fast track basis for Rs 3,547 crore to enable the Defence Forces to meet their immediate requirement for the troops deployed on the borders.
To encourage participation of private sector in defence design and production and to give a boost to ‘Make in India’ programme, the Council today introduced significant changes in the ‘Make II’ category of the Defence Procurement Procedure. Considering that no government funding is involved in ‘Make II’ project, the DAC simplified the procedure to make it industry friendly, with minimal government control. The salient aspects of the revised procedure will now allow Ministry of Defence to accept suo-motu proposals from the industry and also allows start-ups to develop equipment for Indian Armed Forces. The minimum qualification criteria to participate in ‘Make II’ projects has also been relaxed by removing conditions related to credit rating and reducing financial net worth criteria.
As per the earlier ‘Make II’ procedure, only two vendors were shortlisted to develop prototype equipment. Now, all vendors meeting the relaxed eligibility criteria will be allowed to participate in the prototype development process. The vendor will not be required to submit Detailed Project Report. After accord of approval of the ‘Make II’ project by the council, all clearances will be accorded at Service HQ (SHQ) level.
To hand-hold industry and start-ups, SHQs will now setup project facilitation teams to act as the primary interface between the SHQ and the industry during the design and development stage. These teams would provide technical inputs, trial infrastructure and other facilities as required by the vendor. Even if a single individual or firm offers innovative solutions, the SHQ will now have the option to accept and process the vendor’s development initiative. SHQs will be allowed to hire domain experts/consultants from private sector to increase outreach and enhance awareness among the industry.
Most importantly, there will be no foreclosure of project after the project is sanctioned, except on default by the vendor, to ensure that the successful vendor has assured orders.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی اے سی نے بھارتی صنعت کے ذریعے دفاعی ساز و سامان تیار کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنایا؛ اس نے ایسالٹ رائفل اور کاربائن کی 3547 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کی خریداری کی منظوری دی
16 JAN 2018 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17/جنوری۔ وزیر دفاع محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی صدارت میں دفاعی ساز و سامان کی کونسل (ڈی اے سی) نے میٹنگ کی اور ‘میکII’ عمل کو آسان بنایا، جس کے تحت بھارتی صنعت کے ذریعے دفاعی ساز و سامان بنانے اور تیار کرنے میں اپنائے جانے والے رہنما خطوط بتائے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی اے سی نے 72400 ایسالٹ رائفلس اور 93895 کاربائن، تیزی سے خریدے جانے کی بھی منظوری دی۔ یہ خریداری 3547 کروڑ روپئے سے کی جائے گی، جس کا مقصد دفاعی افواج کو سرحدوں پر فوجیوں کی تعیناتی کے لئے ان کی فوری ضرورتوں کو پورا کئے جانے کا اہل بنانا ہے۔
دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے اور میک اِن انڈیا پروگرام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کونسل نے آج دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خریداری کے طریقہ کار کے ‘میکII’ زمرے میں اہم تبدیلیاں کیں۔ ‘میکII’ پروجیکٹ میں سرکاری رقوم کا استعمال نہیں ہے، اس بات پر غور کرتے ہوئے ڈی اے سی نے اسے صنعت دوست بنانے کے طریقے کو آسان بنایا ہے، جس پر حکومت کا کم سے کم کنٹرول ہو۔ نظرثانی شدہ عمل کے اہم نکات سے وزارت دفاع کو اس بات کی اجازت مل جائے گی کہ وہ ایسی تجاویز کو جو خود صنعت کی طرف سے بھیجی گئی ہیں، منظوری دے سکے، تاکہ بھارتی فوجوں کے لئے ساز و سامان تیار کیا جاسکے۔ ‘میکII’ پروجیکٹوں میں شمولیت کے لئے کم سے کم اہلیت کے طریقہ کار میں بھی نرمی کی گئی ہے، اس کے لئے کریڈٹ ریٹنگ سے متعلق شرائط ختم کردی گئی ہیں۔
پہلے کے ‘میکII’ طریقہ کار کے مطابق، ایک جیسا ساز و سامان تیار کرنے کے لئے محض دو وینڈروں کو منتخب کیا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب ان سبھی وینڈروں کو، جو اہلیت کے نرم کئے گئے طریقہ کار پر پورا اترتے ہیں، ایک جیسے ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے عمل میں شرکت کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ اب وینڈروں کو تفصیلی پروجیکٹ داخل نہیں کرنی ہوگی۔ کونسل کی طرف سے ‘میکII’ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دیئے جانے کے بعد سبھی منظوریاں، سروس ایچ کیو (ایس ایچ کیو) کی سطح پر لی جائیں گی۔
ہینڈ ہولڈ صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اَپ، ایس ایچ کیو اب پروجیکٹ کو آسان بنانے والی ٹیمیں قائم کریں گے، تاکہ ڈیزائننگ اور تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران ایس ایچ کیو اور صنعت کے درمیان ابتدائی مرحلوں پر کام کیا جاسکے۔ یہ ٹیمیں وینڈروں کو ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق تکنیکی معلومات، تجرباتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور دیگر سہولیات فراہم کریں گی۔ اگر فرد واحد یا کوئی کمپنی کوئی اختراعی انداز کا حل پیش کرتی ہے تو ایس ایچ کیو کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہوگا کہ اسے قبول کرلے اور وینڈر کے ترقیاتی اقدام کے لئے ضروری کارروائی مکمل کرے۔ ایس ایچ کیو کو اجازت ہوگی کہ وہ صنعتوں کے مابین رسائی حاصل کرنے اور بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے نجی شعبے کے ڈومین ماہرین ؍ مشیروں کی خدمات وقتی طور پر حاصل کرلے۔
سب سے اہم بات یہ کہ اگر کسی پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی گئی تو اسے وقت سے پہلے بند نہیں کیا جائے گا جب تک کہ وینڈر کی طرف سے کوئی غلطی نہ ہو، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ کامیاب وینڈر نے اپنا کام مکمل کرلیا ہے۔
U-339