Ministry of Education
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar chairs the 65th Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE)
Education is a national agenda which empowers the individual, family, society and the nation – Shri Prakash Javadekar
15 JAN 2018 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 65th Meeting of the Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) was held under the Chairmanship of Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar here today.
A number of decisions were taken at the meeting, in part flowing from the agenda, and in part stemming from concerns raised by the State Governments. The following resolutions were adopted:-
1. It would be our endeavour to launch ‘Operation Digital Board’ in all schools in five years. This will be undertaken jointly by Centre, State, CSR, and community. This will improve the quality of education. Students will be empowered with 360 degree information with interesting learning experience and teacher accountability will also increase.
2. We are committed to ensure Quality, Equity, Accessibility, Accountability and Affordability in education by pro-active action and plan.
3. We are commited to promote Swacch Bharat, Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, Padhe Bharat, Sugamya Bharat and physical education.
4. We resolve to promote human value education, life skill education, experiential learning to bring out good human beings out of the education system.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Prakash Javadekar emphasised that education is a national agenda which empowers the individual, family, society and the nation. He highlighted some recent steps such as codification of learning outcomes, national academic depository, digital initiatives that strength education, training of 15 lakh untrained teachers, re-introduction of class X board examinations, and the status of no detention policy. He endorsed that the States requirements of additional funds is well justified.
The meeting was attended by the Union Ministers, Smt. Maneka Gandhi, Minister for Women and Child Development, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, Minister for Minority Affairs, Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge), Shri Satya Pal Singh, Minister of State for HRD.
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Maneka Gandhi suggested introduction of career counselling from 9th class, synergise with WCD Ministry for effective implementation of Pre-School Education with anganwadis. She suggested employing women drivers and helpers in School bus, sensitize young students about good & bad touch by showing Komal film in all schools. NCPCR launched POSCO-EBox, an online complaint system for confidential registration of complaints regarding sexual offence against children. States should encourage their students for applying for MWCD scholarships. To promote greater tolerance among students belonging to different religions, she suggested like earlier Moral Science classes, religious books of all religions may be exposed so that students can start appreciating other religions.
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot suggested more efforts to ensure that students from socially disadvantaged sections, girls, differently-abled are enrolled and continue in their studies without dropping out. He urged for a check on privatization of education, and also to provide a socially equitable education and inclusion of Dr. Ambedkar’s Panch Teerth in curriculum.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi highlighted the importance of inclusive education so that no section of the society is denied good quality education, promote activities of Sadbhavna Mandals started by MoMA to provide skill development programmes, sports & health programmes.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore desired that fitness and sports should be included in school curriculum. He also suggested optimal use of playgrounds after schools hours as well as the need to emphasise importance of community service and volunteer efforts in students.
A brief presentation for Improving the Quality and Accountability in School Education, Status Reports of four CABE Sub-Committees- ‘Assessment and Implementation of CCE’ ; ‘Extension of the Right of Children to free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 to Pre-School Education and Secondary Education’; ‘Issues and Impediments to Mainstream Out of School Children and Measures to bring them into the fold of Education System’ and “Issues of Girls’ Education” as well as on Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Swachh Vidyalaya, Digital Initiatives in School Education & Literacy and Physical Education was made to highlight some of the reforms in the education sector.
It was generally recognised that States have been doing excellent work at the ground levels for promoting inclusive education and digital initiatives which were appreciated. In particular, some steps such as opening residential schools , setting up girls colleges, smart classrooms, strengthening Mid Day Meal scheme, teacher training, use of CSR funds, aptitude tests along with Class X results, adolescent health programme training for teachers to prevent sexual offences on children and ensure safety, soft skills training for students, teacher training portal ‘Guru Chetna’.
The participants deliberated on several aspects of different level of education and how efforts can be made to improve educational levels of the students. The Education Ministers of the States, CABE Members actively participated in the discussions.
Education Ministers of 20 States, representatives of 28 States and Union Territories, Members of CABE, heads of autonomous organisations, Vice Chancellors of Universities, and Shri K.K. Sharma, Secretary, Department of Higher Education and Member Secretary, CABE and Shri Anil Swarup Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy were present in the meeting along with senior officials of the Central and State Governments.
The Union Minister of Human Resource Development released the auto generated district report card brought out through the National Achievement Survey 2017, which assessed the competency based learning outcomes covering classes 3,5 & 8 across 2.2 million students from 1,10,000 schools from 700 districts were assessed.

وزارتِ تعلیم
فروغ وسائل انسانی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے سینٹرل ایڈوائزری بورڈ آف ایجوکیشن کے پینسٹھویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی
تعلیم ہمارا قومی ایجنڈا ہے، کیونکہ تعلیم فرد، کنبے، سماج اور ملک و قوم کو بااختیار بناتی ہے – پرکاش جاوڈیکر
15 JAN 2018 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16/جنوری۔ فروغ وسائل انسانی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا ہے کہ تعلیم کو ہمارے قومی ایجنڈے کی حیثیت حاصل ہے، کیونکہ تعلیم ہی فرد، کنبے، سماج اور ملک و قوم کو بااختیار بناتی ہے۔ جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر سینٹرل ایڈوائزری بورڈ آف ایجوکیشن (سی اے بی ای) کے پینسٹھویں اجلاس میں صدارتی تقریر کررہے تھے۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے اس موقع پر حال ہی میں کئے جانے والے استعداد علمی کے نتائج کا کوڈیفکیشن، قومی علمی مخزن، تعلیم کو مستحکم بنانے والے اقدامات 15 لاکھ غیرتربیت یافتہ ٹیچروں کی تربیت، دسویں درجہ کا بورڈ امتحان دوبارہ شروع کئے جانے اور نوڈٹینشن پالیسی جیسے متعدد اقدامات کا تفصیل سے ذکر کیا۔
اس اجلاس میں ترقی خواتین و اطفال کے امور کی محکمہ کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ مینکا گاندھی، سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب راجیہ وردھن سنگھ راٹھور، اور فروغ وسائل انسانی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیہ پال سنگھ نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں ترقی خواتین و اطفال کے امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ مینکا گاندھی نے مشورہ دیا کہ کیریئر کونسلنگ نویں درجے سے شروع کی جانی چاہئے اور ابتدائی اسکولی تعلیم کے نظام کی مؤثر عمل آوری کے لئے ترقی خواتین و اطفال کی وزارت کے اشتراک کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہئے۔ اس کام میں آنگن باڑیوں کا بھی تعاون حاصل کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انھوں نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ اسکول کی بسوں میں خاتون ڈرائیور اور ہیلپرس کو ملازم رکھا جانا چاہئے اور سبھی اسکولوں میں فلم کومل کی نمائش کرکے نوجوان طلبہ کو اچھائی اور برائی کا احساس کرایا جانا چاہئے۔
اجلاس میں شامل، سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے اپنی تقریر میں مشورہ دیا کہ سماجی طور سے پسماندہ زمروں کے طلبہ، لڑکیوں اور جسمانی معذور افراد کو اسکولوں میں داخل کیا جانا چاہئے اور ان کی تعلیم میں مدد کی جانی چاہئے، تاکہ وہ تعلیم بیچ میں چھوڑکر نہ جائیں۔ انھوں نے پرائیویٹ تعلیمی اداروں پر نگاہ رکھے جانے کا بھی مشورہ دیا اور سماجی اعتبار سے منصفانہ تعلیم اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے پنچ تیرتھ کو نصاب تعلیم میں شامل کئے جانے کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے۔
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں تعلیم کی مجموعیت پر زور دیا تاکہ سماج کا کوئی بھی طبقہ اعلیٰ معیاری تعلیم سے محروم نہ رہ سکے اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے شروع کی جانے والی سدبھاؤنا میڈل کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے۔ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور کھیل کود اور صحت عامہ سے متعلق پروگرام شروع کئے جانے چاہئیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر کرنل راجیہ وردھن سنگھ راٹھور نے اس موقع پر خواہش ظاہر کی کہ اسکولی نصاب میں صحت مندی اور کھیل کود کو شامل کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انھوں نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ اسکول کی چھٹی ہونے کے بعد کھیل کے میدانوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے اور طلبہ کو سماجی خدمات اور رضاکارانہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ذہن نشین کرائی جانی چاہئے۔
اجلاس میں اتفاق رائے سے اس امر کا اعتراف کیا گیا کہ ریاستی سرکاریں مجموعی تعلیم اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے فروغ کے لئے زمینی سطح پر بہترین کام کررہی ہیں، خاص طور سے اقامتی اسکولوں کے قیام، لڑکیوں کے کالجز کے قیام، اسمارٹ کلاس روم، مڈڈے میل اسکیم کو مستحکم بنایا جانا، ٹیچر ٹریننگ، سی ایس آر فنڈ کا استعمال، دسویں درجے کے نتائج کے ساتھ ایپٹیٹیوڈ کا ٹیسٹ، شیرخوار بچوں کی صحت کے پروگرام، بچوں کے جنسی جرائم سے بچاؤ اور تحفظ کے لئے اساتذہ کی تربیت، طلبہ کے لئے سافٹ اسکلس کی ٹریننگ اور ‘گرو چیتنا’ نامی ٹیچر ٹریننگ پورٹل کا آغاز اپنے آپ میں انتہائی مفید اور سودمند پروگرام رہے ہیں۔
سی اے بی ای کے اس اجلاس میں 20 ریاستوں کے وزرائے تعلیم، 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں، سی اے بی ای کے ممبران، خودمختار اداروں کے سربراہوں، یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلروں اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ممبر سکریٹری جناب کے کے شرما، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب انل سوروپ نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر نے نیشنل ایچومنٹ سروے 2017 کے ذریعے شائع کئے جانے والے خودکار ڈسٹرکٹ رپورٹ کارڈ کا اجرا کیا۔ اس کارڈ میں ملک کے 700 اضلاع کے 110000 اسکولوں کے درجہ تین، پانچ اور آٹھ کے 2200000 لاکھ طلبہ کے تعلیمی نتائج پر مبنی اہلیت کی اندازہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
U-316