Prime Minister's Office
Dr. H. Wiranto, Indonesia’s Coordinating Minister for Political, Legal and Security Affairs, calls on Prime Minister
09 JAN 2018 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. H. Wiranto, Coordinating Minister for Political, Legal and Security Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia, called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled the successful visit of President Joko Widodo to India in December 2016, and said that he is looking forward to welcome President Joko Widodo in India again later this month, when leaders of ASEAN countries will visit India for the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit and will also be the Chief Guests at the Republic Day celebrations thereafter.
The Prime Minister said that as maritime neighbours, there is a vast scope for cooperation between India and Indonesia on development of Blue Economy as well as in the domain of maritime security. In this context, the Prime Minister welcomed the holding of the first meeting of the Security Dialogue between India and Indonesia.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಇಂಡೋನೇಶಿಯಾದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ, ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಹೆಚ್.ವೈರಾಂಟೊ ಅವರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭೇಟಿ
09 JAN 2018 7:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂಡೋನೇಶಿಯಾದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ, ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಹೆಚ್.ವೈರಾಂಟೊ ಅವರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭೇಟಿ
ಇಂಡೋನೇಶಿಯಾದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ, ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಹೆಚ್.ವೈರಾಂಟೊ ಅವರಿಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷಿಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೋಕೋ ವಿಡೋಡೋ ಅವರು 2016ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ – ಭಾರತ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಶೃಂಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ತಿಂಗಳಾಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಮಿಸಲಿರುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೋಕೋ ವಿಡೋಡೋ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ಎದಿರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಡಲಾಚೆಯ ನೆರೆಯವರಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ನೀಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.