Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Valedictory Ceremony at DGP/IGP Conference at Tekanpur
08 JAN 2018 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Valedictory Ceremony at the Conference of Director Generals and Inspector Generals of Police at BSF Academy at Tekanpur.
The Prime Minister recalled how the nature and scope of the Conference have changed since 2014, beginning with its being shifted out of Delhi. He appreciated the officers who have been instrumental in facilitating this change. The Prime Minister said that the Conference has now become more relevant, in the context of challenges and responsibilities facing the country. He said the new format of the Conference has resulted in a marked improvement in the quality of discussions.
He commended the country's security apparatus for the work they are doing in securing the country. He said that the officers present in the gathering today have delivered leadership, despite often having to operate in an environment of negativity.
He said that as a result of the discussions in this Conference over the last few years, now, once an objective is clearly defined for the police force, there is a lot of cohesion in the execution. He said this Conference is helping top police officers get a more holistic view of problems and challenges. He said the range of topics being discussed has become more broad-based over the last two years. This has helped give a whole new vision to senior police officers, he added.
Discussing ways to add even more value to this Conference, the Prime Minister suggested that follow up should continue through working groups, all the year round. In this context, he specially emphasized the importance of involving younger officers. He said this would greatly help in improving effectiveness of the exercise.
The Prime Minister mentioned the emerging global consensus towards greater information sharing on illicit financial dealings, and said India had a key role to play in achieving this. He said just as openness is getting increased acceptance worldwide, there is need for greater openness among States too, on security issues. He said that security cannot be achieved selectively, or alone. But breaking of silos and information sharing among states can help make everyone more secure. "We are not an assembled entity, but an organic entity," he asserted.
The Prime Minister said cyber security issues should be dealt with immediately, and should receive highest priority. In this context, he particularly mentioned the importance of social media. He said messaging should rely on local languages for greater effectiveness. On radicalization too, the Prime Minister urged the use of technology to pinpoint problem areas.
The Prime Minister also presented President's Police Medals for Distinguished Service to IB officers. During his address the Prime Minister congratulated and appreciated the medal winning officers of IB, for their dedication and commitment to service.
Union Home Minister Shri Raj Nath Singh, and Union Ministers of State for Home Shri Hansraj Ahir and Shri Kiren Rijiju were present on the occasion.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ತೇಕನ್ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಪಿ/ಐಜಿಪಿಗಳ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭಾಷಣ
08 JAN 2018 5:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ತೇಕನ್ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಪಿ/ಐಜಿಪಿಗಳ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭಾಷಣ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ತೇಕನ್ಪುರದ ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಫ್. ಅಕಾಡಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಕರ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ದೆಹಲಿಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಯಾದ ಬಳಿಕ 2014ರಿಂದ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಸ್ವರೂಪ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಹೇಗೆ ಬದಲಾಯಿತು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣರಾದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶವು ಈಗ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಹೊಸ ವಿಧಾನವು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ತಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆವಾಗಿಡಲು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಹಲವು ಬಾರಿ ನೇತ್ಯಾತ್ಮಕ ವಾತಾವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ತೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ಫಲವಾಗಿ, ಈಗ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಏಕತೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶವು ಉನ್ನತ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿ ನೋಡಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಚರ್ಚಿತವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿಸ್ತಾರ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯದಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಹಿರಿಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಸಮ್ಯಕ್ ನೋಟ ಪಡೆಯಲು ನೆರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸಮಾವೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ತುಂಬುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು, ಯುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ನ್ಯಾಯಸಮ್ಮತವಾದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಮ್ಮತವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಇದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭದ್ರತಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮುಕ್ತತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವಂತೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮುಕ್ತತೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಏಕಾಂಗಿಯಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು. "ನಮ್ಮದು ಜೋಡಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕಾಯವಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಸಾವಯವ ಕಾಯ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಮರ್ಥಿಸಿದರು.
ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತತ್ ಕ್ಷಣವೇ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೆಸೇಜಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮೂಲಭೂತೀಕರಣ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಬಳಸುವಂತೆ ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಐಬಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪದಕವನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತ ಐ.ಬಿ. ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಣನೀಯ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಹನ್ಸ್ ರಾಜ್ ಆಹಿರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಣ್ ರಿಜಿಜು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.