Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Belgium on Cooperation in the field of ICT&E
03 JAN 2018 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Belgium on Cooperation in the field of Information Communication Technology and Electronics (ICT&E). The MoU was signed during the State Visit of King Philippe of the Belgium to India on November 7, 2017.
The MoU intends cooperation between India and Belgium including sharing of best practices in the area of ICT&E policy; Digital agenda technology and research with special emphasis on developing ICT&E manufacturing and services; e-Governance and e-Public Service Delivery, participation in conferences, study visits and exchange of experts, cyber security and to resolve issues of data adequacy, market access, trade and services.
Background:
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is collaborating with number of countries for fostering bilateral and multilateral ICT cooperation. ICT, in the present knowledge era, has the potential to play an important role in fostering economic growth, as well as in other dimensions of economic and social development of a country. MeitY has entered into MoUs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote close cooperation and exchange of information in the area of ICT. To further enhance cooperation with various countries, particularly in view of the new initiatives taken by Government of India like "Digital India", "Make in India" etc., there is an increased need for exploring business opportunities and attracting investment in the technology sector which are of interest.
India and Belgium enjoy close and friendly ties. Belgium is India's second largest trade partner with the European Union (EU). Belgium has expertise in the Communication Technology sector especially in the field of e-Governance and electronic ID card and Tax on web etc. During Prime Minister's visit to Brussels in March 2016 to attend the EU Summit and bilateral dialogue with Belgium, it was proposed to sign an MOU in IT and Electronics sector between India and Belgium. Thereafter, Minister for Electronics and Information Technology (ME&IT) had a meeting (on February 7, 2017 in New Delhi) with the delegation led by H.E. Mr. Alexander De Croo, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Development Cooperation, Digital Agenda, Telecom and Postal Services of Belgium on areas of mutual interest. During the meeting, both sides affirmed their commitment to work together for digital empowerment of people on Digital India and Digital Belgium.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಐಸಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
03 JAN 2018 2:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಐಸಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಗೆ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ನಡುವೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸಂವಹನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ (ಐಸಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇ) ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂ.ಓ.ಯು.)ದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂನ ದೊರೆ ಫಿಲಿಪ್ಪೆ ಅವರ ಭಾರತದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ 2017ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7ರಂದು ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಐಸಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇ ನೀತಿ; ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ; ಇ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಇ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು, ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದು, ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಪ್ರವಾಸ, ತಜ್ಞರ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಗೆಹರಿಸುವುದೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಯಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಐಸಿಟಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಹಲವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಸಿಟಿ ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಆಯಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಐಸಿಟಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆಪ್ತ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ದೇಶಗಳ ತನ್ನ ಸಹವರ್ತಿ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ/ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹೊಸ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಾದ ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ಎರಡೂ ಆಪ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹಪರ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಎರಡನೇ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಇ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಐಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆಯ ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. 2016ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಇಯು ಶೃಂಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂನೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಾಗಿ ಬ್ರುಸೆಲ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ತರುವಾಯ, ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವರು (ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2017ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 7ರಂದು) ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂನ ಉಪ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ, ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಚೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಲೆಕ್ಸಾಂಡರ್ ಡಿ ಕ್ರೂ, ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ನಿಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಸಭೆಯ ವೇಳೆ, ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ ಮೇಲೆ ಜನರ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ್ದರು.