Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of the MoU between India and Italy on cooperation in the field of renewable energy
03 JAN 2018 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on India-Italy Cooperation in Renewable Energy between India and Italy. The MoU was signed on 30th October, 2017 at New Delhi. The MoU was signed by Shri Anand Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of the Republic of India and H.E. Mr. Lorenzo ANGELONI, Italian Ambassador to India.
India and Italy aim to establish the basis for a cooperative institutional relationship to encourage and promote technical bilateral cooperation on new and renewable issues on the basis of mutual benefit equality and reciprocity. The MoU envisages establishing a Joint Working Committee to review, monitor and discuss matters relation to areas of cooperation. It aims for exchange of expertise and networking of information and helps in strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಟಲಿ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟಕ್ಕೆ ವಿವರಣೆ
03 JAN 2018 2:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಟಲಿ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟಕ್ಕೆ ವಿವರಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಟಲಿ ನಡುವೆ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿರುವ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ 2017ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 30ರಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಆನಂದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಇಟಲಿಯ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಲೊರೆಂಜೋ ಅಂಗಲೋನಿ ಅವರು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಟಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೆರೆಡೂ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರರಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಉಪಯೋಗವಾಗುವ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಸಹಕಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು, ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಸಮಿತಿ ರಚಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ತಜ್ಞತೆಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಜಾಲ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನೂ ಇದು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.