Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry WCD launches 'Spot BBBP logo contest'
28 DEC 2017 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched a contest inviting people to share photographs of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao logo that they spot at unique locations and send it with a tagline.
The Government’s flagship programme - ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ has been successful in bringing about a tremendous mindset change, ever since it was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on January 22, 2015.
WCD Minister Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi said, "With the contest, we aim to promote the quantum success the programme has made in the last three years. The objective of the contest is also to engage with a larger audience, thereby encouraging a positive mindset change in society through Beti Bachao Beti Padhao".

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ડબલ્યુસીડી મંત્રાલયે 'સ્પોટ બીબીબીપી લોગો કન્ટેસ્ટ' શરૂ કરી
28 DEC 2017 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 28-12-2017
મહિલા અને બાળવિકાસ મંત્રાલયે બેટી બચાઓ, બેટી પઢાઓ લોગોનાં ફોટોગ્રાફ વહેંચવા લોકો વચ્ચે સ્પર્ધા શરૂ કરી છે, જેમાં તેઓ વિશિષ્ટ લોકેશન દર્શાવે છે અને ટેગલાઇન સાથે મોકલે છે.
સરકારનો મહત્ત્વાકાંક્ષી કાર્યક્રમ – ‘બેટી બચાઓ બેટી પઢાઓ’ને માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 22 જાન્યુઆરી, 2015નાં રોજ લોંચ કર્યા પછી અત્યાર સુધી લોકોની વિચારસરણીમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક સારું એવું પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે.
ડબલ્યુસીડી મંત્રી શ્રીમતી મેનકા સંજય ગાંધીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, "આ સ્પર્ધા સાથે અમારો ઉદ્દેશ છેલ્લાં ત્રણ વર્ષમાં કાર્યક્રમને પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી સફળતાને વધારવાનો છે. સ્પર્ધાનો હેતુ મોટી સંખ્યામાં નાગરિકો સાથે જોડાવાનો છે, જેથી બેટી બચાઓ, બેટી પઢાઓ મારફતે સમાજની માનસિકતામાં સકારાત્મક ફેરફાર આવે."