Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MANDATORY RFID TAGGING OF NEW VEHICLES
21 DEC 2017 7:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya, Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Shipping and Chemicals & Fertilizers informed in a written reply to Lok Sabha today, that the Government has made it mandatory for all four wheel passenger and goods vehicles sold on and after 1st December, 2017 to be fitted with FASTag by the manufacturer of the vehicle or its authorized dealer.
Shri Mandaviya also told the House that Electronic Fee Collection (EFC), a digital form of user fee collection, was rolled out across the country on 25th April, 2016 by the Government with the inclusion of multiple issuers and multiple acquirer banks with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) as the Central Clearing House (CCH).
So far, 407 toll plazas across the country have been enabled with EFC lanes on either side of the toll plaza and 8,12,870 RFID tags have been issued. The total transaction count since Jan, 2017 to December 15, 2017 under e-mode stands at 10.12 Cr and the revenue collected under e-mode for the same period is Rs 2852 Cr. Depending upon the feasibility at fee plazas, Government is targeting to have all existing lanes as FASTag enabled by converting them to Hybrid EFC lanes having all the payment options, Shri Mandaviya informed.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
નવા વાહનો માટે આરએફઆઇડી ટેગિંગ ફરજિયાત
21 DEC 2017 7:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 21-12-2017
લોકસભામાં આજે લેખિત જવાબમાં રાજ્ય કક્ષાનાં કેન્દ્રિય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ, જહાજ તથા રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ એલ માંડવિયાએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે, સરકારે 1 ડિસેમ્બર, 2017નાં રોજ વેચાણ થયેલા અને પછી વેચાણ થનાર તમામ ફોર વ્હીલ પેસેન્જર અને ગૂડ્સ વ્હીકલ વાહનનાં ઉત્પાદક કે તેનાં અધિકૃત ડિલર દ્વારા ફાસ્ટેગ સાથે ફિટેડ હોવાનું ફરજિયાત બનાવ્યું છે.
શ્રી માંડવિયાએ ગૃહને એવી જાણકારી પણ આપી હતી કે, સરકારે 25 એપ્રિલ, 2016થી સમગ્ર દેશમાં યુઝર ફી કલેક્શનનું ડિજિટલ સ્વરૂપ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ફી કલેક્શન (ઇએફસી)નો અમલ કર્યો હતો, જેમાં સેન્ટ્રલ ક્લીઅરિંગ હાઉસ (સીસીએચ) તરીકે નેશનલ પેમેન્ટ્સ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એનપીસીઆઈ) સાથે એકથી વધારે એક્વાયર બેંકો અને એકથી વધારે ઇશ્યૂઅર્સને સામેલ કર્યા છે.
અત્યાર સુધી સમગ્ર દેશમાં 407 ટોલ પ્લાઝાને ટાલ પ્લાઝા બેમાંથી એક બાજુ પર ઇએફસી લેન સાથે સક્ષમ બનાવવામાં આવ્યાં છે તથા 8,12,870 આરએફઆઇડી ટેગ્સ ઇશ્યૂ થયા છે. જાન્યુઆરી, 2017થી 15 ડિસેમ્બર, 2017 સુધીમાં ઇ-મોડ હેઠળ કુલ 10.12 કરોડનાં વ્યવહાર થયાં હતાં તથા આ જ સમયગાળા માટે ઇ-મોડ હેઠળ રૂ. 2852 કરોડની આવક થઈ હતી. શ્રી માંડવિયાએ જાણકારી આપી હતી કે, ફી પ્લાઝા પર વ્યવહારિકતાને આધારે સરકારે તમામ વર્તમાન લેનને હાઇબ્રિડ ઇએફસી લેન દ્વારા ફાસ્ટેગ અનેબલ્ડ તરીકે સક્ષમ બનાવતાં તે તમામ પેમેન્ટ વિકલ્પો ધરાવે છે.