Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of one circle office of Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety for carrying out the functions of Commission of Metro Railway Safety under the Ministry of Civil Aviation
15 DEC 2017 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of one circle office of Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety (CMRS), along-with all supporting officers and staffs for carrying out the functions of Commission of Metro Railway Safety as envisaged in the "Metro Railways (Operations and Maintenance) Act, 2002", in the Commission of Railway Safety under the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
The Cabinet also allowed assigning of additional charge of two circles to two existing Commissioners of Railway safety (CRSs) who will exercise their powers within their existing jurisdiction. These circles will not be under the jurisdiction of CMRS, New Delhi.
The post of Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety will be in HAG ( pay level 15) in the Commission of Railway Safety under the Ministry of Civil Aviation. The estimated expenditure on salary will be around Rs 59,39,040 per annum for the (one) Circle office. Apart from the initial establishment of the organization. The likely expenses for the Circle office per year will be Rs.7,50,000.
Creation of these posts will ensure focused attention on the passenger safety and metro rail operation related issues, in respect of existing, as well as upcoming various metro rail projects, as envisaged in the "Metro Railways (Operations and Maintenance) Act, 2002", in the Commission of Railway Safety under the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The post of Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety shall be filled from the cadre of Indian Railway Engineering Services (IRSE, IRSEE, IRSSE, RSME) & IRTS by the Ministry of Civil Aviation through nomination from willing officers from Ministry of Railways in consultation with UPSC, initially according to Recruitment Rules for Commissioner of Railway Safety in the Commission of Railway Safety. The process to fill up the posts shall be initiated within two months.
The proposal for creation of the posts of Dy. Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety (Dy.CMRS) and supporting staff will be taken up with the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. On receipt of their approval, orders for creation of the post shall be released immediately.
Background:
The Commission of Railway Safety working under the administrative control of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (Govt. of India), deals with the matters pertaining to safety of rail travel and train operation and is charged with certain statutory functions laid down in the Railway Act'1989. These functions are inspectorial, investigatory and advisory in nature. The Commission functions according to certain rules framed under the railways Act and executive instructions issued from time to time. The most important duty of the Commission is to ensure that any new railway line to be opened for passenger traffic should conform to the standard and specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Railways and the new line is safe in all respects for carrying the passenger traffic. This is also applicable to other works such as gauge conversion, doubling of lines and electrification of existing lines etc. The Commission also conducts statutory inquiries into serious train accidents and makes recommendations for improving safety on the railways in India.
With a view to accord priority to passenger safety and also to ensure uniformity in safety certification, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs while enacting the "Metro railways (Operations and Maintenance) Act, 2002", has assigned similar functions to Commissioner of Metro Railway safety (CMRS) in respect of Metro Railways. The CMRS will be administratively under the control of Chief Commissioner of Railway Safety under Ministry of Civil Aviation.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಒಂದು ವೃತ್ತ ಕಚೇರಿ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
15 DEC 2017 5:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಒಂದು ವೃತ್ತ ಕಚೇರಿ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ "ಮೆಟ್ರೊ ರೈಲು (ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ) ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2002" ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾದ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪೂರಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೆಟ್ರೊ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಒಂದು ವೃತ್ತ ಕಚೇರಿ(ಸಿಎಂಆರ್.ಎಸ್) ಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಇಬ್ಬರು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯುಕ್ತರು(ಸಿಆರ್.ಎಸ್)ಗಳಿಗೆ ಎರಡು ವೃತ್ತಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ವಹಿಸಲೂ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಈ ವೃತ್ತಗಳು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಿ.ಎಂ.ಆರ್.ಎಸ್. ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಡಿ ಬರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಹುದ್ದೆಯು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಚ್.ಎ.ಜಿ. (ವೇತನ ಶ್ರೇಣಿ 15)ರಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಂದು ವೃತ್ತ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಸಂಬಳದ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 59,39,040 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆಗಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವೃತ್ತ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವೆಚ್ಚ 7,50,000 ಆಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯು, ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಆಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು (ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ)ಕಾಯಿದೆ 2002ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಮೂದಿಸಿರುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಂದರೆ, ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ಗುರಿಗಳು:
ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಹುದ್ದೆಯನ್ನು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲು ಎಂಜನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸೇವೆ (ಐ.ಆರ್.ಎಸ್.ಇ., ಐ.ಆರ್.ಎಸ್.ಇ.ಇ., ಐ.ಆರ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಇ., ಆರ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ) ಮತ್ತು ಐಆರ್.ಟಿ.ಎಸ್.ನಿಂದ, ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಇಚ್ಛಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಯುಪಿಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿ, ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ವಯ ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಈ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಭರ್ತಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಎರಡು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಉಪ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ (ಡಿವೈ.ಸಿಎಂ.ಆರ್.ಎಸ್.) ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲಿತ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇಲಾಖೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಬಂದ ಬಳಿಕ, ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಆದೇಶವನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯೋಗವು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ)ದ ಆಡಳಿತ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ರೈಲು ಸಂಚಾರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹಾಗೂ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1989ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕೆಲವು ಶಾಸನಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾತ್ಮಕ, ತನಿಖಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಯ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಯೋಗವು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕೆಲವು ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಅನುಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲ ಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳಂತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಆಯೋಗದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕಾರ್ಯವೆಂದರೆ, ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹೊಸ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸೂಚಿಸಿರುವ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗವು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯಿಂದಲೂ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಪಡಿಸುವುದಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಇತರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಗೇಜ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ, ಜೋಡಿ ಮಾರ್ಗ ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗೂ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಭೀಕರ ರೈಲು ಅಪಘಾತಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಆಯೋಗವು ಶಾಸನಾತ್ಮಕ ತನಿಖೆಯನ್ನೂ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕರೂಪತೆಯ ಖಾತ್ರಿಗಾಗಿ ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು (ಕಾರ್ಯಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ) ಕಾಯಿದೆ 2002 ರೂಪಿಸುವ ವೇಳೆ, ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲಿನಲ್ಲೂ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಿಗೆ (ಸಿಎಂಆರ್.ಎಸ್.)ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಹಿಸಿತು. ಸಿಎಂಆರ್.ಎಸ್. ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನ ಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.