Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of one circle office of Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety for carrying out the functions of Commission of Metro Railway Safety under the Ministry of Civil Aviation
15 DEC 2017 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of one circle office of Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety (CMRS), along-with all supporting officers and staffs for carrying out the functions of Commission of Metro Railway Safety as envisaged in the "Metro Railways (Operations and Maintenance) Act, 2002", in the Commission of Railway Safety under the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
The Cabinet also allowed assigning of additional charge of two circles to two existing Commissioners of Railway safety (CRSs) who will exercise their powers within their existing jurisdiction. These circles will not be under the jurisdiction of CMRS, New Delhi.
The post of Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety will be in HAG ( pay level 15) in the Commission of Railway Safety under the Ministry of Civil Aviation. The estimated expenditure on salary will be around Rs 59,39,040 per annum for the (one) Circle office. Apart from the initial establishment of the organization. The likely expenses for the Circle office per year will be Rs.7,50,000.
Creation of these posts will ensure focused attention on the passenger safety and metro rail operation related issues, in respect of existing, as well as upcoming various metro rail projects, as envisaged in the "Metro Railways (Operations and Maintenance) Act, 2002", in the Commission of Railway Safety under the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The post of Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety shall be filled from the cadre of Indian Railway Engineering Services (IRSE, IRSEE, IRSSE, RSME) & IRTS by the Ministry of Civil Aviation through nomination from willing officers from Ministry of Railways in consultation with UPSC, initially according to Recruitment Rules for Commissioner of Railway Safety in the Commission of Railway Safety. The process to fill up the posts shall be initiated within two months.
The proposal for creation of the posts of Dy. Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety (Dy.CMRS) and supporting staff will be taken up with the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. On receipt of their approval, orders for creation of the post shall be released immediately.
Background:
The Commission of Railway Safety working under the administrative control of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (Govt. of India), deals with the matters pertaining to safety of rail travel and train operation and is charged with certain statutory functions laid down in the Railway Act'1989. These functions are inspectorial, investigatory and advisory in nature. The Commission functions according to certain rules framed under the railways Act and executive instructions issued from time to time. The most important duty of the Commission is to ensure that any new railway line to be opened for passenger traffic should conform to the standard and specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Railways and the new line is safe in all respects for carrying the passenger traffic. This is also applicable to other works such as gauge conversion, doubling of lines and electrification of existing lines etc. The Commission also conducts statutory inquiries into serious train accidents and makes recommendations for improving safety on the railways in India.
With a view to accord priority to passenger safety and also to ensure uniformity in safety certification, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs while enacting the "Metro railways (Operations and Maintenance) Act, 2002", has assigned similar functions to Commissioner of Metro Railway safety (CMRS) in respect of Metro Railways. The CMRS will be administratively under the control of Chief Commissioner of Railway Safety under Ministry of Civil Aviation.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के तहत मेट्रो रेलवे सुरक्षा आयोग के कार्य निष्पादन के लिए मेट्रो रेलवे सुरक्षा आयुक्त के एक मंडल कार्यालय के सृजन को मंजूरी दी
15 DEC 2017 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के तहत रेल सुरक्षा के आयोग में मेट्रो रेलवे सुरक्षा आयोग, जैसी कि ‘मेट्रो रेल (परिचालन एवं रखरखाव) अधिनियम, 2002’ में परिकल्पना की गई है, के कार्यों के निष्पादन के लिए सभी सहायक अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों के साथ मेट्रो रेल सुरक्षा के आयुक्त के एक मंडल कार्यालय के सृजन को मंजूरी दी है।
मंत्रिमंडल ने दो वर्तमान रेल सुरक्षा आयुक्तों (सीआरएस) को दो मंडलों का अतिरिक्त प्रभार सौंपने की भी अनुमति दी जो उनके वर्तमान अधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर अपने अधिकारों का प्रयोग करेंगे। ये मंडल सीएमआरएस, नई दिल्ली के अधिकार क्षेत्र के अधीन नहीं होंगे।
मेट्रो रेलवे सुरक्षा के आयुक्त का पद नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के तहत रेल सुरक्षा आयोग में एचएजी (वेतन स्तर 15) में होगा। एक मंडल कार्यालय के लिए वेतन पर अनुमानित व्यय लगभग 59,39,040 रूपये वार्षिक होगा। संगठन की आरम्भिक स्थापना के अतिरिक्त मंडल कार्यालय के लिए संभावित व्यय 7,50,000 रूपये वार्षिक होगा।
इन पदों के सृजन से वर्तमान एवं विभिन्न आगामी रेल परियोजनाओं के संबंध में यात्री सुरक्षा एवं मेट्रो रेल परिचालन संबंधित मुद्दों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाना सुनिश्चित होगा, जैसा कि नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के तहत रेल सुरक्षा के आयोग में ‘मेट्रो रेल (परिचालन एवं रखरखाव) अधिनियम, 2002’ में प्रावधान है।
कार्यान्वयन कार्य नीति एवं लक्ष्य:-
मेट्रो रेलवे सुरक्षा के आयुक्त के पद को संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के परामर्श से नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा रेल मंत्रालय के इच्छुक अधिकारियों के नामांकन के माध्यम से भारतीय रेलवे इंजीनियरिंग सेवाओं (आईआरएसई, आईआरएसईई, आईआरएसएसई, आरएसएमई) के संवर्ग एवं आईआरटीएस से भरा जाएगा। यह आरम्भिक रूप से रेल सुरक्षा आयोग में रेल सुरक्षा आयुक्त के लिए भर्ती नियमों के अनुसार होगा। पदों को भरने की प्रक्रिया की शुरूआत दो महीने के अंदर कर दी जाएगी।
मेट्रो रेलवे सुरक्षा के उपायुक्त (डिप्टी सीएमआरएस) एवं सहायक कर्मचारियों के पदों के सृजन का प्रस्ताव वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के समक्ष रखा जाएगा। अनुमोदन प्राप्त हो जाने पर, पद के सृजन के लिए आदेश तत्काल जारी कर दिये जाएंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार) के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत कार्यरत रेल सुरक्षा आयोग रेल यात्रा की सुरक्षा एवं रेल परिचालन से संबंधित कार्यों का निष्पादन करता है तथा रेल अधिनियम 1989 के तहत उस पर कुछ विशेष वैधानिक कार्यों के निष्पादन की भी जिम्मेदारी है। ये कार्य प्रकृति में निरीक्षण संबंधी, जांच संबंधी और परामर्शदात्री हैं। आयोग रेल अधिनियम के तहत निर्मित कुछ विशेष नियमों तथा समय-समय पर जारी कार्यकारी निर्देशों के अनुरूप कार्य करता है। आयोग का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि यात्री यातायात के लिए खोली गई प्रत्येक ऩई रेल लाइन रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुशंसित मानकों एवं निर्देशों के अनुरूप हों तथा नई रेल लाइन हर लिहाज से यात्री यातायात के परिचालन के लिए सुरक्षित हो। यह आमान परिवर्तन, लाइनों को डबल करने तथा मौजूदा लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण जैसे अन्य कार्यों पर भी लागू होता है। आयोग बड़ी रेल दुर्घटनाओं की वैधानिक जांच भी करता है तथा भारत में रेल सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने की अनुशंसा करता है।
यात्रियों की सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने तथा सुरक्षा प्रमाणीकरण में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए “मेट्रो रेलवे (परिचालन एवं रखरखाव) अधिनियम, 2002” को लागू करते हुए आवास एवं शहरी मामले मंत्रालय ने मेट्रो रेलवे के संबंध में मेट्रो रेलवे सुरक्षा के आयुक्त को ऐसे ही दायित्व प्रदान किये हैं। सीएमआरएस नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के तहत रेलवे सुरक्षा के मुख्य आयुक्त के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में रहेगा।