Ministry of Defence
Monetary Allowance for Widows of Gallantry Awards Recipients
21 NOV 2017 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
Recipients of the gallantry awards are entitled to the monetary allowance as per the letter of 1972 of Ministry of Defence (MoD), superseded by letter in 1995 of the MoD, which have been revised from time to time. As per the existing condition for grant of monetary allowance, the allowance shall be admissible to the recipient of the award and on his death to his widow lawfully married by a valid ceremony. The widow will continue to receive the allowance until her re-marriage or death. The payment of the allowance will, however, be continued to a widow who re-marries the late husband’s brother and lives a communal life with the living heir eligible for family pension.
Representations were received from various quarters to remove the condition of the widow’s remarriage with the late husband’s brother for continuation of the monetary allowance.
This issue was considered by the Government of India and it has now been decided to remove the condition of the widow’s remarriage with the late husband’s brother for continuation of the monetary allowance vide MoD letter dated November 16, 2017.
The revised condition for grant of monetary allowance for recipients of gallantry awards is as under:-
The allowance shall be admissible to the recipient of the award and on his death to his widow lawfully married by a valid ceremony. The widow will continue to receive the allowance until her death.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மறைந்த வீர தீர விருது பெற்றவர்களின் மனைவிகளுக்கு உதவி தொகை
21 NOV 2017 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் 1972 மற்றும் 1995-ல் வெளியிட்ட கடிதத்தின்படி வீர தீர விருது பெற்றவர்களுக்கு உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்படும். இந்த கடித வழிமுறை அவ்வப்போது திருத்தப்படும். இந்த உதவி தொகை வழங்குவதற்கு ஏற்கனவே உள்ள நிபந்தனையின் படி வீர தீர விருது பெற்றவர்கள் உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்படும் அவர்களின் மறைவிற்கு பின் இந்த உதவித் தொகை அவர்களின் சட் ரீதியான மனைவிக்கு வழங்கப்படும். இந்த உதவித் தொகை அந்த மனைவிக்கு அவர் மறுமணம் செய்யும் வரை அல்லது மறையும் வரை வழங்கப்படும். இருப்பினும், இந்த விருது பெற்றவரின் மனைவி விருது பெற்றவரின் சகோதரரையே மறுமணம் செய்து கொண்டால் அவரது உதவித் தொகை தொடரும். இதே போல், குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் பெற தகுதியுள்ள சட்டபூர்வ வாரிசுகளுடன்------
மறைந்த விருது பெற்றவரின் சகோதரருடன் மறுமணம் செய்தால் மனைவிக்கு உதவித் தொகை தொடரும் என்ற நிபந்தனையை நீக்குமாறு பலதரப்பில் இருந்து கோரிக்கை எழுந்துள்ளது. இதனை ஆலோசித்த மத்திய அரசு இந்த கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று மறைந்த விருது பெற்றவரின் சகோதரரையே மறுமணம் செய்து கொண்டால் மனைவிக்கு உதவித் தொகை தொடரும் என்ற நிபந்தனையை நீக்கி
யுள்ளது. இதற்கான கடிதத்தை மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சகம் நவம்பர் 16, 2017 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.