Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu to inaugurate CIC’s Annual Convention on 6th December
CIC calls for presentations on implementation of RTI by 30th November
28 NOV 2017 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Information Commission (CIC) is organising its 12th Annual Convention on ‘Right to Information’ on December 06, 2017 here. The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate the Convention and deliver the inaugural address at the Annual Convention.
The CIC had last held its Annual Convention on 7th and 8th November last year. The Convention is held to commemorate the inception of the Right to Information Act, 2005 and takes stock of the implementation of the Right to Information (RTI) Act around the country. The Convention is attended by all State Information Commissions besides stakeholders from all across the country.
This year the Convention follows two seminars held in May and July this year, to discuss ‘Implementation of the RTI Act, 2005’ and ‘Land Records and RTI Act’ respectively.
The CIC has invited well researched original presentations, including case studies from academicians, practitioners, researchers, NGOs/civil society groups, students and other stakeholders to cover three subjects namely ‘Suo-motu disclosures’, ‘Record keeping’ and ‘Emerging issues in implementation of RTI Act’ for the Convention.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சி.ஐ.சி. –யின் வருடாந்திர மாநாடு – குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு டிசம்பர் 6- ஆம் தொடங்கி வைக்க உள்ளார்
நவம்பர் 30 –க்குள் ஆர்.டி.ஐ. அமலாக்கம் தொடர்பான விளக்க காட்சிகளை வழங்க – சி.ஐ.சி. கோரிக்கை
28 NOV 2017 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் (சி.ஐ.சி.) தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டம் என்ற தலைப்பில் 12 –வது வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டை 2017 டிசம்பர் 6 ஆம் தேதி நடத்த அன்று நடக்க உள்ளது. இந்த மாநாட்டை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம், வெங்கையா நாயுடு தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றுவார்.
சி.ஐ.சி கடந்த ஆண்டு தனது ஆண்டு விழாவை நவம்பர் 7 மற்றும் 8 –ம் தேதிகளில் நடத்தியது. இந்த விழா தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டம், 2005 –யை நிறுவியதை முன்னிட்டு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இதில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஆர்.டி.ஐ சட்டம் சரியாக அமலாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதா என்பதையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது. நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள அனைத்து மாநில தகவல் ஆணையங்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஆர்.டி.ஐ சட்டம் – 2005 அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் நிலப்பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் ஆர்.டி.ஐ. சட்டம் என்ற தலைப்புகளில் மே மற்றும் ஜூலை மாதம் கருத்தரங்குகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.
கல்வியாளர்கள், பயிற்சி செய்பவர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், அரசுசாரா அமைப்புகள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்பு உடையவர்கள் “தானாக வெளிப்படுத்துவது (‘Suo-motu disclosures’)“ ஆவணங்கள் கையாளுதல் (‘Record keeping’), ஆர்.டி.ஐ சட்ட அமலாக்கத்தில் எழும் பிரச்சனைகள் (‘Emerging issues in implementation of RTI Act’) ஆகிய தலைப்புகளில் இவர்கள் மேற்கொண்ட நன்றாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட அசல் விளக்க காட்சிகள் மற்றும் ஆய்வு அறிக்கைகள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.