President's Secretariat
President of India addresses closing ceremony of the 42nd World Congress of the International Committee of Military Medicine
24 NOV 2017 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, addressed the closing ceremony of the 42nd World Congress of the International Committee of Military Medicine (ICMM), today (November 24, 2017) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that for nearly a century now, ICMM has been making a meaningful impact in the practice of military medicine across the world. It truly works at the ‘cutting edge’ of the medical profession. Through its Regional and World Congress, ICMM provides a global platform for sharing and meaningful learning.
The President said that the medical service is an important pillar for any military. The Armed Forces Medical Services of India have been providing stellar service not only to the Armed Forces but have also been in the service of the nation both in peace and war. They are the most valuable first responders in times of natural and man-made calamities and crises and are in a perpetual state of readiness. The onus of promoting and delivering preventive, curative and rehabilitative medical care for the serving soldier and his family, including our esteemed veterans, has been carried out by the Armed Forces Medical Services with commendable professionalism.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૈન્ય ઔષધિ સમિતિના 42મા વિશ્વ કોંગ્રેસના સમાપન સમારોહને સંબોધન કર્યું
24 NOV 2017 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 24-11-2017
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિન્દે આજે (24-11-2017) નવી દિલ્હીમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૈન્ય ઔષધિ સમિતિ (આઈસીએમએમ)ના 42માં વિશ્વ કોંગ્રેસના સમાપન સમારોહને સંબોધન કર્યું.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે લગભગ એક સદીથી આઈસીએમએમ આખી દુનિયામાં સૈન્ય ઔષધિના ક્ષેત્રમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. પોતાના ક્ષેત્રિય અને વિશ્વ કોંગ્રેસ દ્વારા આઈસીએમએમ આદાન-પ્રદાન અને અર્થપૂર્ણ શીખ માટે એક વૈશ્વિક મંચ ઉપલબ્ધ કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહોદયે કહ્યું કે સૈન્ય સેવા સેના માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભ છે. ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળ તબીબી સેવા ન માત્ર સશસ્ત્ર સેનાઓને શ્રેષ્ઠ તબીબી સેવા પૂરી પાડે છે, ઉપરાંત શાંતિ અને યુદ્ધ કાળમાં આખા રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરે છે. સશસ્ત્ર દળ તબીબી સેવાઓના નિવારણ, ઉપચાર અને પુનર્વાસના કાર્યોમાં લાગી જાય છે તથા સેવારત સૈનિકો અને તેમના પરિવારજનો સાથે પૂર્વ સૈનિકોને પણ તબીબી સેવા પ્રદાન કરે છે.