Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO lays down provisions to help Pensioners in submitting Jeevan Parmaan with ease
22 NOV 2017 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions laid down, pensioners under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 are required to submit Life Certificate annually in the month of November each year. From 2016 facility has been provided for submission of Jeevan Parmaan digitally as authentication for proof of identity of the individual pensioners.
In order to obviate the difficulties faced by the pensioners in submission of Jeevan Parmaan in the month of November 2017 following has been decided:
1) Those pensioners who have already submitted Jeevan Parmaan digitally for the previous year need not essentially submit digital Jeevan Parmaan for the current year. If they face any difficulty in doing so, they may submit paper based life certificate to the concerned pension drawing bank branches or can submit Jeevan Parmaan digitally as per their convenience.
2) Those who have not submitted Jeevan Parmaan digitally even once should submit Jeevan Parmaan digitally in the month of November 2017. The facility of submission of Jeevan Parmaan digitally are available in all offices of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), pension disbursing banks and common service centre’s. Further, digital Jeevan Parmaan has been made available in the UMANG App of EPFO.
3) Life Certificate in physical form may be accepted from such pensioners who have genuine reason for non submission of digital Jeevan Parmaan and such reason should be recorded by pensioner while submitting the life certificate.
Suitable instructions to the field offices on above lines have already been circulated for compliance so that no pensioner faces any difficulty in this regard.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
કર્મચારી ભવિષ્ય નિધિ સંગઠને પેન્શનરો દ્વારા હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્ર સરળતાથી જમા કરાવવા માટે નવી વ્યવસ્થા કરી
22 NOV 2017 10:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 22-11-2017
કર્મચારી પેન્શન યોજના, 1995માં અપાયેલ જોગવાઈ અનુસાર કર્મચારીઓએ પ્રત્યેક વર્ષે નવેમ્બર માસમાં હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્ર જમા કરાવવાનું હોય છે. વર્ષ 2016 થી પેન્શરો માટે વ્યક્તિગત રૂપથી ઓળખ પ્રમાણની ખરાઈ માટે હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્ર ડિજિટલી જમા કરવાની સુવિધા કરાઈ છે.
પેન્શનરો દ્વારા નવેમ્બર માસમાં હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્ર જમા કરાવવામાં આવનારી મુશ્કેલીઓના નિવારણ માટે નીચે મુજબ નિર્ણયો લેવાયા છે.
1. જે પેન્શનરો ગત વર્ષે હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્ર ડિજિટલી જમા કરાવ્યું છે તેમણે ચાલુ વર્ષમાં જમા કરાવવાની જરૂર નથી. જો તેમને આને જમા કરવામાં કોઈપણ મુશ્કેલીનો સામનો કરવો પડતો હોય તો ભરેલું હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્ર ફોર્મ એ બેંકમાં જમા કરાવી શકે છે, જ્યાંથી તેઓ પેન્શન પ્રાપ્ત કરી રહ્યા છે અથવા પોતાની સુવિધા અનુસાર ડિજિટલ રૂપમાં પણ ભરી શકે છે.
2. જે પેન્શનરોએ ડિજિટલ હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્ર ક્યારેય ભર્યું નથી, તેણે હવે નવેમ્બર માસમાં જમા કરાવવું જોઈએ. ડિજિટલ હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્ર જમા કરાવવાની આ સુવિધા ઈપીએફઓ, પેન્શન સંવિતરિત બેંક અને સાર્વજનિક સેવા કેન્દ્રના દરેક કાર્યાલયોમાં અપાઈ છે. ડિજિટલ હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્રની ઉપલબ્ધતા ઈપીએફઓના યૂ.એમ.એ.એન.જી. (ઉમંગ) એપ પર કરાઈ છે.
3. ફીઝીકલ હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્રને એ પેન્શરોનું સ્વીકાર કરાશે જેમની પાસે આને ડિજિટલ જમા ન કરાવી શકવાનું યોગ્ય કારણ હશે. પેન્શનરોને હયાતીનું પ્રમાણપત્ર જમા કરાવતી વખતે યોગ્ય કારણ દર્શાવવું પડશે.
ઉપરોક્ત નિર્દેશો સંબંધિત જાણકારીના અનુપાલન માટે એને ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યાલયોમાં પહેલેથી જ મોકલી દેવાયા છે જેથી કોઈપણ પેન્શનરોને આ સંબંધમાં કોઈ મુશ્કેલી રહે નહીં.