Ministry of Law and Justice
Cabinet approves revisedsalaries, gratuity, allowances and pension for the Judges of the Supreme Court and the High Courts
22 NOV 2017 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the revision in the salaries, gratuity, allowances, pension etc. of the Judges of the Supreme Court and the High Courts and retired Judges of Supreme Court and High Courts. It follows the implementation of recommendations of the 7thCentral Pay Commission in respect of Civil Servants.
The approval will pave the way for necessary amendments in the two laws viz. Supreme Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Act, 1958 and High Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Act, 1954, which govern the salaries of Chief Justice of India (CJI), Judges of Supreme Court of India, Chief Justices and all Judges of High Courts.
The increase in the salary and allowances etc. will benefit 31 Judges of Supreme Court of India (including the CJI) and 1079 Judges(including the Chief Justices) of High Courts. Besides, approximately 2500 retired Judges will also be benefited on account of revision of pension/gratuity etc.
Arrears on account of revised salaries, gratuity, pension and family pension w.e.f 01.01.2016 will be paid as one time lump sum payment.
Background:
Salaries, gratuity, pension, allowances etc. in respect of Judges of Supreme Court are governed by the Supreme Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Act, 1958. Salaries etc. of Judges of High Courts are governed by High Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Act, 1954. An amendment in the Acts is required whenever there is any proposal for revision of salaries/pension gratuity, allowances etc. in respect of Judges of Supreme Court and High Courts. Therefore, Government proposes to move a Bill in the Parliament in the ensuing Session for amendment in the relevant Acts for giving effect to the revision of salaries and allowances.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ವೇತನ, ಗ್ರಾಚ್ಯುಯಿಟಿ, ಭತ್ಯೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
22 NOV 2017 4:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ವೇತನ, ಗ್ರಾಚ್ಯುಯಿಟಿ, ಭತ್ಯೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ ಹಾಗೂ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ ವೇತನ, ಗ್ರಾಚ್ಯುಯಿಟಿ, ಭತ್ಯೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವವರಿಗೆ 7ನೇ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವೇತನ ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಬಳಿಕ ಈ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯು, ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ (ಸಿಜೆಐ), ಭಾರತದ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ (ವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳು) ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1958 ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ (ವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ನಿಯಮಗಳು) ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1954, ಈ ಎರಡು ಕಾಯ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ 31 (ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ 1079 ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ (ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಭತ್ಯೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 2500 ನಿವೃತ್ತ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು ಈ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ/ಗ್ರಾಚ್ಯುಯಿಟಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
01.01.2016ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ವೇತನ, ಗ್ರಾಚ್ಯುಯಿಟಿ, ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಬರಬೇಕಾದ ಬಾಕಿಯನ್ನು ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಸುಪ್ರೀಂಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವೇತನ, ಗ್ರಾಚ್ಯುಯಿಟಿ, ಪಿಂಚಣಿ, ಭತ್ಯೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ (ವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳು) ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1958 ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ ವೇತನ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಯನ್ನು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ (ವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ನಿಯಮಗಳು) ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1954 ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ವೇತನ/ಪಿಂಚಣಿ, ಗ್ರಾಚ್ಯುಯಿಟಿ, ಭತ್ಯೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆಯ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪ ಬಂದಾಗ ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಭತ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರಲು ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ