Cabinet
Cabinet approves revisedsalaries, gratuity, allowances and pension for the Judges of the Supreme Court and the High Courts
22 NOV 2017 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the revision in the salaries, gratuity, allowances, pension etc. of the Judges of the Supreme Court and the High Courts and retired Judges of Supreme Court and High Courts. It follows the implementation of recommendations of the 7thCentral Pay Commission in respect of Civil Servants.
The approval will pave the way for necessary amendments in the two laws viz. Supreme Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Act, 1958 and High Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Act, 1954, which govern the salaries of Chief Justice of India (CJI), Judges of Supreme Court of India, Chief Justices and all Judges of High Courts.
The increase in the salary and allowances etc. will benefit 31 Judges of Supreme Court of India (including the CJI) and 1079 Judges(including the Chief Justices) of High Courts. Besides, approximately 2500 retired Judges will also be benefited on account of revision of pension/gratuity etc.
Arrears on account of revised salaries, gratuity, pension and family pension w.e.f 01.01.2016 will be paid as one time lump sum payment.
Background:
Salaries, gratuity, pension, allowances etc. in respect of Judges of Supreme Court are governed by the Supreme Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Act, 1958. Salaries etc. of Judges of High Courts are governed by High Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Act, 1954. An amendment in the Acts is required whenever there is any proposal for revision of salaries/pension gratuity, allowances etc. in respect of Judges of Supreme Court and High Courts. Therefore, Government proposes to move a Bill in the Parliament in the ensuing Session for amendment in the relevant Acts for giving effect to the revision of salaries and allowances.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ અને હાઈ કોર્ટનાં ન્યાયાધિશો માટે પગાર, ગ્રેચ્યુઇટી, ભથ્થાં અને પેન્શનમાં સુધારો કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
22 NOV 2017 4:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ અને હાઈ કોર્ટનાં ન્યાયાધિશો તથા સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ અને હાઈ કોર્ટનાં નિવૃત્ત ન્યાયાધિશોનાં પગારો, ગ્રેચ્યુઇટી, ભથ્થાં, પેન્શન વગેરેમાં વધારો કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. સરકાર સનદી અધિકારીઓનાં સંબંધમાં સાતમા પગારપંચે કરેલી ભલામણનો અનુસરે છે.
આ મંજૂરીથી બે કાયદા એટલે કે સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ જજીસ (સેલેરીઝ એન્ડ કન્ડિશન્સ ઓફ સર્વિસ) એક્ટ, 1958 અને હાઈ કોર્ટ જજીસ (સેલેરીઝ એન્ડ કન્ડિશન્સ ઓફ સર્વિસ) એક્ટ, 1954માં જરૂરી સુધારા કરવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો થશે, જે ભારતનાં સર્વોચ્ચ ન્યાયાધિશ (સીજેઆઈ), ભારતની સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતનાં ન્યાયાધિશો, હાઈ કોર્ટોનાં મુખ્ય ન્યાયાધિશો અને તમામ ન્યાયાધિશોનાં પગાર નક્કી કરે છે.
પગાર અને ભથ્થા વગેરેમાં વધારાથી ભારતની સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટનાં 31 ન્યાયાધિશો (સીજેઆઇ સહિત) અને હાઈ કોર્ટનાં 1079 ન્યાયાધિશો (મુખ્ય ન્યાયાધિશો સહિત)ને લાભ થશે. ઉપરાંત અંદાજે 2500 નિવૃત્ત ન્યાયાધિશોને પણ પેન્શન/ગ્રેચ્યુઇટી વગેરેમાં સુધારાનો લાભ મળશે.
સંશોધિત પગાર, ગ્રેચ્યુઇટી, પેન્શન અને ફેમિલી પેન્શનનાં કારણે એરિઅર્સનો અમલ 01.01.2016થી થશે, જેને એક સાથે સામટી ચૂકવણીના સ્વરૂપે ચુકવવામાં આવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ જજીસ (સેલેરીઝ એન્ડ કન્ડિશન્સ ઓફ સર્વિસ) એક્ટ, 1958 દ્વારા સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટનાં ન્યાયાધિશોનાં પગાર, ગ્રેચ્યુઇટી, પેન્શન, ભથ્થાં વગેરે બાબતો નક્કી થાય છે. અને હાઈ કોર્ટ જજીસ (સેલેરીઝ એન્ડ કન્ડિશન્સ ઓફ સર્વિસ) એક્ટ, 1954 દ્વારા હાઈ કોર્ટનાં ન્યાયાધિશોનાં પગાર, ગ્રેચ્યુઇટી, પેન્શન, ભથ્થાં વગેરે બાબતો નક્કી થાય છે. સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ અને હાઈ કોર્ટનાં ન્યાયાધિશોનાં સંબંધમાં પગાર/પેન્શન, ગ્રેચ્યુઇટી, ભથ્થાંમાં સુધારા માટેની કોઈ પણ દરખાસ્ત માટે આ કાયદાઓમાં સુધારો કરવો જરૂરી છે. એટલે સરકારે પગાર અને ભથ્થામાં સુધારાને લાગુ કરવા આ પ્રસ્તુત કાયદાઓમાં સુધારો કરવા સંસદનાં આગામી સત્રમાં આ ખરડો રજૂ કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી છે.