Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of the scheme on Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs beyond the 12th Plan Period
22 NOV 2017 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for continuation of the scheme on Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) for another three financial years (FYs 2017-18 to 2019-20) and providing Grants-in-aid of Rs.18 crore to the Institute. It will make the Institute self-sustainable by the end of FY 2019-20.
Impact:
· The training programs, research activities and projects conducted by the Institute in partnership with public and private sector in the niche areas of Corporate Governance will enhance the skill sets resulting in increased employability of students as well as professionals.
· The thrust of the Institute is to become a prestigious Institute in the field of Corporate Laws while enhancing its resources and revenues.
· It is envisaged that IICA will be an Institute of National importance thereby becoming an engine of growth leading to increased economic activity.
· The improvement in the professional competence is also expected to help the professionals in tapping employment opportunities in emerging corporate areas including those in overseas.
Background:
The National Foundation for Corporate Social Responsibility (NFCSR) at IICA is responsible for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. The Foundation has been designed around the new provisions of Companies Act, 2013. The NFCSR conducts various activities in partnership with Corporates in the field of CSR, oriented towards social inclusion.
IICA is a think-tank and repository of data and knowledge to support rational decision-making for the policy makers, regulators as well as other stakeholders working in areas related to the corporate sector. It offers services to stakeholders in the field of corporate laws, corporate governance, CSR, accounting standards, investor education, etc. Various activities of IICA also help first-generation entrepreneurs and small business for imparting multi-disciplinary skills as they are unable to afford to employ separate experts in management, law, accountancy, etc.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ પરની યોજના 12મી યોજનાનાં સમયગાળા ઉપરાંત ચાલુ રાખવા મંજૂરી આપી
22 NOV 2017 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે વધુ ત્રણ નાણાકીય વર્ષ (નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2017-18થી નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20) માટે ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ (આઇઆઇસીએ) યોજનાને ચાલુ રાખવાની તથા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટને રૂ. 18 કરોડની ગ્રાન્ટ આપવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. તે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20નાં અંત સુધીમાં સંસ્થાને સ્વનિર્ભર બનાવશે.
અસર:
• કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સરકારી અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રો સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં સંસ્થા દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો, સંશોધનાત્મક કામગીરીઓ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કૌશલ્ય વધારશે, જેનાં પરિણામે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને વ્યાવસાયિકોની રોજગારદક્ષતામાં વધારો થશે.
• સંસ્થાએ કોર્પોરેટ કાયદાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થા બનવા ભાર મૂક્યો છે, ત્યારે સાથે સાથે તેનાં સંસાધનો અને આવક પણ વધશે.
• એવો વિચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે, આઇઆઇસીએ એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થા બનશે, જેથી તે આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ વધારવા વૃદ્ધિનું એન્જિન બનશે.
• વ્યાવસાયિક સજ્જતામાં વધારો વ્યાવસાયિકોને કોર્પોરેટ જગતનાં નવાં વિકસતાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોજગારીની તકો ઝડપવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જેમાં વિદેશમાં ઊભી થતી તકો સામેલ છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
આઇઆઇસીએમાં નેશનલ ફાઉન્ડેશન ફોર કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટી (એનએફસીએસઆર) કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટી (સીએસઆર) પહેલો માટે જવાબદાર છે. ફાઉન્ડેશન કંપની કાયદા, 2013ની નવી જોગવાઈઓ આસપાસ ડિઝાઇન કરેલ છે. એનએફસીએસઆરે સીએસઆરનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં કોર્પોરેટ સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરી છે, જે સામાજિક સર્વસમાવેશકતાલક્ષી છે.
આઇઆઇસીએ થિંક-ટેંક છે તથા કોર્પોરેટ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંબંધિત નીતિનિર્માતાઓ, નિયમનકારો તેમજ અન્ય હિતધારકો માટે તાર્કિક નિર્ણયપ્રક્રિયાને મદદ કરવા આંકડા અને જાણકારીનો ખજાનો છે. તે કોર્પોરેટ કાયદા, કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સ, સીએસઆર, એકાઉન્ટિંગનાં ધારાધોરણો, રોકાણકારોમાં જાગૃતિ વગેરે ક્ષેત્રમાં વિવિધ હિતધારકોને સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરે છે. આઇઆઇસીએની વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પ્રથમ પેઢીનાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો અને લઘુ વ્યાવસાયિકોને એકથી વધારે શાખામાં કુશળતા હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ કરે છે, કારણ કે તેઓ મેનેજમેન્ટ, કાયદા, એકાઉન્ટન્સી વગેરેમાં અલગથી નિષ્ણાતોને રોજગારી આપી શકવા સક્ષમ હોતા નથી.